VIC 3549 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Robinvale

An overseas-born share of 44.7% gives Robinvale a more internationally connected profile than nearby Swan Hill, while 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses. The town has 3,497 residents, a median age of 36 that is 4 years below the national figure, and average households of 2.9 people, 0.4 above national. Its 43.9% renting share and 32.7nd household income percentile point to an affordable but lower-income market. Agriculture-led work and a 0.21% annual growth forecast support a steady service-town role rather than rapid expansion.

Robinvale urban fabric map

Population

3,497

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,317/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

Median House

$419K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

75.34 km²· 46.4 people/km²· Family income $1,431/wk

The buyer proposition is predominantly detached: separate houses account for 88.9%, with 3-bedroom homes at 47.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 34.7%. A $1,012 monthly mortgage equates to 17.7% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while $220 weekly rent remains a useful fallback. The 31.9% outright ownership rate suggests established owners, but 43.9% renting means buyers can still target a sizeable tenant market.

For Buyers

The buyer proposition is predominantly detached: separate houses account for 88.9%, with 3-bedroom homes at 47.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 34.7%. A $1,012 monthly mortgage equates to 17.7% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while $220 weekly rent remains a useful fallback. The 31.9% outright ownership rate suggests established owners, but 43.9% renting means buyers can still target a sizeable tenant market.

For Investors

Robinvale's investment case rests on low entry pricing and tenant demand rather than rapid capital growth. A 9.5% vacancy rate signals more available stock than a tightly supplied market, which can lengthen leasing times and temper rent competition, even after rents rose 46.7% across the forecast shift period. Only 5 development applications were recorded in 12 months, limiting evidence of a major new supply wave. The 0.21% annual trend is modest, so investors should favour cash-flow testing, property condition and local tenant demand over assuming fast appreciation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+66.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
7
Other
1

Schools in Robinvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Robinvale College

Pri/Sec Government

St Mary's School

Pri/Sec Catholic

Demographics

Robinvale's median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, but its household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national. The overseas-born share is 44.7%, 23.1 percentage points above the national comparison, with Italian ancestry recorded for 453 people and Chinese ancestry for 273. Christianity is the largest listed religion at 1,625 people, followed by no religion at 675 and Buddhism at 458. University participation is 16.2%, 13.9 points below national, helping explain why labour, machinery and trade roles are prominent. Mandarin is spoken by 106 people and Italian by 52, adding practical cultural depth to local services.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
34.0%
45-64
22.4%
65+
15.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
13.5%
3 bed
47.0%
4+ bed
34.7%

Dwelling Structure

88.9%

Houses

2.7%

Townhouse

4.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.9% Mortgage 21.4% Rent 43.9% Other 2.8%

Robinvale remains a detached-house market: 88.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.6% apartments and 2.7% semi-detached homes. Over 19 years, the compound annual growth rate was 5.5%, showing long-run appreciation despite a 12.2% peak-to-latest decline. Tenure is split between 31.9% outright owners, 21.4% mortgage holders and 43.9% renters. Three-bedroom homes make up 47.0%, while 34.7% have four or more bedrooms, reflecting family-sized stock at a lower price point than many larger regional markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,012

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$615

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

104

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
106
Italian
52
Khmer
27
Canton
23
Greek
15

Ancestry

Other
972
English
535
Ancestry NS
517
Italian
453
Chinese
273
Vietnamese
191

Household Composition

40.1%

Couples with children

40.7%

Couples, no children

15.0%

Single parent

713

Total families

Economy & Employment

Work is concentrated in agriculture, which accounts for 36.4% of industry employment and 195 workers, far above healthcare at 9.9% and education at 9.1%. Labourers total 493, while managers number 268 and machinery or drivers 138, matching the production-oriented base. Unemployment is 6.8%, participation is 52.9% and full-time employment is 61.3%, indicating a smaller labour pool than a high-participation market. Household income of $1,317 weekly sits at the 32.7th percentile, below the midpoint, which helps explain the low housing-cost ratios of 16.7% for rent and 17.7% for mortgages. All four SEIFA deciles are 1: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, with scores of 866, 894, 823 and 867, signalling broad socioeconomic disadvantage rather than a single isolated anomaly.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

1,513

Unemployed

103

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

52.9%

Employed

1,410

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 493
Managers 268
Machinery/Drivers 138
Trades 116
Clerical/Admin 109
Professionals 77
Community/Personal 74
Sales 63

Top Industries

Agriculture 36.4%
Healthcare 9.9%
Education 9.1%
Manufacturing 6.5%
Retail 5.8%

University

16.2%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

44.7%

Dwellings

981

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-dependent because 60.1% of residents drive to work, compared with 4.0% using public transport; 7.0% walk or cycle and 6.5% work from home. Two local schools provide both sectors and the Pri/Sec format, with 1 Catholic option and 1 Government option. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cut across suburb boundaries. Recorded crime is 413 offences, or 118.1 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 200 and crimes against the person at 115, making safety a more significant consideration than in a low-crime setting. IRSAD is decile 1 with a score of 867, well below the national middle, so access to services and affordability may matter more than amenity prestige.

Drive

60.1%

Public Transport

4.0%

Walk / Cycle

7.0%

Work from Home

6.5%

Population Forecast

+0.21%/yr

(+8 people/yr)

Established

Robinvale is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is 0.21%, below its 5.5% long-run house-price CAGR, so property performance has outpaced resident growth. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the wider area records 7.8% population change over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.7% and the senior share up 2.5%, pointing to an ageing age mix. Gentrification signals are mixed: the gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift reading is Active at 53. That combination supports selective renewal rather than a broad transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+83

Net Internal / yr

-113

15

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -113/yr, Accelerating: -6% → 11%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

413

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

118.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
200
Crimes against the person
115
Justice procedures offences
67
Drug offences
16

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Robinvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Robinvale?

Robinvale has 2 local schools: 1 Catholic Pri/Sec school, St Mary's School, and 1 Government Pri/Sec school, Robinvale College. That provides both Catholic and Government options, although the choice is narrower than in larger centres. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Robinvale safe?

Safety deserves active checking. Robinvale recorded 413 offences, equal to 118.1 offences per 1,000 residents, including 200 property and deception offences and 115 crimes against the person. That rate is high compared with a low-crime setting, so inspect the immediate street, ask about local conditions and review current police information before choosing a home.

How is Robinvale's population changing?

Robinvale's current population is 3,497. Across the wider area, the outlook records 7.8% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.21%, with Overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Declining young: the young share is down 3.7% while the senior share is up 2.5%. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, this points to gradual change and an ageing profile.

What languages are spoken in Robinvale?

Robinvale has an overseas-born share of 44.7%, above the national comparison by 23.1 percentage points. Mandarin is spoken by 106 people, Italian by 52, Khmer by 27, Canton by 23 and Greek by 15. Compared with a less internationally connected town, these language patterns can shape local retail, community and service needs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Robinvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC