VIC 3612 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rushworth

At 1,411 residents, Rushworth has a median age of 56, which is 16 years above the national figure and points to an older resident base. A 13.7% vacancy rate and household income at the 5.9th percentile nationally make the town more affordability-led than growth-led. Compared with nearby Kyabram, Rushworth presents a smaller rural market, with 71.3% of commuters driving and a forecast annual trend of -0.02%.

Local council: Campaspe

Rushworth urban fabric map

Population

1,411

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$850/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$318K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

172.56 km²· 8.2 people/km²· Family income $1,177/wk

Rushworth suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and a manageable monthly commitment over proximity to a larger employment centre. With 94.2% separate houses and 52.8% three-bedroom stock, the market is practical for families, downsizers and buyers seeking space. Prices remain 21.6% below the Jan-Mar 2024 peak, although they are 97.2% above 2013 levels. That combination creates a lower entry point than peak pricing, but the 13.7% vacancy rate can signal slower resale and rental depth than in tighter markets.

For Buyers

Rushworth suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and a manageable monthly commitment over proximity to a larger employment centre. With 94.2% separate houses and 52.8% three-bedroom stock, the market is practical for families, downsizers and buyers seeking space. Prices remain 21.6% below the Jan-Mar 2024 peak, although they are 97.2% above 2013 levels. That combination creates a lower entry point than peak pricing, but the 13.7% vacancy rate can signal slower resale and rental depth than in tighter markets.

For Investors

Rushworth is a selective, yield-focused investment market rather than a high-turnover growth play. The wide vacancy figure can weaken leasing competition and rent certainty, so investor returns depend on buying well and managing tenant demand. Only 1 development was recorded in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply pressure but also signalling a small pipeline. Migration is labelled Balanced, and the annual trend is -0.02%, lower than a positive-growth market. Rent growth of 37.9% supports income potential, but the aging trajectory and 2.2% ten-year population change favour a cautious, long-hold strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
1

Schools in Rushworth

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rushworth P-12 College

Pri/Sec Government

St Mary's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Rushworth's demographic profile is older and less tertiary-educated than the national pattern. Median age is 56, or 16 years above national, while university attainment is 11.5%, 18.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 12.6%, 9.0 points below national, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national. English ancestry is most common at 581 people, followed by Scottish at 160 and Irish at 145. Christianity accounts for 654 residents and no religion for 545. An 83.9% stay rate and 20.4% volunteering rate suggest stable local ties, although the aging trajectory is likely to keep household sizes lower than in younger growth areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.0%
15-24
6.7%
25-44
14.5%
45-64
33.6%
65+
32.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.7%
2 bed
21.3%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
18.1%

Dwelling Structure

94.2%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 54.3% Mortgage 30.1% Rent 13.7% Other 1.9%

Detached homes define Rushworth more strongly than higher-density regional markets: 94.2% are separate houses and 2.2% are semi-detached. Ownership is also prominent, with 54.3% owned outright and 30.1% mortgaged, while 13.7% are rented. The typical home has 3 bedrooms, representing 52.8% of stock, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 21.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 18.1%. With household income of $850 weekly and mortgage costs at 27.1%, ownership remains more manageable than during the peak-price period.

Mortgage / mo

$997

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$190

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$486

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.7%

Unoccupied

95

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
581
Scottish
160
Ancestry NS
150
Irish
145
German
70
Other
66

Household Composition

28.1%

Couples with children

55.0%

Couples, no children

14.0%

Single parent

349

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Rushworth's industry mix at 21.6% of workers, or 59 people, followed by agriculture at 12.1% and 33, education at 9.5% and 26, manufacturing at 9.2% and 25, and public administration at 8.1% and 22. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 94, ahead of managers at 68 and professionals at 60. Despite unemployment of 4.0%, participation is only 40.2% and 593 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 56. Socioeconomic conditions sit below the middle range, with IEO decile 3, IER decile 4, and both IRSD and IRSAD in decile 2. Household income is $850 weekly, at the 5.9th percentile.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

494

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

51.5%

Part-time

40.3%

Participation

40.2%

Employed

474

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 94
Managers 68
Professionals 60
Community/Personal 50
Clerical/Admin 50
Trades 49
Machinery/Drivers 44
Sales 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Agriculture 12.1%
Education 9.5%
Manufacturing 9.2%
Public Admin 8.1%

University

11.5%

Postgraduate

1.7%

Born Overseas

12.6%

Dwellings

603

Transport to Work

Rushworth provides a quiet, car-oriented lifestyle across 172.56 square kilometres, with density of 8.2 people per square kilometre. Driving is much more common than walking or cycling, at 71.3% versus 7.4%, while 12.8% work from home. Families have 2 local school options spanning a government P-12 college and a Catholic primary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 78 incidents, equal to 55.3 per 1,000 people, with crimes against the person at 26 and justice procedures offences at 21. Socioeconomic advantage is below the middle range at IRSAD decile 2, so access to services and support may matter more than in higher-decile communities. Low density supports space and privacy, but daily errands generally require a car.

Drive

71.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

7.4%

Work from Home

12.8%

Growth Outlook

Rushworth's growth outlook is subdued: the forecast annual trend is -0.02%, lower than a positive-growth market, and migration is classified as Balanced. The wider-area shift is explicitly Aging, with population change of 2.2% over 10 years, a senior-share increase of 4.9 points and a working-share decline of 0.9 points. That direction reflects an established town where demand is more likely to come from existing households, retirees and measured internal movement than rapid expansion. Rent growth of 37.9% provides some momentum, but affordability was 35.2% in 2021 versus 37.0% in 2011, a stable trend. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, so growth is currently more about retention and gradual renewal than a major demographic reset.

Population trend: Campaspe council area

Rushworth sits in the Campaspe council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rushworth's.

Residents 2025

37,954

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

78

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

55.3

Offence Categories

Crimes against the person
26
Justice procedures offences
21
Property and deception offences
18
Drug offences
7

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rushworth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 29%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 43%
Density
Top 45%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rushworth a good suburb to live in?

Rushworth can suit buyers seeking a quiet, low-density town with detached housing and established local connections. The median age is 56, density is 8.2 people per square kilometre and 94.2% of homes are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 71.3%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting longer trips for some services.

What schools are in Rushworth?

Rushworth has 2 school options: Rushworth P-12 College, a government primary and secondary campus, and St Mary's School, a Catholic primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as access and year-level availability can vary. The local mix covers primary through secondary schooling.

Is Rushworth safe?

Rushworth recorded 78 offences, or 55.3 incidents per 1,000 people. The largest categories were crimes against the person at 26, justice procedures offences at 21, and property and deception offences at 18. These figures provide a useful starting point, but buyers and renters should check recent incidents by street and property type before deciding.

How is Rushworth's population changing?

Rushworth's population is changing slowly and becoming older. The wider-area forecast records 2.2% population change over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.02% and the trajectory is Aging. The senior share rose 4.9 percentage points and the working share fell 0.9 points, indicating gradual demographic ageing rather than rapid expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rushworth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC