QLD 4350 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rockville

At 1,655 residents per square kilometre across only 1.94 square kilometres, Rockville packs 3,204 people into a compact Toowoomba setting. The housing profile is detached-dominant, with 81.1% separate houses, while 40.6% rent and 27.8% own outright. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national comparison, and university attainment at 16.2% sits 13.9 percentage points below national levels. Compared with nearby Wilsonton and Newtown, Rockville belongs to the established western residential belt rather than a new fringe, so access is shaped more by existing services and roads than by major greenfield expansion. English ancestry counts 1,194, reinforcing its Anglo-leaning profile.

Rockville urban fabric map

Population

3,204

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,157/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

1.94 km²· 1,655 people/km²· Family income $1,433/wk

For buyers, Rockville's strongest fit is a conventional 3-bedroom household: 57.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 81.1% are separate houses, compared with 13.7% apartments and 5.2% semi-detached homes. That format can suit families or downsizers wanting private outdoor space, but it narrows the search for buyers seeking high-density options. A current median sale price is unavailable, so affordability is better tested against the $1,250 monthly mortgage figure and $280 weekly rent. Mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income versus 24.2% for rent, suggesting the measured burden is close across tenure types. Check property condition, insurance and flood exposure before comparing homes.

For Buyers

For buyers, Rockville's strongest fit is a conventional 3-bedroom household: 57.3% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 81.1% are separate houses, compared with 13.7% apartments and 5.2% semi-detached homes. That format can suit families or downsizers wanting private outdoor space, but it narrows the search for buyers seeking high-density options. A current median sale price is unavailable, so affordability is better tested against the $1,250 monthly mortgage figure and $280 weekly rent. Mortgage costs equal 25.0% of household income versus 24.2% for rent, suggesting the measured burden is close across tenure types. Check property condition, insurance and flood exposure before comparing homes.

For Investors

Rockville offers an income-oriented investment profile, with 40.6% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly rent of $280. The 6.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, which can give tenants more choice and limit short-term rent pressure. Development activity totals 8 matters over 12 months, including road-reserve works and a medium-impact industry or transport-depot application, so the pipeline is active but not evidence of a large dwelling surge. Household income sits at the 22.3rd percentile nationally, making rent sensitivity important because lower-income tenants have less capacity to absorb rapid increases. Compare achievable yield with maintenance on 81.1% separate houses and the suburb's 27.2% turnover rate.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
6
Subdivision
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Driveway / Crossover
1
Other
1

Schools in Rockville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rockville State School

State School Government

Demographics

Rockville's population is relatively mature and locally settled: the median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, while 72.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 27.2%. University attainment is 16.2%, or 13.9 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 12.2%, 9.4 points below nationally. That lower international and university share helps explain the stronger English, Irish, German and Scottish ancestry counts of 1,194, 410, 382 and 289. Christianity counts 1,620 and no religion 1,136, showing two substantial affiliations. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national average, consistent with 40.2% couples without children and 26.2% one-parent families.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
24.1%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
18.7%
3 bed
57.3%
4+ bed
22.1%

Dwelling Structure

81.1%

Houses

5.2%

Townhouse

13.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.8% Mortgage 29.3% Rent 40.6% Other 2.4%

Rockville's tenure mix sits between owner occupation and renting: 27.8% of dwellings are owned outright, 29.3% carry a mortgage and 40.6% are rented. Renting is higher than outright ownership, which matters for turnover and buyer competition. The built form is predominantly detached, with 81.1% separate houses versus 13.7% apartments and 5.2% semi-detached homes. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern: 57.3% have 3 bedrooms and 22.1% have 4 or more, compared with 18.7% with 2 bedrooms and 1.9% with 0 or 1. This supports family-style occupancy, although average household size is only 2.3, so spare-room capacity may be common. Mortgage costs equal 25.0% of income, above rent at 24.2%, so the measured burden is close across tenure types.

Mortgage / mo

$1,250

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$560

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $560 · units $440

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$614

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

92

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,194
Irish
410
German
382
Scottish
289
Other
264
Ancestry NS
251

Household Composition

31.0%

Couples with children

40.2%

Couples, no children

26.2%

Single parent

797

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Rockville's standout employment industry at 27.3%, or 206 workers, well above retail and education at 9.1% and 69 workers each. Construction contributes 8.6% and 65 workers, while manufacturing is 7.9% and 60. This healthcare concentration aligns with community and personal service occupations leading at 209, ahead of labourers at 194 and trades at 178. The labour force totals 1,357, with participation at 52.9%, unemployment at 8.2% and full-time employment at 58.7%. Because part-time employment reaches 445 compared with 731 full-time workers, household spending power may vary more than in a higher full-time employment profile. Sales and professional occupations add 142 and 138 workers, broadening the local base beyond care and manual roles.

Unemployment

8.2%

Labour Force

1,357

Unemployed

111

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

52.9%

Employed

1,246

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 209
Labourers 194
Trades 178
Sales 142
Professionals 138
Clerical/Admin 135
Machinery/Drivers 124
Managers 101

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.3%
Retail 9.1%
Education 9.1%
Construction 8.6%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

16.2%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

12.2%

Dwellings

1,253

Transport to Work

Day-to-day life is strongly car-oriented: 82.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 4.3% walking or cycling. That pattern makes a private vehicle important for work, shopping and services, while the 5.6% working-from-home share is below the car-dependent majority. Rockville State School provides 1 local government school option, but families should confirm the exact catchment and enrolment process because boundaries can differ across the 1.94 square kilometre suburb and neighbouring Toowoomba areas. The 38 median age and 2.3 average household size support a settled residential feel, while 13.0% volunteering indicates some civic participation. Check current street-level safety information before deciding, as conditions can vary by address.

Drive

82.0%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

5.6%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rockville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rockville a good suburb to live in?

Rockville can suit buyers wanting compact, detached housing and car-based access. It has 3,204 residents, 81.1% separate houses and 82.0% car drivers, while public transport use is 0.7%, so vehicle access is important for daily routines.

What is the median house price in Rockville?

A current median house price is unavailable for Rockville. Buyers can benchmark listings against the $280 weekly rent and $1,250 monthly mortgage figure, then compare recent sales by bedroom count, condition and location.

What schools are in Rockville?

Rockville State School is the suburb's listed government school. Confirm the catchment for the exact address and ask about enrolment arrangements, because school access can differ across the 1.94 square kilometre suburb and nearby Toowoomba areas.

Is Rockville safe?

Safety should be checked at street level using current Queensland Police information rather than inferred from suburb averages. Rockville has 3,204 residents, so activity can vary around roads, shops and residential pockets; inspect the exact address at different times.

Is Rockville good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 40.6%, weekly rent is $280 and vacancy is 6.8%, while 8 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare the likely yield with maintenance costs and tenant demand before purchasing.

How is Rockville's population changing?

Rockville has 3,204 residents, with 72.8% staying at the same address and 27.2% turnover. Eight development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, but a current regional forecast should be checked before assuming strong population growth or migration-led demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rockville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD