Ross Creek
The standout feature of Ross Creek is its low-density, family-oriented housing pattern: 1,221 residents occupy 40.38 sq km, while 54.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 100.0% are separate houses. The median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, and household income sits at the 77.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Mount Helen and Smythes Creek, the 30.2 people-per-sq-km density points to a more spread-out setting. Forecast growth of 1.37% annually suggests gradual change rather than a rapid reset.
Local council: Golden Plains
Population
1,221
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,065/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Ross Creek suits buyers who prioritise detached housing, larger floorplans and manageable household costs over apartment living. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, with 54.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.2% containing 3 bedrooms, so the stock is better aligned with families than with compact first-home formats. A $1,733 monthly mortgage figure equates to 19.4% of household income, below the level flagged as mortgage stress, while weekly rent is $310 and rent-to-income is 15.0%. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison. Buyers should compare like-for-like sales by land size and renovation level, because a single headline figure would not capture the spread of detached properties.
For Buyers
Ross Creek suits buyers who prioritise detached housing, larger floorplans and manageable household costs over apartment living. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, with 54.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.2% containing 3 bedrooms, so the stock is better aligned with families than with compact first-home formats. A $1,733 monthly mortgage figure equates to 19.4% of household income, below the level flagged as mortgage stress, while weekly rent is $310 and rent-to-income is 15.0%. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison. Buyers should compare like-for-like sales by land size and renovation level, because a single headline figure would not capture the spread of detached properties.
For Investors
Ross Creek presents a small, owner-led rental market rather than a high-turnover investor precinct. Only 4.0% of households rent, below the 56.1% with a mortgage, while the 6.8% vacancy rate deserves careful testing because a small rental pool can produce uneven leasing outcomes. Weekly rent is $310, and the 15.0% rent-to-income ratio indicates limited rental stress for existing tenants. Forecast growth is 1.37% annually with a Balanced migration driver, supporting a steady rather than speculative strategy. Rent growth of 83.0% and affordability moving from 21.2 in 2011 to 29.5 in 2021 show that holding costs and tenant budgets have changed materially. Compared with larger rental markets, investors should focus on property quality, local tenant depth and vacancy timing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
Demographics
Ross Creek has a settled demographic profile, with 90.4% of residents staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 9.6%. The median age is 40, matching the national comparison, while the 23.2% university-educated share is 6.9 percentage points below national levels and the 7.6% overseas-born share is 14.0 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 525 people, followed by Irish at 152 and Scottish at 117. Religious affiliation is split between no religion at 617 people and Christianity at 539. Households average 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, reflecting the 54.9% share of couples with children. The aging trajectory is visible in a senior-share increase of 5.4 points and a young-share decline of 3.9 points, which may gradually lift demand for accessible services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Ross Creek's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 54.9%, compared with 38.2% for 3-bedroom homes, 6.1% for 2-bedroom homes and 0.8% for 0 or 1-bedroom homes. Tenure is concentrated among owners and mortgage holders: 39.1% own outright, 56.1% have a mortgage and only 4.0% rent. The $1,733 monthly mortgage figure represents 19.4% of household income, lower than the 15.0% rent-to-income measure only when comparing the separate tenure groups carefully. Compared with denser, apartment-led markets, Ross Creek offers less housing variety but more consistent access to land and larger floorplans. That pattern reflects its 30.2 people-per-sq-km density and established suburban-rural setting.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$310
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$823
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
29
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.9%
Couples with children
34.9%
Couples, no children
8.1%
Single parent
344
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ross Creek's economy combines care services with practical and public-sector employment. Healthcare is the largest industry at 26.7% or 114 workers, followed by Construction at 13.3% or 57, Manufacturing at 10.1% or 43, and both Public Administration and Education at 8.7% or 37 each. The leading occupations are Trades with 124 workers, Professionals with 111, Managers with 83, Community and Personal Service with 82, and Clerical and Administrative roles with 73. Unemployment is 3.1%, participation is 71.2% and the full-time rate is 57.9%, supporting household earning capacity. Household income at the 77.7th percentile is above the national midpoint, but education and occupation patterns keep socioeconomic measures near the middle: IEO is decile 5, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 5. The contrast reflects solid earnings alongside a strong trades and service base rather than a high-university professional profile.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
672
Unemployed
21
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
71.2%
Employed
651
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.2%
Postgraduate
4.4%
Born Overseas
7.6%
Dwellings
396
Transport to Work
Ross Creek is strongly car-dependent: 82.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.6% who walk or cycle, while 11.8% work from home. Compared with walkable inner suburbs, daily errands, school travel and services are therefore more likely to depend on road access and trip planning. Families should confirm enrolment zones, bus routes and travel times against the exact address rather than assume all nearby options are equally accessible. Recorded crime is 31.9 offences per 1,000 residents, comprising 39 incidents, including 17 property and deception offences, 10 justice procedures offences and 9 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic measures sit near the middle, with IRSAD at decile 5 and IRSD at decile 4, so household experience may vary by pocket. The 40.38 sq km area and 30.2 people-per-sq-km density support a quieter setting but can increase reliance on nearby Ballarat services.
Drive
82.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
11.8%
Growth Outlook
Ross Creek is forecast to grow at 1.37% annually, with migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, pointing to sustained momentum rather than a one-season surge. The dominant trajectory is Aging: the senior share rises by 5.4 points while the young share falls by 3.9 points, so future demand is likely to favour established homes, healthcare and accessible services. Affordability worsened from 21.2 in 2011 to 29.5 in 2021, higher in 2021 than 2011, while rent growth reached 83.0%. Gentrification is assessed at score 22 and the Early signs stage, which is more consistent with gradual upgrading than wholesale displacement. Compared with a rapid redevelopment cycle, the Balanced migration driver and 1.37% trend suggest measured change shaped by household aging and affordability pressure.
Population trend: Golden Plains council area
Ross Creek sits in the Golden Plains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ross Creek's.
Residents 2025
26,620
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
39
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
31.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ross Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ross Creek a good suburb to live in?
Ross Creek can suit households seeking detached homes and space, with 100.0% separate houses and 54.9% having 4 or more bedrooms. Its 82.9% car-driver share is higher than the 1.6% who walk or cycle, so daily convenience depends on access to a vehicle.
What is the median house price in Ross Creek?
No dependable median house price is quoted for Ross Creek. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, condition and dwelling type, because 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 54.9% have 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Ross Creek?
School access should be checked against the exact address, enrolment zone and travel route. Ross Creek's 82.9% car-driver share is much higher than its 1.6% walk-or-cycle share, so families should compare school travel times and available sector options across the Ballarat area.
Is Ross Creek safe?
Ross Creek recorded 39 offences at a rate of 31.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 17 incidents, justice procedures for 10 and crimes against the person for 9, so residents should compare recent local trends and assess the exact street.
Is Ross Creek good for property investment?
Ross Creek may suit a selective long-term investor, but the 4.0% rental share and 6.8% vacancy rate require careful tenant research. Weekly rent is $310 and forecast growth is 1.37% annually, so returns depend more on purchase discipline and property quality than rapid appreciation.
How is Ross Creek's population changing?
Ross Creek has 1,221 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 17.4% over 10 years and annual growth at 1.37%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 points and the young share down 3.9 points, rather than a strongly youthful expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ross Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map