QLD 4123 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rochedale

Rochedale's standout profile is a young, high-income, family-oriented growth suburb: 7,633 residents have a median age of 33, while household income sits at the 92.2nd percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 58.9%, and 85.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, helping explain the suburb's appeal to larger households. Compared with nearby Rochedale South and Eight Mile Plains, its mix is strongly detached and mortgage-led, with 53.7% of households paying a mortgage and 23.6% owning outright. The 15.37 sq km area is car-oriented, but 21.9% work from home, which can reduce weekday commuting pressure. High growth is the defining trade-off: expansion supports services and choice, while affordability needs close checking.

Rochedale urban fabric map

Population

7,633

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,492/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

171

15.37 km²· 496.7 people/km²· Family income $2,469/wk

Rochedale suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment living. Separate houses make up 91.6% of dwellings, 85.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments, so the stock is more spacious and lower-density than many inner Brisbane options. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,600 per month, while weekly rent is $600, giving buyers useful holding-cost comparisons when testing a purchase budget. Mortgage stress is measured at 24.1% of income and rent stress at 24.1%, with neither flagged as stressed. Household income at the 92.2nd percentile is above the national distribution, but the high-growth setting and worsening affordability trend mean buyers should compare recent sales, rates, insurance and travel costs rather than rely on dwelling size alone. Rochedale's detached profile is more pronounced than nearby Eight Mile Plains, although exact streets and estates still vary.

For Buyers

Rochedale suits buyers prioritising detached family space over apartment living. Separate houses make up 91.6% of dwellings, 85.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.3% are apartments, so the stock is more spacious and lower-density than many inner Brisbane options. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,600 per month, while weekly rent is $600, giving buyers useful holding-cost comparisons when testing a purchase budget. Mortgage stress is measured at 24.1% of income and rent stress at 24.1%, with neither flagged as stressed. Household income at the 92.2nd percentile is above the national distribution, but the high-growth setting and worsening affordability trend mean buyers should compare recent sales, rates, insurance and travel costs rather than rely on dwelling size alone. Rochedale's detached profile is more pronounced than nearby Eight Mile Plains, although exact streets and estates still vary.

For Investors

Rochedale's rental case is supported by a 20.9% renting share, weekly rent of $600 and an 8.0% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 62.2% in the shift profile points to strong past pressure, although an 8.0% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly balanced market would normally suggest, so investors should stress-test leasing time and incentives. Development activity is substantial at 169 applications in 12 months, which can add amenity and housing choice but may also increase competing stock. The forecast identifies internal migration as the primary driver and annual growth of 4.21%, giving Rochedale a stronger expansion profile than a static suburb. The 53.7% mortgage share is far above the 20.9% rental share, so tenant demand is important but the suburb remains predominantly owner-occupied. Compare new-build supply with established homes before assuming scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

459

Last 12 Months

171

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+87.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
125
Subdivision
59
Other
44
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
11
Driveway / Crossover
7
Signage / Advertising
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Commercial / Industrial
3

Schools in Rochedale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Redeemer Lutheran College (Rochedale)

Non-State School Independent

St Peter's Primary School (Rochedale)

Non-State School Catholic

Rochedale State High School

State High School Government

Rochedale State School

State School Government

Demographics

Rochedale is younger and more university-qualified than the national profile: the median age is 33, or 7.0 years below national, and 66.5% hold university qualifications, 36.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents comprise 58.9%, 37.3 points above national, with Chinese ancestry recorded for 3,129 people and Indian ancestry for 665. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 1,066 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 298 and Korean at 184. Households average 3.3 people, 0.8 above national, while 61.4% of families are couples with children. Compared with Rochedale South, this points to a similarly family-focused corridor, but Rochedale's high overseas-born and university-qualified shares give local services a particularly international, professional customer base.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.7%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
39.0%
45-64
17.5%
65+
7.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
1.7%
3 bed
12.5%
4+ bed
85.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.6%

Houses

6.8%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 53.7% Rent 20.9% Other 1.8%

Rochedale's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 91.6% separate houses, 6.8% semi-detached dwellings and 0.3% apartments. The bedroom profile is equally concentrated, with 85.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and just 12.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 53.7% are being purchased, compared with 23.6% owned outright and 20.9% rented. That structure reflects a newer family market where households need space and are still paying down debt. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,600 and rent is $600 per week; each represents 24.1% of income in the housing-stress measures, with neither flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Eight Mile Plains, Rochedale offers more land-based housing, but buyers should allow for the higher maintenance and transport costs that can accompany detached living.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $600.

$710

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$973

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

201

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,066
Canton
298
Korean
184
Guj
80
Punjabi
57
Hindi
52

Ancestry

Chinese
3,129
English
1,158
Other
1,105
Indian
665
Korean
416
Irish
272

Household Composition

61.4%

Couples with children

27.5%

Couples, no children

10.0%

Single parent

2,160

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rochedale combines high household earnings with a professional employment base. Household income is at the 92.2nd percentile, participation is 71.0% and unemployment is 5.5%, while 61.1% of workers are full time. Healthcare leads local industries at 18.9% with 564 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 14.3% and 426, Education at 9.1% and 270, Retail at 8.1% and 242, and Construction at 7.5% and 222. Professionals number 1,399 and managers 620, reinforcing the white-collar profile. SEIFA places Rochedale in decile 9 for education and occupation, decile 10 for economic resources, decile 9 for disadvantage and decile 10 for combined advantage, all above the midpoint and in the top 2 deciles. The combination supports spending power, while healthcare and construction provide more sector breadth than a single-industry economy.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

4,028

Unemployed

223

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

32.4%

Participation

71.0%

Employed

3,805

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,399
Managers 620
Clerical/Admin 492
Trades 328
Sales 320
Community/Personal 256
Labourers 213
Machinery/Drivers 95

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Professional/Tech 14.3%
Education 9.1%
Retail 8.1%
Construction 7.5%

University

66.5%

Postgraduate

23.5%

Born Overseas

58.9%

Dwellings

2,320

Transport to Work

Rochedale is practical for households that drive: 66.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.3% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. Working from home reaches 21.9%, which partly offsets the suburb's limited active and public transport share. Four schools provide a local sector mix of 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent college, covering primary and high-school options; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The area has an IRSAD decile of 10, placing it in the top decile for relative advantage, while the 15.37 sq km footprint means convenience varies between estates and main-road corridors. Compared with denser inner suburbs, Rochedale gives families more detached-house space, but daily errands are more likely to require a car. For safety decisions, compare current incident information around the intended home and regular routes rather than assuming every street is identical.

Drive

66.3%

Public Transport

6.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

21.9%

Population Forecast

+4.21%/yr

(+580 people/yr)

High Growth

Rochedale sits in a high-growth phase, with annual growth forecast at 4.21% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 170.5%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, with the young share up 2.9 percentage points and the working share up 3.3 points. Growth is also reshaping costs: rent growth is 62.2%, and affordability is labelled Worsening as the measure moved from 54.5 in 2011 to 60.9 in 2021. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, suggesting expansion is tied more to new supply than to an established-upgrade cycle. Compared with slower established suburbs, Rochedale offers stronger momentum, but buyers and renters should budget for rising competition and infrastructure demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+166

Net Internal / yr

+355

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rochedale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 18%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rochedale a good suburb to live in?

Rochedale is well suited to households wanting detached space, newer growth and strong services. It has 7,633 residents, a median age of 33, 91.6% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 10. Compared with denser Brisbane suburbs, it is more car-oriented, with 66.3% driving and 6.3% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on commute and address.

What is the median house price in Rochedale?

A current median house sale price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $600 weekly rent or $2,600 monthly mortgage figure. Those are housing-cost measures, not a sale median. Compared with relying on a broad suburb estimate, buyers should also assess land size, build age and estate location before setting a purchase budget.

What schools are in Rochedale?

Rochedale has 4 local schools: Rochedale State School, Rochedale State High School, St Peter's Primary School and Redeemer Lutheran College. The mix is 2 government schools, 1 Catholic school and 1 independent school, covering primary and secondary years. Compared with choosing by suburb name alone, families should confirm the exact catchment and enrolment rules.

Is Rochedale safe?

Safety should be assessed around the exact address and regular travel routes rather than assumed from the suburb name. Rochedale covers 15.37 sq km, with 66.3% of residents driving and 6.3% using public transport. Compare recent incident information around the intended pocket with nearby Rochedale South or Eight Mile Plains, and inspect lighting, footpaths and evening activity.

Is Rochedale good for property investment?

Rochedale can suit a long-term investor seeking growth exposure, but returns need careful testing. Weekly rent is $600, vacancy is 8.0%, renting households are 20.9% and 169 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with a lower-supply market, new housing may improve amenity while increasing tenant choice and competition. Annual growth is forecast at 4.21%.

How is Rochedale's population changing?

Rochedale has 7,633 residents today. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 170.5%, and annual growth is forecast at 4.21%, driven primarily by internal migration. The shift trajectory is Rejuvenating, with the young share up 2.9 percentage points and the senior share down 3.7 points. Compared with an ageing suburb, this points to continued demand from younger families.

What languages are commonly spoken in Rochedale?

Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 1,066 speakers, higher than Cantonese at 298 and Korean at 184. Gujarati is recorded for 80 people and Punjabi for 57. With 58.9% of residents born overseas, Rochedale has a more internationally connected profile than the national average, so local services should consider multilingual communication.

What development is occurring in Rochedale?

Rochedale recorded 169 development applications in 12 months, consistent with its high-growth and New development profile. Annual growth is forecast at 4.21%, while the gentrification score is 0. Compared with established suburbs, this points to ongoing subdivision, engineering and housing activity that may improve services but also add construction disruption and competing rental stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rochedale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD