Sadliers Crossing
A 9.0% vacancy rate stands out in Sadliers Crossing, a compact 0.97 sq km suburb with 1,358 residents and density of 1,398.6 people per sq km. The housing base is strongly detached, with 88.5% separate houses, while the median age of 40 matches the national average. Compared with nearby Booval and the broader Ipswich area, the suburb reads as more settled and residential than apartment-led, with 73.1% of residents remaining at the same address. An aging trajectory, including a 5.4% rise in senior share and a 3.9% fall in young share, is reshaping demand because established households tend to prioritise familiar streets and local services.
Local council: Ipswich
Population
1,358
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,491/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers will find a predominantly detached-house setting, but there is no reliable suburb median house price to anchor negotiations. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.7% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes make up 24.2%, so family-sized stock is more common than two-bedroom homes at 16.3%. Separate houses represent 88.5%, far higher than apartments at 1.7%. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,499, while weekly rent is $300; mortgage costs are higher than the 20.1% rent-to-income measure, although mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers should focus on property condition, land utility and recent comparable sales because the housing mix matters more than a missing headline median.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a predominantly detached-house setting, but there is no reliable suburb median house price to anchor negotiations. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.7% of dwellings and four-bedroom-plus homes make up 24.2%, so family-sized stock is more common than two-bedroom homes at 16.3%. Separate houses represent 88.5%, far higher than apartments at 1.7%. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,499, while weekly rent is $300; mortgage costs are higher than the 20.1% rent-to-income measure, although mortgage stress is not flagged. Buyers should focus on property condition, land utility and recent comparable sales because the housing mix matters more than a missing headline median.
For Investors
Sadliers Crossing has a rental profile worth testing rather than assuming. Renters account for 30.7% of households and the weekly rent is $300, while the 9.0% vacancy rate can give tenants more choice and make leasing speed important. Rental occupancy is below both outright ownership at 32.6% and mortgage ownership at 36.2%, so tenant demand is present but not dominant. Development activity was 0 in the past 12 months, supporting an established-stock strategy rather than a new-supply thesis. Annual growth is indicated at 1.37% with Balanced migration, which is a steadier outlook than a high-growth market. Without a median sale price, investors need settled comparables to calculate yield and test whether the rent compensates for maintenance and vacancy risk.
Schools in Sadliers Crossing
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Blair State School
Demographics
Sadliers Crossing has 1,358 residents and a median age of 40, matching the national average, but its population profile is moving older. The senior share has increased by 5.4% while the young share has fallen by 3.9%, a shift that reflects an established household base and may lift demand for accessible services. University attainment is 28.2%, or 1.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 12.3%, 9.3 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.4 people, slightly below the national comparison by 0.1. English ancestry counts 591 people, followed by Irish at 225, Scottish at 171 and German at 139. Christianity records 640 people versus 617 reporting no religion.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.5%
Houses
9.8%
Townhouse
1.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses accounting for 88.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 9.8% and apartments 1.7%. The bedroom profile is family-oriented: three-bedroom homes make up 57.7%, four-bedroom-plus homes 24.2% and two-bedroom homes 16.3%. This stock is more suited to established households than to apartment-focused demand, because larger homes provide space without relying on higher-density formats. Tenure is relatively mixed, with 32.6% owned outright, 36.2% held with a mortgage and 30.7% rented. Mortgage repayments represent 23.2% of household income compared with rent at 20.1%, and neither measure is flagged as stressed. No median house price or price-quarter figure is available, so comparisons with Booval or Ipswich should use like-for-like settled sales.
Mortgage / mo
$1,499
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$800
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.0%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.8%
Couples with children
37.8%
Couples, no children
22.7%
Single parent
384
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local employment base is led by Healthcare at 20.9% with 92 workers, Public Administration at 16.6% with 73, and Education at 15.0% with 66. Construction contributes 7.7% and Professional and Technical services 7.0%, giving the suburb a stronger care, government and education orientation than a purely trade-led economy. Professionals number 149, ahead of Clerical and Administrative workers at 91, Community and Personal Service workers at 87, Trades workers at 81 and Managers at 72. Participation is 61.0%, full-time employment is 61.1% and unemployment is 6.8%. Household income is $1,491 per week at the 46.6th percentile, sitting below the middle of the national distribution. The industry mix supports stability because health, education and public administration provide recurring employment demand.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
673
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
28.5%
Participation
61.0%
Employed
627
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
28.2%
Postgraduate
6.8%
Born Overseas
12.3%
Dwellings
540
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 73.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 3.6% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 15.4%, which may reduce some commuting pressure but does not change the suburb's transport pattern. One local school is identified, Blair State School, a government school with the type recorded as State School. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options because school access can differ across boundaries. A suburb crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should use current Queensland Police information for exact streets and recent incidents. SEIFA measures sit around the middle, with IRSAD and IEO at decile 5, above IRSD and IER at decile 4.
Drive
73.7%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.6%
Work from Home
15.4%
Growth Outlook
Sadliers Crossing has an established growth profile, with the wider area tracking annual growth of 1.37% and migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over ten years, indicating continued expansion without the sharper signals associated with a speculative development corridor. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share change of 5.4% is higher than the young-share change of -3.9%, so future demand is likely to be shaped by established households and service access. Affordability worsened from 21.2% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, while rent growth reached 83.0%, making price sensitivity increasingly important. The gentrification indicator is at score 22 and the stage is Early signs, suggesting gradual change rather than a completed shift.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
Sadliers Crossing sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Sadliers Crossing's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sadliers Crossing compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sadliers Crossing a good suburb to live in?
It can suit buyers seeking detached housing and an established setting: 88.5% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 40, and 73.1% of residents remained at the same address. Car use is higher than public transport at 73.7% versus 3.5%, so transport needs matter.
What is the median house price in Sadliers Crossing?
A reliable suburb median house price is not available in the current market snapshot, so buyers should compare recent settled sales rather than rely on a guessed figure. Weekly rent is $300 and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,499, providing two affordability reference points.
What schools are in Sadliers Crossing?
The local school identified for Sadliers Crossing is Blair State School, a government school with the type recorded as State School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options, as school access can differ across boundaries. Sadliers Crossing has 1,358 residents.
Is Sadliers Crossing safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so no firm safety ranking should be inferred. Check current Queensland Police information for exact streets and recent incidents. SEIFA sits at decile 5 for IRSAD versus decile 4 for IRSD, placing the area around the middle rather than the highest deciles.
Is Sadliers Crossing good for property investment?
It may suit investors prioritising established detached stock, but the case needs careful pricing: weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 9.0%, and development activity was 0 in the last 12 months. A 30.7% rental share is below the 36.2% mortgaged share, so tenant depth is not dominant.
How is Sadliers Crossing's population changing?
The wider area is forecast to grow at 1.37% annually, with Balanced migration, while ten-year population change is 17.4%. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.4% and young share is down 3.9%, so growth is likely to be shaped more by established households than youth demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Sadliers Crossing on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map