VIC 3685 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rutherglen

A median age of 48, a 92.7% separate-house share and an 11.3% rental vacancy rate define Rutherglen more clearly than its 2,579 residents alone. For buyers comparing Wahgunyah or Chiltern, the 124.56 sq km footprint and 20.7 people per sq km density point to a more spacious, car-oriented town setting. An aging trajectory, 7.4% senior-share growth and 77.6% resident retention favour established households over rapid turnover.

Local council: Indigo

Rutherglen urban fabric map

Population

2,579

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,306/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

Median House

$570K

October to December 2025

124.56 km²· 20.7 people/km²· Family income $1,816/wk

The stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.7% separate houses, 49.6% three-bedroom homes and 32.3% four-bedroom-plus homes. That mix suits households needing space more than apartment-oriented buyers. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and a 23.0% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate manageable reported housing pressure, while 43.5% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Wahgunyah or Chiltern, check the exact street for renovation quality, lot size and service access because the median can conceal substantial variation.

For Buyers

The stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.7% separate houses, 49.6% three-bedroom homes and 32.3% four-bedroom-plus homes. That mix suits households needing space more than apartment-oriented buyers. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and a 23.0% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate manageable reported housing pressure, while 43.5% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Wahgunyah or Chiltern, check the exact street for renovation quality, lot size and service access because the median can conceal substantial variation.

For Investors

Rutherglen's investment case combines a $250 weekly median rent, 19.3% renter share and 11.3% vacancy rate. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly supplied market, which can give tenants more choice and extend reletting periods. Rents have grown 38.9%, but the 0.66% annual growth forecast and Balanced migration label suggest steadier upside than a high-growth corridor. Development activity totals 11 applications across 12 months, including a 4-lot subdivision, so verify approvals and likely rental competition. With 92.7% separate houses, demand is more likely to centre on family homes than apartments. Compare yield after costs, vacancy exposure and property condition, not rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

21

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+37.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
15
Other
3
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Rutherglen

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rutherglen Primary School

Primary Government

St Mary's School

Primary Catholic

Rutherglen High School

Secondary Government

Demographics

Rutherglen has an older, more settled profile: the median age is 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while 77.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 22.4%. University attainment is 23.6%, 6.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and 7.5% were born overseas, 14.1 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,182, 413 and 335; Christianity totals 1,299 and no religion 1,090. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison, helping explain the 47.0% couples-without-children share. Compared with nearby Wahgunyah and Chiltern, the profile points to continuity and ageing rather than rapid demographic churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
20.2%
45-64
26.9%
65+
26.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
15.6%
3 bed
49.6%
4+ bed
32.3%

Dwelling Structure

92.7%

Houses

6.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.5% Mortgage 35.1% Rent 19.3% Other 2.2%

The long-run CAGR is 4.8% over 19 years. Tenure is relatively stable, with 43.5% owned outright, 35.1% mortgaged and 19.3% rented. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.6% and four-bedroom-plus 32.3%, consistent with detached housing at 92.7%. Compared with nearby Wahgunyah and Chiltern, buyers should compare lot size, renovation needs and holding costs because the median alone can hide house-to-house variation.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$722

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.3%

Unoccupied

134

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,182
Irish
413
Scottish
335
German
159
Ancestry NS
117
Other
80

Household Composition

35.6%

Couples with children

47.0%

Couples, no children

15.8%

Single parent

708

Total families

Economy & Employment

Manufacturing leads at 20.4% and 155 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.1% and 122, education at 10.9% and 83, construction at 8.4% and 64, and agriculture at 7.0% and 53. This mix creates several employment anchors because production, care, education, building and farming spread activity across sectors. Labourers number 194, professionals 189, managers 185, trades 153 and community/personal workers 133. Unemployment is 3.1%, participation 56.5% and full-time employment 58.6%. Yet household income sits at the 31.2 percentile. SEIFA deciles are 4, 5, 4 and 4 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, below higher-decile areas, so jobs do not automatically mean high purchasing power.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

1,208

Unemployed

38

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

58.6%

Part-time

33.2%

Participation

56.5%

Employed

1,170

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 194
Professionals 189
Managers 185
Trades 153
Community/Personal 133
Clerical/Admin 132
Machinery/Drivers 91
Sales 67

Top Industries

Manufacturing 20.4%
Healthcare 16.1%
Education 10.9%
Construction 8.4%
Agriculture 7.0%

University

23.6%

Postgraduate

4.9%

Born Overseas

7.5%

Dwellings

1,042

Transport to Work

Rutherglen is practical for residents who drive: 77.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.5% who walk or cycle, while 12.5% work from home. Its 124.56 sq km area and 20.7 people per sq km help explain why daily trips are more car-oriented than active-transport oriented. Families have access to 3 local schools across 2 primary and 1 secondary setting, split between 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school; check enrolment zones against the exact address. The crime rate is 52.7 per 1,000, with 136 total offences, including 51 property and deception offences and 27 crimes against the person. SEIFA places IRSAD and IRSD at decile 4, IEO at 4 and IER at 5, below higher socioeconomic deciles.

Drive

77.9%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

5.5%

Work from Home

12.5%

Growth Outlook

Growth is positive but measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.66%, and migration is labelled Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. Population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.4% and the working share down 4.0%. Rent growth of 38.9% adds pressure for tenants, even though affordability was Stable at 33.0% in 2011 and 33.1% in 2021. Gentrification is scored 3 and staged Not gentrifying, below the separate shift score of 34 labelled Early signs. Compared with faster-expanding regional corridors, the 0.66% pace favours gradual demand rather than a sudden population surge.

Population trend: Indigo council area

Rutherglen sits in the Indigo council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rutherglen's.

Residents 2025

17,758

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

136

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

52.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
51
Justice procedures offences
46
Crimes against the person
27
Public order and security offences
10

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rutherglen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 17%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rutherglen a good suburb to live in?

Rutherglen can suit buyers wanting detached housing, slower growth and established services. The median age is 48, 92.7% of homes are separate houses and 77.9% commute by car. Compared with denser, faster-moving settings, it is better matched to households comfortable with a small-town, car-oriented lifestyle.

What schools are in Rutherglen?

Rutherglen has 3 local schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The sector mix is 2 government schools and 1 Catholic school. Families should compare enrolment zones and transport access with the exact address, since practical catchments can differ across town.

Is Rutherglen safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level rather than assumed. Rutherglen has a crime rate of 52.7 per 1,000 and 136 total offences, including 51 property and deception offences and 27 crimes against the person. Compare these figures with current Victorian or local benchmarks before deciding.

Is Rutherglen good for property investment?

Rutherglen has a $250 weekly median rent, a 19.3% renter share and an 11.3% vacancy rate. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly supplied market, so tenant demand and reletting periods need checking. Rent growth of 38.9% is supportive, but the 0.66% annual growth forecast points to steadier upside than a high-growth corridor.

How is Rutherglen's population changing?

The wider area is on an aging, gradual-growth path. Annual trend growth is 0.66%, population change over 10 years is 9.0%, and the senior share has increased 7.4% while the working share fell 4.0%. Migration is labelled Balanced and gentrification is scored 3, staged Not gentrifying, so change is slower and older-profile than a rapid-growth cycle.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rutherglen on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC