Rochedale South
A 71.9th-percentile household income sits alongside a strongly detached, family-oriented housing profile in Rochedale South. The suburb has 15,228 residents across 6.2 sq km, with a density of 2,456.3 people per sq km, while 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.3% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Springwood and Underwood, Rochedale South reads as a more car-dependent mortgage-belt suburb, with 71.6% driving to work. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, but an Aging trajectory and a 4.8-point rise in senior share indicate a maturing profile.
Population
15,228
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,924/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
362
Rochedale South suits buyers seeking detached family housing, with 54.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 37.0% containing 4 or more. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,800, while mortgage costs equal 21.6% of household income, above the 20.5% rent-to-income share. The 46.6% mortgage tenure indicates many households are still paying off their homes, compared with 29.6% owning outright. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings versus only 1.7% apartments, so the suburb is better aligned with yard space and family routines than apartment living. Household income ranks at the 71.9th percentile, above the middle of the distribution, although buyers should compare current sales carefully by street and dwelling condition.
For Buyers
Rochedale South suits buyers seeking detached family housing, with 54.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 37.0% containing 4 or more. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,800, while mortgage costs equal 21.6% of household income, above the 20.5% rent-to-income share. The 46.6% mortgage tenure indicates many households are still paying off their homes, compared with 29.6% owning outright. Separate houses account for 88.4% of dwellings versus only 1.7% apartments, so the suburb is better aligned with yard space and family routines than apartment living. Household income ranks at the 71.9th percentile, above the middle of the distribution, although buyers should compare current sales carefully by street and dwelling condition.
For Investors
Rochedale South presents an established detached-house rental profile, with weekly rent of $395, a vacancy rate of 5.3% and 22.8% of households renting. The rent-to-income share is 20.5%, below the 21.6% mortgage-to-income figure, which may support relative rental affordability for local households. Development activity is high at 352 applications across 12 months, with examples including lot reconfiguration, dwelling repairs and house extensions. That points to ongoing incremental change rather than a clearly defined high-rise pipeline. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the 88.4% separate-house share gives investors a different maintenance and tenant-demand profile. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the 0.13% annual trend is slow, so capital-growth assumptions should remain measured.
Development Activity
Total DAs
617
Last 12 Months
362
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+596.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rochedale South
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Rochedale South State School
Springwood Road State School
Demographics
Rochedale South has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and university attainment of 35.0%, 4.9 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 27.4%, or 5.8 points above the national comparison, with Mandarin spoken by 164 residents, Korean by 144 and Punjabi by 139. English ancestry is recorded for 5,427 people, followed by Irish at 1,591 and Scottish at 1,581. Christianity is recorded for 7,506 residents and no religion for 5,793. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, while couples with children make up 48.3% of families. Compared with nearby Springwood and Underwood, this supports a family-weighted profile despite the suburb's aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.4%
Houses
9.9%
Townhouse
1.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses accounting for 88.4% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 9.9% and apartments 1.7%. The bedroom mix is also family-oriented: 54.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.0% have 4 or more, compared with 7.6% containing 2 bedrooms and 0.9% containing 0 or 1. Mortgage holders represent 46.6% of households, higher than the 29.6% owning outright and the 22.8% renting. This tenure mix explains the suburb's mortgage-belt character, as many established households are still carrying home loans. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,800 and weekly rent is $395. Compared with apartment-focused parts of the wider Brisbane and Logan region, Rochedale South offers a lower-density, larger-home pattern, with 2,456.3 people per sq km across 6.2 sq km.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $395.
$710
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $710
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$840
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
296
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.3%
Couples with children
34.7%
Couples, no children
16.0%
Single parent
4,325
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.7%, employing 943 people, followed by Education at 15.2% and 809 people. Construction contributes 11.2% and 593 people, while Professional and Technical services account for 8.5% and Public Administration 7.3%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,885 people, higher than Managers at 827, with Clerical and Administrative workers at 1,148 and Trades at 1,114. The labour force totals 8,057, participation is 67.1% and unemployment is 5.2%, while 59.2% work full time. SEIFA results place IEO at decile 6, IER at 7, IRSD at 7 and IRSAD at 6. IER and IRSD rank above IEO and IRSAD, suggesting household economic resources and disadvantage measures are somewhat stronger than the broader education, occupation and advantage profile. The 71.9th-percentile household income reinforces that mixed but generally above-middle position.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
8,057
Unemployed
416
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.2%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
67.1%
Employed
7,641
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.0%
Postgraduate
8.3%
Born Overseas
27.4%
Dwellings
5,320
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-led: 71.6% of commuters drive, compared with 4.2% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, while 18.6% work from home. This pattern suits households with cars but can make trip planning more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. Two nearby government schools are listed, both state schools, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because access can vary across streets. SEIFA places IRSAD at decile 6 and IER at decile 7, indicating a middle to upper-middle socioeconomic setting, while 4.8% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 15.8%. For safety decisions, review current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact streets at different times. Compared with a denser inner suburb, the lower 4.2% public transport share and higher 71.6% driving share shape a quieter, vehicle-oriented routine.
Drive
71.6%
Public Transport
4.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
18.6%
Population Forecast
+0.13%/yr
(+21 people/yr)
EstablishedRochedale South is in an established, slow-growth phase. The annual trend is 0.13%, which is above zero but modest, while population change across the wider area is 1.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, although the forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 points and the working share down 3.4 points. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current change is not being driven by a major uplift in socioeconomic positioning. The suburb also recorded a COVID dip of 2.1% and a recovery of 2.4%. Compared with a growth-frontier market, Rochedale South is more likely to experience gradual renewal, ageing households and selective redevelopment than rapid population expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+117
Net Internal / yr
-126
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -126/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rochedale South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rochedale South a good suburb to live in?
Rochedale South can suit households seeking detached housing, schools and car-based access. It has 15,228 residents, 88.4% separate houses and a 71.9th-percentile household income. Compared with a denser apartment suburb, its 71.6% driver share points to a more suburban daily routine.
What is the median house price in Rochedale South?
A current median house price is not stated. The housing profile still gives useful context: 88.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.5% have 3 bedrooms and 37.0% have 4 or more. Compare recent sales by street and dwelling type rather than applying an area-wide figure.
What schools are in Rochedale South?
Two named schools are in or serving the suburb: Rochedale South State School and Springwood Road State School. Both are government state schools. Check enrolment zones for the exact address, because school access can differ across streets; the local mix includes 2 state options.
Is Rochedale South safe?
For a current safety view, review Queensland Police information and visit the exact streets at different times. Rochedale South has 71.6% of commuters driving and 4.2% using public transport, so street activity differs from denser areas. Avoid relying on a blanket suburb-wide rating.
Is Rochedale South good for property investment?
Rochedale South may suit investors targeting established detached houses, with weekly rent of $395, vacancy of 5.3% and 22.8% renting. However, 0.13% annual growth is slow and 352 development applications in 12 months may add both renewal and competition. Compare returns and costs at property level.
How is Rochedale South's population changing?
Population change is slow and aging rather than expansion-led. The annual trend is 0.13%, while change across the wider area is 1.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.8 points and working share down 3.4 points; overseas migration is the primary driver.
What development is happening in Rochedale South?
Development activity totals 352 applications in 12 months, but the examples point to an established suburb: 1 lot split, 1 damaged-dwelling repair and 1 house extension. That pattern is more incremental than a single large precinct project. Check approvals, overlays and construction timing for each address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Rochedale South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map