Roma
At 19.0%, Roma's vacancy rate is the clearest signal of a fluid regional housing market. The town has 6,838 residents and is strongly detached-house oriented, with 90.0% of homes separate houses. Compared with nearby Mitchell, Roma has a broader regional service-town setting, supported by healthcare, public administration and education employment. Its median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national figure, while 10.7% of residents were born overseas. The result is a relatively young, Anglo-leaning population with substantial rental exposure and a high need to assess tenant demand street by street.
Population
6,838
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,706/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
252
Roma suits buyers seeking detached homes and larger floor plans, but a current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked by street, condition and land size. Separate houses account for 90.0% of the stock, while 44.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.3% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $1,300, with mortgage repayments equal to 17.6% of household income, higher than the 14.7% rent-to-income share. This supports a relatively manageable holding position because household income is $1,706 per week, although high vacancy can affect resale and leasing outcomes.
For Buyers
Roma suits buyers seeking detached homes and larger floor plans, but a current median house price is not available, so recent comparable sales should be checked by street, condition and land size. Separate houses account for 90.0% of the stock, while 44.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.3% have 4 or more. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $1,300, with mortgage repayments equal to 17.6% of household income, higher than the 14.7% rent-to-income share. This supports a relatively manageable holding position because household income is $1,706 per week, although high vacancy can affect resale and leasing outcomes.
For Investors
Roma has a rental-heavy profile, with 46.3% of households renting compared with 25.2% owning outright and 26.6% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $250, but the 19.0% vacancy rate is a major risk because a large available pool can lengthen leasing periods and limit rent-setting power. Rent growth of 49.4% indicates a stronger recent increase than the current vacancy signal alone would suggest. Development activity reached 253 applications in 12 months, adding another supply consideration. Compared with owner-occupier markets, Roma requires closer checking of tenant depth, property condition and local employment before purchase.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,244
Last 12 Months
252
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+4.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Roma
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St John's School (Roma)
Roma State College
Demographics
Roma has a median age of 35, which is 5.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 20.7% is 9.4 percentage points below national levels. The overseas-born share is 10.7%, or 10.9 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,421 residents, followed by Irish at 741, Scottish at 623 and German at 433. Christianity, at 3,625 people, exceeds no religion at 2,202. This profile matters because the town combines a younger working-age base with lower formal education measures than national averages, helping explain the importance of trades, administration and service industries.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.0%
Houses
8.8%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Roma's housing stock is more detached than apartment-based: separate houses account for 90.0%, compared with 0.5% apartments and 8.8% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes represent 44.9% of stock and homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 37.3%, giving family-sized housing a larger presence than compact dwellings. Renting at 46.3% is higher than outright ownership at 25.2% and mortgage ownership at 26.6%. A 27.4% turnover rate and 19.0% vacancy point to a mobile market, because workers and households may move through the town more frequently than in lower-turnover owner-occupier areas. Housing affordability was stable, moving from 56.0 in 2011 to 57.0 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $250.
$450
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $450
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$957
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
19.0%
Unoccupied
589
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.1%
Couples with children
38.5%
Couples, no children
17.2%
Single parent
1,649
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Roma's largest listed industry at 18.5% and 393 workers, higher than public administration at 11.2%, education at 10.8%, construction at 9.5% and retail at 6.6%. Trades are the largest occupation group with 588 people, followed by professionals at 551 and clerical or administrative workers at 480. The labour force participation rate is 67.0%, unemployment is 3.1% and the full-time employment rate is 68.7%. Household income is $1,706 per week, at the 59.7th percentile nationally. SEIFA education and occupation deciles are 3, below the IRSD and IRSAD deciles of 4, showing that employment strength is not the same as higher formal education or economic-resource rankings.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
3,594
Unemployed
113
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.7%
Part-time
25.3%
Participation
67.0%
Employed
3,481
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.7%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
10.7%
Dwellings
2,514
Transport to Work
Roma is best suited to households comfortable with car-based daily life. Car drivers account for 80.6% of commuters, compared with only 0.3% using public transport, while 7.5% walk or cycle and 4.8% work from home. Two local schools provide a published mix of one Catholic non-state school, St John's School (Roma), and one government state school, Roma State College. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can affect access. The IRSAD decile is 4 and volunteering is 20.5%, while 4.2% of residents need assistance. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Roma's low public transport share makes parking, vehicle ownership and trip distance more important to everyday convenience. A current crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through Queensland Police information and recent local observations.
Drive
80.6%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
7.5%
Work from Home
4.8%
Population Forecast
+2.04%/yr
(+284 people/yr)
EstablishedRoma's wider-area growth outlook is positive but structurally changing. The annual forecast trend is 2.04%, with migration labelled Balanced rather than driven mainly by one source. Population change across the wider area is 48.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is described as Declining young. The young share fell by 2.1 percentage points as the senior share rose by 2.6 points, so growth is occurring alongside an ageing shift. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 26, and affordability is Stable after moving from 56.0 in 2011 to 57.0 in 2021. Compared with a youthful expansion profile, Roma's future depends more on balanced migration and service-sector retention.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+73
Net Internal / yr
+75
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +49% since 2011, Net internal migration +75/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Roma compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Roma a good suburb to live in?
Roma can suit households seeking a regional town with detached housing and practical car access. It has 6,838 residents, 90.0% separate houses and 80.6% car drivers. The 19.0% vacancy rate and 0.3% public transport share mean buyers should weigh rental conditions and car dependence against local services.
What is the median house price in Roma?
A current median house price is not available for Roma, so buyers should compare recent comparable sales by street and dwelling type. The stock is 90.0% separate houses, with 44.9% three-bedroom and 37.3% four-bedroom-plus homes. Monthly mortgage costs are recorded at $1,300.
What schools are in Roma?
Roma has 2 local schools: St John's School (Roma), a Catholic non-state school, and Roma State College, a government state school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules, since boundaries can affect access more than the suburb name alone.
Is Roma safe?
A current suburb crime rate is not available, so check Queensland Police information and recent local reports for the exact address. Roma's 20.5% volunteering rate indicates civic participation, but it should not be treated as a crime measure. Visit at different times before committing to a purchase or lease.
Is Roma good for property investment?
Roma may suit investors comfortable with a regional rental market, but vacancy is the key risk. Weekly rent is $250, 46.3% of households rent, and vacancy is 19.0%, while rent growth is 49.4%. Development activity reached 253 applications in 12 months, so tenant demand and property condition deserve close checking.
How is Roma's population changing?
Roma has 6,838 residents today. Across the wider area, the forecast records 48.3% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 2.04%, with Balanced migration. The trajectory is Declining young: the young share changed by -2.1 points while the senior share rose 2.6 points.
What development is occurring in Roma?
Development activity reached 253 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a carport, carport re-roofing and roof replacement, although dwelling counts and costs are not stated for those examples. Check Maranoa Regional Council for approval status and any larger projects before relying on new supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Roma on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map