Rosemount
At 1,851 residents, Rosemount is defined by a median age of 48, which is 8 years above the national comparison, and a detached-home share of 79.2%. Its 41.1% mortgage tenure and 44.0% four-plus-bedroom share point to a family and owner-occupier base, while 18.2% work from home. Compared with nearby Nambour and Bli Bli, Rosemount has a lower-density setting, with 143.3 residents per square kilometre across 12.92 square kilometres. The trade-off is car dependence, with 75.3% driving and only 1.4% using public transport, so daily convenience depends on trip planning.
Local council: Sunshine Coast
Population
1,851
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,490/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Rosemount suits buyers who prioritise detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 79.2%, semi-detached homes 20.1% and apartments just 0.7%; 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 44.0%, higher than the 35.6% share of three-bedroom dwellings. The main affordability caution is a $2,000 monthly mortgage figure alongside mortgage stress at 31.0% of household income, above rent-to-income at 28.2%. With household income at $1,490 weekly, buyers should test repayments against rate rises, insurance, maintenance and car costs, particularly when comparing Rosemount with more compact Nambour.
For Buyers
Rosemount suits buyers who prioritise detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 79.2%, semi-detached homes 20.1% and apartments just 0.7%; 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 44.0%, higher than the 35.6% share of three-bedroom dwellings. The main affordability caution is a $2,000 monthly mortgage figure alongside mortgage stress at 31.0% of household income, above rent-to-income at 28.2%. With household income at $1,490 weekly, buyers should test repayments against rate rises, insurance, maintenance and car costs, particularly when comparing Rosemount with more compact Nambour.
For Investors
Rosemount presents a lower-rental-share market, with 7.6% renting, a weekly rent of $420 and vacancy at 3.6%. That can limit the depth of tenant demand compared with suburbs with larger rental pools, although the 35.6% rent growth signal is notable. Mortgage stress is 31.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 28.2%, which matters for leveraged owners. Ten development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a proposed lot reconfiguration, while forecast migration is Balanced. Without a current median sale price, investors should rely on verified yields, insurance, access and comparable sales rather than assume strong returns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
23
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Rosemount's median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, and the aging trajectory is consistent with an 8.2 percentage-point rise in the senior share. University attainment is 26.2%, 3.9 points below the national figure, while overseas-born residents are 17.5%, 4.1 points below nationally. English ancestry counts 848 people, followed by Irish at 289 and Scottish at 221, suggesting an Anglo-leaning profile. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national comparison, and 80.8% stayed at the same address, which can support continuity more than rapid turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
79.2%
Houses
20.1%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Rosemount's housing stock leans strongly to larger detached dwellings: 79.2% are separate houses, 44.0% have four or more bedrooms and 35.6% have three bedrooms. Tenure is split between 36.9% owned outright and 41.1% mortgaged, with only 7.6% renting and 14.3% in other arrangements. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, helping explain the 31.0% mortgage-to-income ratio; rent-to-income is lower at 28.2%. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Nambour, Rosemount is better suited to buyers seeking land and space, but ownership costs include maintenance, insurance and car travel.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $420.
$725
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $725 · units $540
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$701
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
26
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.0% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.1%
Couples with children
48.0%
Couples, no children
11.1%
Single parent
531
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in Healthcare, with 104 workers or 18.7%, and Construction, with 102 or 18.4%, followed by Education at 55 workers, Professional/Tech at 47 and Retail at 40. The occupation mix is similarly practical and managerial, led by Professionals at 158, Managers at 142 and Trades at 140. Unemployment is 3.4% with participation at 55.7%, while 611 people are outside the labour force, consistent with the older age profile. Rosemount's SEIFA deciles are IEO 6, IER 8, IRSD 6 and IRSAD 6: economic resources rank higher than education and disadvantage measures, but not uniformly. Household income sits at the 46.6 percentile, close to the national midpoint.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
861
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.2%
Part-time
39.4%
Participation
55.7%
Employed
832
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.2%
Postgraduate
5.2%
Born Overseas
17.5%
Dwellings
688
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-led: 75.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling. A sizeable 18.2% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure, while Rosemount's 19.2% volunteering rate supports local participation. School decisions should be made by checking nearby primary and secondary options, exact enrolment zones, transport and sector availability at the address. For safety, compare at least 2 recent local reporting periods and inspect streets at different times. IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the midpoint, while IER reaches decile 8, higher than the other listed SEIFA measures.
Drive
75.3%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
18.2%
Growth Outlook
Rosemount has an established forecast profile, with annual growth running at 1.73% and migration labelled Balanced rather than driven by a single stream. The wider area's 10-year population change is 30.9%, indicating meaningful momentum, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has risen 8.2 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 27. That score is below the shift score of 32, reinforcing a gradual transition rather than a rapid reset. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 58.8 in 2011 to 56.6 in 2021, with demand shaped by older households, established homes and selective redevelopment.
Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area
Rosemount sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rosemount's.
Residents 2025
381,957
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rosemount compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rosemount a good suburb to live in?
Rosemount can suit households seeking larger homes, quieter surroundings and established community ties. It has 79.2% separate houses, a median age of 48 and 18.2% working from home. The trade-off is transport: 75.3% drive compared with 1.4% using public transport, so it is more practical for car owners than for households wanting frequent transit.
What is the median house price in Rosemount?
Confirm the current median from recent comparable sales because Rosemount's mix of rural and residential properties can produce wide price differences. The weekly rent is $420, and 44.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms, a share higher than the 35.6% with three bedrooms. Compare at least 3 recent sales by land size, condition and location before setting a budget.
What schools are in Rosemount?
School planning should start with the exact address. Check both primary and secondary options across Rosemount, Nambour and surrounding catchments, including enrolment zones, sector, travel time and out-of-catchment rules. With 75.3% of residents driving and only 1.4% using public transport, school runs are likely to be easier by car than transit, so test the route at peak times.
Is Rosemount safe?
Assess safety using at least 2 recent Queensland Police reporting periods, then inspect the streets around a prospective address during daylight and evening. Compare local incident patterns with nearby Nambour and consider lighting, traffic, flooding and bushfire exposure. A suburb decision should not rely on a single headline rate, especially where property types and roads vary across a 12.92 square kilometre area.
Is Rosemount good for property investment?
Rosemount may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, but the rental pool is small: 7.6% of households rent, vacancy is 3.6% and weekly rent is $420. Rent growth of 35.6% is encouraging, yet returns cannot be judged without a current purchase price. Mortgage stress is 31.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 28.2%, so compare at least 3 sales and model rates, insurance and maintenance.
How is Rosemount's population changing?
Rosemount's current population is 1,851. Across the wider area, the 10-year population change is 30.9% and the annual growth trend is 1.73%. Migration is labelled Balanced, while the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased by 8.2 points. This suggests steady change shaped by older households, compared with a more purely young-family expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Rosemount on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map