Rosedale
Rosedale's most distinctive feature is its low-density housing pattern: 96.1% of homes are separate houses across 203.35 sq km, while only 1.0% of residents use public transport. Compared with nearby Sale, Rosedale has a smaller, more detached-home profile, supported by 42.0% outright ownership and 40.1% mortgages. Car travel dominates at 77.6%, so access to services and employment is closely tied to driving. The age profile is 5.0 years above the national figure and points to an older resident base.
Local council: Wellington
Population
1,729
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,224/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Median House
$455K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.1% separate houses, and the typical stock is family-sized: 52.5% has 3 bedrooms and 30.4% has 4 or more. A $1,200 monthly mortgage represents 22.6% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Rosedale is more suited to buyers seeking conventional houses and larger blocks, although the 17.0% rental share indicates a smaller tenant base.
For Buyers
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 96.1% separate houses, and the typical stock is family-sized: 52.5% has 3 bedrooms and 30.4% has 4 or more. A $1,200 monthly mortgage represents 22.6% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Rosedale is more suited to buyers seeking conventional houses and larger blocks, although the 17.0% rental share indicates a smaller tenant base.
For Investors
Rosedale's investment case is income-led rather than high-growth. Weekly rent is $250, and the 17.0% rental share is relatively small, so tenant depth may be narrower than in larger service centres. Vacancy is 6.7%, which provides some leasing flexibility but may also indicate softer pressure than a tightly held market. Rental growth across the wider area is 57.3%, higher than the 8.2% 10-year population change, so rent momentum has outpaced resident growth. Development activity is limited to 6 applications in 12 months, and migration is Balanced, making this a lower-volume strategy than a major growth corridor.
Development Activity
Total DAs
16
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+500.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rosedale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Rosedale Primary School
Demographics
Rosedale has an older and more locally rooted profile than Australia overall. Median age is 45, or 5.0 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 12.0%, 18.1 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 9.2%, 12.4 points below the national level, and 77.9% stayed at the same address, indicating relatively low turnover. English ancestry is recorded for 749 people, followed by Scottish at 193 and Irish at 156; 815 report no religion and 701 Christianity. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison, with couples without children making up 46.5% of families. The pattern fits an aging trajectory because the senior share has risen 6.1 points, while the working share has fallen 2.4 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.1%
Houses
1.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Rosedale's house market has delivered long-term growth but has cooled from its peak. Tenure is split between 42.0% outright owners, 40.1% mortgage holders and 17.0% renters, so owner households are more prevalent than renters. The stock is dominated by separate houses at 96.1%, with 52.5% 3-bedroom and 30.4% 4-plus-bedroom homes. Compared with a unit-heavy suburb, this mix gives buyers more conventional family stock but fewer compact options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,200
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$620
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.7%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
46.5%
Couples, no children
16.8%
Single parent
465
Total families
Economy & Employment
Rosedale's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.6% or 83 people, followed by public administration at 12.6% and 56, construction at 11.2% and 50, education at 9.0% and 40, and manufacturing at 8.5% and 38. This spread gives the town more than one employment anchor, while trades at 129, community and personal services at 104, professionals at 88, labourers at 83 and managers at 79 show a practical occupational mix. The labour force is 774, with 53.5% participation, a 58.9% full-time rate and 7.4% unemployment. Household income sits at the 26.7th percentile, below the stronger resource position implied by the IER decile of 7. In contrast, IEO is decile 3 and IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 4, suggesting economic resources compare better than education, occupation and broader advantage.
Unemployment
7.4%
Labour Force
774
Unemployed
57
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.9%
Part-time
31.5%
Participation
53.5%
Employed
717
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
12.0%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
9.2%
Dwellings
673
Transport to Work
Rosedale suits residents comfortable with a low-density, car-oriented setting. The area covers 203.35 sq km at 8.5 people per sq km, and 77.6% travel as car drivers compared with 1.0% using public transport; walking or cycling accounts for 4.2% and working from home 12.3%. One local school is identified, Rosedale Primary School, a government primary, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. Safety needs attention: 248 recorded offences equate to 143.4 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 116, justice procedures at 63 and crimes against the person at 48. The largest category is more than twice the person-offence count. IRSAD is decile 4, below the IER decile 7, reflecting uneven access to resources. Compared with dense urban living, Rosedale provides more space but greater dependence on cars.
Drive
77.6%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
12.3%
Growth Outlook
Rosedale is on a slow-growth, aging path rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual trend is 0.46%, and population change across the wider area is 8.2% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so momentum is not tied to one dominant inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 6.1 points, the working share has fallen 2.4 points, and affordability worsened from 28.5 in 2011 to 32.6 in 2021. Rent growth of 57.3% is higher than the 8.2% population change, which can lift housing pressure even when resident growth is modest. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift indicators show a score of 54 and stage Active, while the current gentrification score is 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this points to gradual change driven by aging and balanced movement.
Population trend: Wellington council area
Rosedale sits in the Wellington council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rosedale's.
Residents 2025
46,551
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
248
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
143.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rosedale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Rosedale?
Rosedale Primary School is the identified local school, operating as a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for an address and compare secondary options in nearby towns. With 1 local school identified, checking travel arrangements and year-level availability is important before purchasing.
Is Rosedale safe?
Safety is a factor to investigate rather than assume. Rosedale recorded 248 offences, or 143.4 per 1,000 residents, including 116 property and deception offences and 48 crimes against the person. Property-related incidents were higher than person offences, so buyers should review recent local crime patterns and street-level conditions before deciding.
Is Rosedale good for property investment?
Rosedale may suit a patient investor, but it is not a high-growth or deep-rental market. Rent is $250 a week, vacancy is 6.7%, renters are 17.0% of households and 6 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with a major growth corridor, Balanced migration and 0.46% annual growth point to slower capital-growth potential.
How is Rosedale's population changing?
Rosedale's population outlook is gradual and aging. The suburb has 1,729 residents today, while wider-area population change is 8.2% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.46%. Migration is Balanced, with the senior share up 6.1 points and the working share down 2.4 points. Compared with a younger growth area, future demand is more likely to be shaped by established and older households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Rosedale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map