QLD 4700 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rockhampton City

An inner Rockhampton setting packs 2,059 residents into 2.6 sq km, yet the defining feature is housing tenure: 54.5% rent and vacancy is 19.4%. The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 18.2nd percentile. Its compact footprint gives it a concentrated centre compared with the broader residential feel around nearby Wandal and Allenstown, with 28.7% apartments alongside 62.3% separate houses. An aging trajectory and 0.61% annual trend point to a market shaped more by rental demand and service access than rapid owner-occupier expansion.

Local council: Rockhampton

Rockhampton City urban fabric map

Population

2,059

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,118/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

2.6 km²· 791.8 people/km²· Family income $1,421/wk

Buying in Rockhampton City requires a property-by-property approach because no median house price is available. The tenure split still gives useful context: 23.2% own outright, 20.4% have a mortgage and 54.5% rent. Separate houses make up 62.3% of dwellings, while apartments account for 28.7%, so buyers can compare maintenance and land exposure across formats. The $1,083 monthly mortgage figure and 22.4% mortgage-to-income ratio provide an affordability benchmark, but household income is only at the 18.2nd percentile nationally. With 39.9% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.8% having 2, the suburb suits buyers prioritising compact established stock over uniform family housing.

For Buyers

Buying in Rockhampton City requires a property-by-property approach because no median house price is available. The tenure split still gives useful context: 23.2% own outright, 20.4% have a mortgage and 54.5% rent. Separate houses make up 62.3% of dwellings, while apartments account for 28.7%, so buyers can compare maintenance and land exposure across formats. The $1,083 monthly mortgage figure and 22.4% mortgage-to-income ratio provide an affordability benchmark, but household income is only at the 18.2nd percentile nationally. With 39.9% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 37.8% having 2, the suburb suits buyers prioritising compact established stock over uniform family housing.

For Investors

Rockhampton City has a clear rental orientation: 54.5% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $250. That can support an accessible tenant proposition, but the 19.4% vacancy rate is the bigger investment signal because prolonged empty periods can erode gross yield. Compared with a tight rental market, investors should underwrite vacancy conservatively rather than rely on rent alone. Eight development matters in the past 12 months, including subdivisions and signage, indicate some activity but not a confirmed wave of new dwellings. Growth is forecast at 0.61% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, so tenant demand should be tested against property condition, location and lease-up time.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Signage / Advertising
3
Other
2
Subdivision
2
Commercial / Industrial
1

Demographics

Rockhampton City has an older, smaller-household profile than Australia: median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below the national comparison. University attainment is 21.9%, 8.2 percentage points below national, while 14.8% were born overseas, 6.8 points below the national share. English ancestry leads at 806 people, followed by Irish at 229 and Scottish at 176. Christianity counts 898 and no religion 806. A 37.9% turnover rate alongside 62.1% who stayed indicates meaningful mobility, reinforcing demand for convenient services and smaller dwellings.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.1%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
28.5%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.2%
2 bed
37.8%
3 bed
39.9%
4+ bed
12.1%

Dwelling Structure

62.3%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

28.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.2% Mortgage 20.4% Rent 54.5% Other 1.9%

The housing mix is more renter-heavy than owner-led: 54.5% rent, compared with 23.2% owning outright and 20.4% paying a mortgage. Separate houses account for 62.3%, apartments 28.7% and semi-detached homes 9.0%, giving buyers and renters a wider format choice than a single dwelling pattern. Smaller stock dominates, with 37.8% two-bedroom and 39.9% three-bedroom homes, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings are only 12.1%. Weekly rent is $250, rent-to-income is 22.4% and vacancy is 19.4%. With no median house price available, comparable sales and building condition matter more than a suburb-wide headline; high vacancy may give renters more choice than in tighter markets.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $250.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $410

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$635

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.4%

Unoccupied

201

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
806
Irish
229
Ancestry NS
221
Scottish
176
Other
151
German
109

Household Composition

21.4%

Couples with children

40.3%

Couples, no children

31.9%

Single parent

429

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employment industry at 31.1% with 153 workers, followed by hospitality at 12.0% and 59, construction at 9.1% and 45, education at 8.1% and 40, and public administration at 6.9% and 34. The occupational mix spans 151 professionals, 140 labourers, 127 community and personal service workers, 107 trades workers and 87 managers, so the local economy is not dependent on one skill level. Unemployment is 12.5% and participation is 51.9%, while full-time employment is 61.1%. Household income sits at the 18.2nd percentile, and IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 1. Those rankings are below national norms because lower incomes and employment disadvantage constrain purchasing power, even as healthcare and public services provide a stabilising base.

Unemployment

12.5%

Labour Force

949

Unemployed

119

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

32.2%

Participation

51.9%

Employed

830

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 151
Labourers 140
Community/Personal 127
Trades 107
Managers 87
Clerical/Admin 67
Machinery/Drivers 65
Sales 64

Top Industries

Healthcare 31.1%
Hospitality 12.0%
Construction 9.1%
Education 8.1%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

21.9%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

822

Transport to Work

Rockhampton City is compact at 2.6 sq km, which helps walking and cycling account for 16.5% of travel, but daily mobility remains car-led: 69.3% drive and only 0.6% use public transport. Compared with its walking share, public transport is minimal, so buyers should test access to work, shops and services rather than assume centrality removes car dependence. No suburb-level crime rate is available, making current street-level checks important. School access should be verified by exact address and catchment, with nearby primary and secondary options checked directly. IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 1, so service convenience matters more than amenity assumptions; the 4.8% work-from-home share also suggests most residents remain tied to local workplaces.

Drive

69.3%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

16.5%

Work from Home

4.8%

Growth Outlook

Rockhampton City's growth outlook is established rather than fast-moving. The trend is 0.61% annually, while population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years; that provides a useful comparison between current pace and longer-run change. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the trajectory is Aging, consistent with a 4.0 percentage-point fall in the young share and a 3.3-point rise in the senior share. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 23, so renewal may be gradual rather than broad-based. The area recovered from a 2.7% COVID dip, followed by 4.0% recovery, which supports resilience but not a rapid-growth case.

Population trend: Rockhampton council area

Rockhampton City sits in the Rockhampton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rockhampton City's.

Residents 2025

85,794

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rockhampton City compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rockhampton City a good suburb to live in?

It can suit renters, singles and smaller households: 54.5% rent, average household size is 2.0, and 16.5% walk or cycle. The trade-offs are a 19.4% vacancy rate, low public transport use at 0.6%, and IRSAD decile 1, so compare streets, services and tenure needs before choosing.

What is the median house price in Rockhampton City?

A current median house price is not available for Rockhampton City. Useful affordability markers are the $250 weekly rent, $1,083 monthly mortgage figure and 22.4% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compare any listing against dwelling type, because 28.7% of homes are apartments and 62.3% are separate houses.

What schools are in Rockhampton City?

School choice should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Rockhampton City covers 2.6 sq km, but nearby primary and secondary options should be confirmed through Queensland's current enrolment information rather than inferred from the suburb name. Ask about sector, year levels and travel time.

Is Rockhampton City safe?

No crime-rate figure is available for Rockhampton City. Compare the exact street and building with current Queensland Police information, inspect lighting and access at different times, and ask residents or agents about the 2.6 sq km centre. Safety can vary between blocks, apartment buildings and main roads.

Is Rockhampton City good for property investment?

It may appeal to investors seeking a $250 weekly rent point, with 54.5% renting. However, 19.4% vacancy is a major counterweight, while growth is forecast at 0.61% annually. Eight development matters in 12 months show activity, but tenant demand, building condition and holding costs should guide the decision.

How is Rockhampton City's population changing?

Rockhampton City's trajectory is Aging. Wider-area population change is 7.8% over 10 years, with growth trending at 0.61% annually and overseas migration the primary driver. The young share has fallen 4.0 percentage points while the senior share rose 3.3 points, shifting demand toward established services and smaller households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rockhampton City on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD