QLD 4874 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rocky Point

With 59.9% of households renting and vacancy at 18.6%, Rocky Point stands out as a small, high-turnover housing market despite a population of 2,214. The median age is 29, which is 11 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 97.5th percentile. That combination points to a young, mobile workforce with stronger earnings than its tenure mix might suggest. Compared with nearby Bamaga and Seisia, buyers and renters should assess each locality separately because Rocky Point's 71.2% separate-house share and 3.0-person average household can create a different day-to-day fit. The established-area setting is supported by overseas migration and a 1.54% annual growth trend.

Rocky Point urban fabric map

Population

2,214

Median Age

29.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,055/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.74 km²· 592.5 people/km²· Family income $3,339/wk

Rocky Point suits buyers who value detached or semi-detached living but can tolerate a limited owner base and changing occupancy. Separate houses account for 71.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.4% and apartments 3.4%; three-bedroom homes lead at 44.2%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 29.9%. The indicative mortgage payment is $2,063 a month, while weekly rent is $530. Mortgage servicing is 15.6% of household income, lower than rent's 17.3% share, which supports a manageable holding-cost comparison. Compared with nearby Bamaga and Seisia, inspect the exact street, dwelling condition and transport needs rather than assuming the broader area is uniform.

For Buyers

Rocky Point suits buyers who value detached or semi-detached living but can tolerate a limited owner base and changing occupancy. Separate houses account for 71.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 25.4% and apartments 3.4%; three-bedroom homes lead at 44.2%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 29.9%. The indicative mortgage payment is $2,063 a month, while weekly rent is $530. Mortgage servicing is 15.6% of household income, lower than rent's 17.3% share, which supports a manageable holding-cost comparison. Compared with nearby Bamaga and Seisia, inspect the exact street, dwelling condition and transport needs rather than assuming the broader area is uniform.

For Investors

For investors, Rocky Point has a clear rental signal but also a material vacancy risk. Renting accounts for 59.9% of households, weekly rent is $530 and vacancy is 18.6%, well above the level associated with a tightly occupied market. High vacancy can lengthen letting periods or increase incentives, so the headline rent should be tested against the specific dwelling and tenant demand. Recorded rent growth is 85.9%, while development activity was 0 in the last 12 months, limiting any immediate new-supply explanation. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 1.54%, which may support demand, but investors should prioritise vacancy history, maintenance and exit liquidity over growth assumptions.

Schools in Rocky Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Western Cape College

State School Government

Demographics

Rocky Point has a younger age structure than the national population: median age is 29, or 11 years lower. University attainment is 18.4%, 11.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents make up 11.7%, 9.9 points below national levels. English ancestry is the largest named group at 653 people, followed by Other at 463 and Irish at 186; no religion is recorded for 987 people, ahead of Christianity at 847. Average household size is 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national comparison, and couples with children represent 57.3% of families. The result is a young, family-oriented setting with an Anglo-leaning ancestry pattern, while lower university and overseas-born shares distinguish Rocky Point from larger national urban averages.

Age Distribution

0-14
28.0%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
34.3%
45-64
22.1%
65+
1.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
22.1%
3 bed
44.2%
4+ bed
29.9%

Dwelling Structure

71.2%

Houses

25.4%

Townhouse

3.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 7.6% Mortgage 25.6% Rent 59.9% Other 6.9%

Housing is detached-dominant but renter-majority. Separate houses make up 71.2% of dwellings, compared with 25.4% semi-detached homes and 3.4% apartments. Only 7.6% of households own outright and 25.6% hold a mortgage, versus 59.9% renting, so tenure turnover is likely to shape upkeep and demand. Three-bedroom homes account for 44.2%, while four-plus-bedroom homes represent 29.9%; the average household size is 3.0. Rent takes 17.3% of household income and mortgage payments 15.6%, with both ratios modest relative to the household income position at the 97.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Bamaga and Seisia, verify whether the exact property is detached, semi-detached or managed accommodation before comparing value.

Mortgage / mo

$2,063

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$530

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,576

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

18.6%

Unoccupied

141

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
22

Ancestry

English
653
Other
463
Ancestry NS
301
Irish
186
Scottish
142
German
95

Household Composition

57.3%

Couples with children

29.2%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

510

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rocky Point's employment base is led by Mining at 42.1% and 342 workers, with Education and Healthcare each at 12.4% and 101 workers. Manufacturing contributes 5.7% and Retail 4.2%, while the main occupations are Trades at 249, Machinery/Drivers at 232 and Professionals at 185, followed by Community/Personal at 127 and Clerical/Admin at 102. Labour-force participation is 74.5%, unemployment is 2.7% and full-time employment is 71.2%, supporting an active workforce. Household income ranks at the 97.5th percentile, yet university attainment is 18.4% and the IEO sits in decile 4, below the IER decile 6. That gap fits strong earnings linked to mining, trades and driving more than degree-heavy work. IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7 indicate broader advantage above the middle deciles.

Unemployment

2.7%

Labour Force

1,189

Unemployed

32

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

71.2%

Part-time

19.3%

Participation

74.5%

Employed

1,157

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 249
Machinery/Drivers 232
Professionals 185
Community/Personal 127
Clerical/Admin 102
Managers 95
Labourers 80
Sales 48

Top Industries

Mining 42.1%
Education 12.4%
Healthcare 12.4%
Manufacturing 5.7%
Retail 4.2%

University

18.4%

Postgraduate

3.0%

Born Overseas

11.7%

Dwellings

617

Transport to Work

Day-to-day movement is strongly car-based: 77.1% drive, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 9.7% walking or cycling. That makes access to work, services and school more dependent on vehicle availability than in transit-oriented suburbs. One local school is Western Cape College, a State School in the Government sector; families should confirm enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address. The IRSAD sits in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 8, both above the middle deciles, while need for assistance is 2.1% and volunteering is 20.2%. Work-from-home participation is 3.2%, lower than car commuting, reinforcing the importance of practical road access. For safety, review current incident information and visit at different times because a suburb-wide judgement cannot replace street-level checks.

Drive

77.1%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

9.7%

Work from Home

3.2%

Growth Outlook

Rocky Point's outlook is established rather than estate-led, with population change across the wider area running at 23.1% over 10 years and the annual trend at 1.54%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand may be supported by arrivals rather than only by local household growth. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability worsened from 21.8% in 2011 to 32.1% in 2021, rent growth reached 85.9% and the shift gentrification score is 43, labelled Early signs. At the same time, the dedicated gentrification score is 9 and labelled Not gentrifying. These signals suggest growth without a settled upgrade cycle. A senior-share change of 1.3% and young-share change of -0.6% also point to gradual age rebalancing, while the 23.1% increase remains higher than zero.

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rocky Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rocky Point a good suburb to live in?

Rocky Point can suit households seeking a young, family-oriented setting, with 2,214 residents and a median age of 29. Car access matters because 77.1% drive to work, while the 18.6% vacancy rate may suit renters seeking choice but signals a changing local market.

What is the median house price in Rocky Point?

No defensible median house price should be assumed for Rocky Point. Buyers can frame a search around the 71.2% separate-house share and compare recent sales for the same dwelling type, street and condition before making an offer.

What schools are in Rocky Point?

Rocky Point has 1 local school, Western Cape College, which is a State School in the Government sector. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport options for the exact address before committing to a property.

Is Rocky Point safe?

Rocky Point has 2,214 residents, but population size alone does not establish safety. Check current incident patterns, speak with local authorities and inspect the street at different times, especially when comparing quieter residential pockets with higher-turnover rental areas.

Is Rocky Point good for property investment?

Rocky Point may suit investors comfortable with rental volatility: 59.9% of households rent and weekly rent is $530, but vacancy is a high 18.6%. Overseas migration and a 1.54% annual trend may support demand, while the 85.9% rent-growth figure needs careful testing against current conditions.

How is Rocky Point's population changing?

Growth is positive, with population change across the wider area at 23.1% over 10 years and an annual trend of 1.54%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the median age of 29 and a young-share change of -0.6% indicate gradual demographic adjustment.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rocky Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD