VIC 3939 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rosebud

Rosebud's median age is 49, around 9 years above the national figure, while its 28.0% vacancy rate is unusually high and can reflect substantial seasonal or non-primary-residence housing. The suburb has 14,381 residents across 14.87 sq km, with 88.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 41.9% owned outright. Compared with nearby Rye and Dromana, Rosebud is a practical choice for buyers prioritising established detached housing, local schooling and car-based access. Trade-offs include a crime rate of 114.0 per 1,000 residents and household income at the 23.7 percentile.

Rosebud urban fabric map

Population

14,381

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,183/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

Median House

$731K

October to December 2025

14.87 km²· 967.4 people/km²· Family income $1,573/wk

Housing is mostly detached, with 88.7% separate houses, 8.4% semi-detached dwellings and 2.7% apartments, so choice centres on established houses rather than apartment stock. The typical mortgage is $1,755 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 34.3% of household income versus 29.6% for rent. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.4%, with 24.4% having 4 or more bedrooms.

For Buyers

Housing is mostly detached, with 88.7% separate houses, 8.4% semi-detached dwellings and 2.7% apartments, so choice centres on established houses rather than apartment stock. The typical mortgage is $1,755 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 34.3% of household income versus 29.6% for rent. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.4%, with 24.4% having 4 or more bedrooms.

For Investors

Rosebud's investor case rests on rental demand and a low-rise housing base, but the 28.0% vacancy rate is the key caution. Weekly rent is $350, while 26.6% of households rent and 41.9% own outright, indicating a mixed-tenure market rather than a renter-dominated one. Rents have grown 42.9%, higher than the 19.6% real-income growth figure, which can support landlord returns but also tests affordability. Thirty-five development matters were recorded in the past 12 months, so planning activity should be monitored. Migration is classified as Balanced and annual growth is 0.96%, below a high-growth profile, favouring patient investors over buyers relying on rapid capital uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

72

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+29.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
42
Other
8
Signage / Advertising
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Rosebud

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Our Lady of Fatima School

Primary Catholic

Rosebud Primary School

Primary Government

Rosebud Secondary College

Secondary Government

Advance College of Education Incorporated

Special Independent

Demographics

Rosebud has an older resident profile, with a median age of 49, 9 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.2, 0.3 below the national figure. Couples without children make up 45.8% of families, compared with 32.7% for couples with children, while one-parent families account for 20.0%. English ancestry is the largest reported background at 6,213 residents, followed by Irish at 1,703 and Scottish at 1,587. No religion is recorded for 6,858 residents, ahead of Christianity at 5,809. University attainment is 19.8%, 10.3 percentage points below the national comparison. For buyers comparing Rosebud with nearby Rye and Dromana, this profile points toward quieter, lower-density living.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.0%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
20.7%
45-64
25.6%
65+
29.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
20.7%
3 bed
52.4%
4+ bed
24.4%

Dwelling Structure

88.7%

Houses

8.4%

Townhouse

2.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.9% Mortgage 29.4% Rent 26.6% Other 2.1%

Rosebud's housing market is dominated by detached stock, with 88.7% separate houses, 8.4% semi-detached dwellings and 2.7% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.4% of dwellings, while 24.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving the suburb more family-sized space than a compact apartment market. Tenure is split between 41.9% owners outright, 29.4% mortgagors and 26.6% renters, creating a steadier owner base than a heavily rental-dependent suburb. Mortgage-to-income is 34.3% versus 29.6% for rent, making ownership more demanding than renting for many households.

Mortgage / mo

$1,755

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$624

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

28.0%

Unoccupied

2,313

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
87
Greek
69
German
21
Arabic
13
Mandarin
13
French
13

Ancestry

English
6,213
Irish
1,703
Scottish
1,587
Ancestry NS
1,040
Other
782
Italian
754

Household Composition

32.7%

Couples with children

45.8%

Couples, no children

20.0%

Single parent

3,861

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rosebud's leading industries are healthcare at 21.1%, construction at 15.5%, education at 11.7%, retail at 8.0% and professional or technical work at 5.8%. This mix anchors employment in essential services, building and local consumption rather than a concentrated corporate sector. Occupations are led by trades at 1,117, professionals at 970 and community or personal services at 797, followed by sales at 663 and labourers at 647. Unemployment is 3.7% across a labour force of 6,000, while participation is 49.1% and 5,244 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 49. Education and occupation, economic resources, and disadvantage each sit in the 4th decile; advantage is lower at the 3rd decile. Household income is at the 23.7 percentile, below the national midpoint.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

6,000

Unemployed

222

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

49.0%

Part-time

39.8%

Participation

49.1%

Employed

5,778

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 1,117
Professionals 970
Community/Personal 797
Sales 663
Labourers 647
Clerical/Admin 617
Managers 609
Machinery/Drivers 239

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.1%
Construction 15.5%
Education 11.7%
Retail 8.0%
Professional/Tech 5.8%

University

19.8%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

17.5%

Dwellings

5,953

Transport to Work

Rosebud provides practical access to 4 schools, including 2 primary schools, 1 government secondary college and 1 independent special school, with 1 Catholic primary option. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Daily travel is strongly car-based, with 73.9% driving and only 0.5% using public transport; 19.4% work from home, which can reduce commuting for some households. Safety needs careful consideration: the recorded crime rate is 114.0 per 1,000 residents, including 835 property and deception offences and 247 crimes against the person. That is a higher-risk profile than some buyers may expect, so inspect streets at different times and compare micro-locations. IRSAD is in the 3rd decile, below the 4th-decile disadvantage and education or occupation measures, pointing to constrained resources.

Drive

73.9%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

19.4%

Population Forecast

+0.96%/yr

(+226 people/yr)

Established

Rosebud is an established market with annual growth forecast at 0.96%, and migration is classified as Balanced, so momentum is steadier than in an expansion-frontier suburb. Population change across the wider area is 16.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Stable, with senior share up 0.9 percentage points and young share down 0.5 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with scores of 24 and 39 across the two indicators, suggesting incremental change rather than a wholesale reset. Rent growth of 42.9% is higher than the 19.6% real-income growth figure, while property values remain 10.9% below the 2022 peak. Development activity reached 35 matters in 12 months, supporting gradual rather than rapid change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+110

Net Internal / yr

+144

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +144/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,639

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

114.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
835
Justice procedures offences
344
Crimes against the person
247
Public order and security offences
121

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rosebud compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Bottom 36%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rosebud a good suburb to live in?

Rosebud can suit residents who value detached housing and local school access. It has 14,381 residents, a median age of 49 and 73.9% car-driver commuting, so it is better suited to households comfortable with driving than transit-dependent buyers.

What schools are in Rosebud?

Rosebud has 4 schools: 2 primary schools, 1 government secondary college and 1 independent special school. The sector mix also includes 1 Catholic primary school. Check the exact address because enrolment zones can affect practical options.

Is Rosebud safe?

Rosebud's recorded crime rate is 114.0 offences per 1,000 residents, including 835 property and deception offences and 247 crimes against the person. Compare streets and times of day before choosing a property, as conditions can vary locally.

Is Rosebud good for property investment?

It can suit patient investors, but the 28.0% vacancy rate is a significant caution. Weekly rent is $350, rent growth is 42.9%, and 35 development matters were recorded in 12 months, while forecast annual growth is 0.96%.

How is Rosebud's population changing?

Population change across the wider area was 16.9% over 10 years. Rosebud's forecast annual growth is 0.96%, the trajectory is Stable and the primary migration driver is Balanced, pointing to measured change rather than rapid expansion.

What development is occurring in Rosebud?

Development activity includes 35 planning matters in the past 12 months. Review each property and surrounding street individually because approval activity does not mean every matter will add dwellings or materially change nearby housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Rosebud on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC