TAS 7010 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rosetta

Detached houses define Rosetta more than many inner Glenorchy neighbours: 79.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments still make up 20.2% around the River Derwent edge. The suburb is compact at 2.82 sq km with 2,833 residents, sitting between Glenorchy and Berriedale rather than feeling like a large outer estate. Household income sits at the 45.6th percentile, below the national middle, and SEIFA IRSAD is decile 3. That mix points to a practical owner-occupier market because 36.5% own outright and slow growth keeps turnover modest.

Local council: Glenorchy

Rosetta urban fabric map

Population

2,833

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,474/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

2.82 km²· 1,006.4 people/km²· Family income $1,786/wk

Homebuyers are mostly buying houses, not units: 79.3% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 20.2% apartments, and 46.9% have 3 bedrooms. Holding costs look moderate, with median mortgage repayments of $1,517 per month and mortgage costs at 23.8% of income, below a stress setting for the suburb. The trade-off is that household income sits at the 45.6th percentile, so buyers need a buffer for repairs on older stock. Larger families get more choice than in denser Glenorchy because 30.8% have 4 or more bedrooms.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mostly buying houses, not units: 79.3% of dwellings are separate houses compared with 20.2% apartments, and 46.9% have 3 bedrooms. Holding costs look moderate, with median mortgage repayments of $1,517 per month and mortgage costs at 23.8% of income, below a stress setting for the suburb. The trade-off is that household income sits at the 45.6th percentile, so buyers need a buffer for repairs on older stock. Larger families get more choice than in denser Glenorchy because 30.8% have 4 or more bedrooms.

For Investors

Compared with a scarcity-led rental play, Rosetta is a lower-rent, higher-vacancy proposition. Renters make up 27.9% of households and median rent is $350 per week, while the vacancy rate is 5.4%, so leasing assumptions should be conservative. There were 0 development approvals in the past 12 months, which limits near-term new supply because most dwellings are already separate houses. Overseas migration is the forecast primary driver, but the 0.34% annual growth trend points to steady rather than rapid demand.

Demographics

Rosetta's 2,833 residents are slightly older than the national norm, with a median age of 41 and an age gap of 1.0 year. Overseas-born residents account for 18.9%, below the national share by 2.7 percentage points, while university attainment at 29.8% is only 0.3 points below national. English ancestry is the largest response at 1,163 people, followed by Irish at 301 and Scottish at 227. Mobility is low because 78.1% stayed at the same address over the year.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.8%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
27.7%
45-64
22.4%
65+
23.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
17.7%
3 bed
46.9%
4+ bed
30.8%

Dwelling Structure

79.3%

Houses

0.5%

Townhouse

20.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.5% Mortgage 34.9% Rent 27.9% Other 0.7%

Rosetta's housing is ownership-heavy compared with renter-led suburbs: 36.5% of homes are owned outright, 34.9% have a mortgage and 27.9% are rented. Separate houses dominate at 79.3%, but the 20.2% apartment share gives downsizers and lower-budget buyers some entry options. Bedroom mix reinforces a family-scale market, with 46.9% having 3 bedrooms and 30.8% having 4 or more. Median rent is $350 per week and median mortgage repayments are $1,517 per month, both manageable because rent-to-income is 23.7% and mortgage-to-income is 23.8%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$739

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

62

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
48
Punjabi
22
Mandarin
14
Sinhal
13
Arabic
12

Ancestry

English
1,163
Other
334
Irish
301
Scottish
227
Ancestry NS
179
German
108

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

43.2%

Couples, no children

17.3%

Single parent

774

Total families

Economy & Employment

The workforce is anchored by public and service jobs more than by a single private employer. Healthcare leads at 21.7% or 187 workers, followed by education at 10.7%, construction at 10.6%, public admin at 10.6% and retail at 8.0%. Occupations are mixed: professionals and clerical/admin roles both count 216 workers, with 194 in community/personal work. Unemployment is 4.3% and participation is 57.3%. SEIFA shows the constraint because IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 3, below the middle deciles for advantage.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,364

Unemployed

59

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

37.9%

Participation

57.3%

Employed

1,305

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 216
Clerical/Admin 216
Community/Personal 194
Trades 179
Managers 138
Labourers 132
Sales 122
Machinery/Drivers 72

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.7%
Education 10.7%
Construction 10.6%
Public Admin 10.6%
Retail 8.0%

University

29.8%

Postgraduate

9.7%

Born Overseas

18.9%

Dwellings

1,077

Transport to Work

Rosetta is car-oriented: 77.3% of workers drive, far higher than the 4.7% using public transport, while 2.5% walk or cycle and 8.0% work from home. The 2.82 sq km footprint and 1,006.4 people per sq km help keep local trips short, but the low public transport share means daily routines are likely planned around parking and main-road access. SEIFA IRSAD decile 3 and household income at the 45.6th percentile point to practical affordability rather than high-amenity prestige. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety checks need current official sources.

Drive

77.3%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

8.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth is slow compared with faster expansion markets: the annual trend is 0.34%, with Overseas migration named as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Stable and the 10-year population change is 12.4%, so demand is more likely to compound gradually than reset the suburb quickly. Affordability has worsened from 42.1 in 2011 to 47.7 in 2021, while real income growth was 14.3%. The separate gentrification indicator reads 0 and Not gentrifying, despite the shift score of 72 marked Advanced, because current signals do not show an active upgrade cycle.

Population trend: Glenorchy council area

Rosetta sits in the Glenorchy council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rosetta's.

Residents 2025

50,450

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rosetta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rosetta a good suburb to live in?

Rosetta suits buyers wanting a compact, mostly detached suburb with 2,833 residents, 79.3% separate houses and median age 41. It is more car-based than transit-led, with 77.3% driving, so it works best for households comfortable with driving.

What is the median house price in Rosetta?

A current median house price is not available for Rosetta. Buyers can still gauge costs from carrying figures: median mortgage repayments are $1,517 per month, median rent is $350 per week, and 79.3% of dwellings are separate houses.

What schools are in Rosetta?

Rosetta has 0 schools within the suburb boundary. Families should check catchments before relying on a local enrolment path, especially because 37.9% of families are couples with children and 17.3% are one-parent families.

Is Rosetta safe?

Rosetta has no suburb-level crime rate available, so use current Tasmania Police and council information before making a safety call. Stability is a useful local clue: 78.1% of residents stayed at the same address over 1 year and 36.5% own outright.

Is Rosetta good for property investment?

Rosetta can work for income-focused investors, but it is not a high-growth rental scarcity play. Renters are 27.9% of households, median rent is $350 per week, vacancy is 5.4%, and development approvals were 0 over 12 months.

How is Rosetta's population changing?

Rosetta's current population is 2,833. Forecast growth is slow at 0.34% a year, with Overseas migration the primary driver and a Stable shift trajectory. The past 10-year population change is 12.4%, below a rapid boom pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rosetta on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS