VIC 3434 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Romsey

Romsey's most distinctive feature is its low-density, detached-house profile: 97.1% of dwellings are separate houses across 81.22 sq km, with 5,797 residents and density of 71.4 people per sq km. The median age is 38, 2 years below the national figure, while 24.2% work from home and 55.8% of dwellings are owned with a mortgage. Compared with nearby Lancefield and Riddells Creek, the broad land area and low density point to a more spread-out market. Household income sits at the 77.8th percentile, helping explain why four-bedroom-plus homes account for 52.1% of stock. The trade-off is car dependence, with 70.2% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport.

Romsey urban fabric map

Population

5,797

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,068/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

Median House

$810K

October to December 2025

81.22 km²· 71.4 people/km²· Family income $2,298/wk

Romsey suits buyers seeking land and conventional family housing more than apartment living. A typical mortgage payment is $1,928 per month, equal to 21.5% of income, and median rent is $380 a week. Compared with a smaller-home market, Romsey's 97.1% separate-house share makes detached stock the norm, but the 55.8% mortgage tenure means rate sensitivity remains important.

For Buyers

Romsey suits buyers seeking land and conventional family housing more than apartment living. A typical mortgage payment is $1,928 per month, equal to 21.5% of income, and median rent is $380 a week. Compared with a smaller-home market, Romsey's 97.1% separate-house share makes detached stock the norm, but the 55.8% mortgage tenure means rate sensitivity remains important.

For Investors

Romsey presents an owner-occupier-led investment profile rather than a deep rental market. Only 10.7% of dwellings are rented, while the weekly median rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.4%, so tenant demand should be assessed street by street. The 52.1% share of four-bedroom-plus homes can support family-oriented leasing, but the 97.1% separate-house mix also means larger dwellings dominate the capital required. Eight development matters were recorded over 12 months, a modest pipeline compared with a high-growth estate environment. Growth is forecast at 1.66% annually with migration classified as Balanced, while rent growth is 52.1%. Compared with cheaper rental markets, Romsey may suit investors prioritising land-backed housing and longer holding periods over high rental turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

21

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
10

Schools in Romsey

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Romsey Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Romsey has a settled, mainly Australian-born profile, with 80.6% of residents staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 19.4%. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, but the age trajectory is moving older. University attainment is 23.9%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national comparison, while 10.5% were born overseas, 11.1 points below the national level. English ancestry is recorded for 2,446 people, followed by Irish at 811, Scottish at 705 and Italian at 338. No religion counts 2,830 people and Christianity 2,527. Average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure, helping support the 47.5% share of couples with children. Compared with nearby regional towns, Romsey's lower overseas-born share and stable turnover suggest a more settled social base.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.6%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
26.6%
45-64
26.5%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
6.2%
3 bed
40.3%
4+ bed
52.1%

Dwelling Structure

97.1%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.2% Mortgage 55.8% Rent 10.7% Other 1.2%

Romsey's housing stock is strongly detached and skewed towards larger homes. Separate houses account for 97.1% of dwellings, compared with 0.7% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached homes; four-bedroom-plus properties make up 52.1%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 40.3%. Tenure is weighted to mortgages at 55.8%, with 32.2% owned outright and only 10.7% rented. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Romsey requires buyers to fund more land and building area because detached four-bedroom homes dominate supply.

Mortgage / mo

$1,928

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$380

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$856

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
12
Italian
11

Ancestry

English
2,446
Irish
811
Scottish
705
Italian
338
Other
295
German
260

Household Composition

47.5%

Couples with children

39.5%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

1,658

Total families

Economy & Employment

Romsey's economy combines trade-heavy work with solid household resources. Construction leads employment at 17.7% or 343 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.6% and 264, education at 12.1% and 235, public administration at 8.7% and 170, and manufacturing at 7.2% and 139. This aligns with 597 trades workers, 493 professionals, 414 clerical and administrative workers, 363 managers and 308 community or personal service workers. The labour force is 3,026, participation is 65.7% and unemployment is 3.2%, while household income ranks at the 77.8th percentile. SEIFA results sit above the national midpoint overall: IEO decile 6, IER decile 9, IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6. IER ranks higher than IEO, consistent with stronger economic resources than education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

3,026

Unemployed

98

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

30.9%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

2,928

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 597
Professionals 493
Clerical/Admin 414
Managers 363
Community/Personal 308
Labourers 271
Sales 224
Machinery/Drivers 206

Top Industries

Construction 17.7%
Healthcare 13.6%
Education 12.1%
Public Admin 8.7%
Manufacturing 7.2%

University

23.9%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

10.5%

Dwellings

2,009

Transport to Work

Romsey works best for residents comfortable with driving and a quieter, low-density routine. Car driver share is 70.2%, compared with only 0.5% using public transport, while 24.2% work from home, so daily convenience is tied more to private vehicles and home-based work than frequent transit. A local government primary option is Romsey Primary School; families needing secondary or specialist options should check travel times and enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime is 25.5 incidents per 1,000 people, with 148 total offences, including 88 property and deception offences and 28 crimes against the person. Personal offences are lower in number than property offences, but basic security still matters. IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD decile 7, above the national midpoint, while volunteering is 15.8%. Compared with more transit-connected town centres, Romsey trades walk-up access for space and a car-oriented lifestyle.

Drive

70.2%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

24.2%

Population Forecast

+1.66%/yr

(+192 people/yr)

Established

Romsey's outlook is established but still expanding. The forecast trend is 1.66% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 24.9% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 4.8 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.1 points and the working share is down 1.7 points. Affordability worsened from 41.6% in 2011 to 43.6% in 2021, even as real incomes grew 17.9%, because housing costs have become harder to absorb. Rent growth is 52.1%. The current gentrification signal is score 25, labelled Early signs, so change is more gradual than an active redevelopment cycle. Compared with a fast-release fringe estate, Romsey's balanced migration and aging trajectory favour measured demand rather than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+42

Net Internal / yr

+46

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +31% since 2011, Accelerating: 9% → 20%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

148

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

25.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
88
Crimes against the person
28
Justice procedures offences
19
Drug offences
7

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Romsey compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 37%
Uni Educated
Top 50%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Romsey a good suburb to live in?

Romsey can suit households wanting detached housing, space and a quieter setting. Separate houses make up 97.1% of dwellings, while 70.2% drive to work and 24.2% work from home. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, but IRSAD sits at decile 6 and recorded crime is 25.5 per 1,000 people.

What schools are in Romsey?

Romsey Primary School is the local government primary option. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and travel arrangements before buying, particularly if secondary schooling is required outside the suburb. Romsey's 70.2% car-driver share is relevant because public transport use is only 0.5%.

Is Romsey safe?

Recorded crime was 25.5 incidents per 1,000 people, with 148 offences overall. Property and deception offences accounted for 88 incidents, compared with 28 crimes against the person. These figures do not remove the need to assess the specific street, lighting and property security when choosing a home.

Is Romsey good for property investment?

Romsey is more owner-occupier focused than a tenant-heavy market, with 10.7% of dwellings rented. Median rent is $380 per week, vacancy is 5.4% and 8 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 1.66% annually with Balanced migration, favouring investors comfortable with longer holding periods.

How is Romsey's population changing?

The wider-area forecast records 24.9% population change over 10 years and annual growth of 1.66%, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 4.8 percentage points, while the young share is down 2.1 points. This points to steady growth with an older age profile rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Romsey on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC