Sale
Sale combines 14,296 residents with a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure. Its 84.8% separate-house share and 10.0% vacancy rate point to a spacious but lightly pressured housing market. Growth is 0.42% annually, so the town is more established than expansion-led. Compared with nearby Maffra, Sale can appeal to buyers wanting a broader service-centre setting, with healthcare, public administration and education as key employment anchors. Household income sits at the 33.3 percentile, while university attainment is 25.7%, 4.4 points below national levels. The result is an affordable, older regional market with modest growth and practical employment anchors.
Population
14,296
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,327/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Median House
$550K
October to December 2025
Sale suits buyers prioritising space and manageable repayments over rapid growth. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, below a stressed position, although affordability worsened from 37.5% in 2011 to 39.9% in 2021. Separate houses make up 84.8% of dwellings, and 3-bedroom homes account for 46.4%. Compared with the national average, household size is 0.2 lower at 2.3 people, so smaller households should also consider compact stock.
For Buyers
Sale suits buyers prioritising space and manageable repayments over rapid growth. Mortgage costs equal 22.6% of household income, below a stressed position, although affordability worsened from 37.5% in 2011 to 39.9% in 2021. Separate houses make up 84.8% of dwellings, and 3-bedroom homes account for 46.4%. Compared with the national average, household size is 0.2 lower at 2.3 people, so smaller households should also consider compact stock.
For Investors
Sale presents a rental case built around affordability and essential-service employment, but vacancy is the main caution. Weekly rent is $280, 33.3% of households rent and vacancy is 10.0%, giving tenants more choice than in tighter markets. Healthcare, public administration and education account for 23.1%, 16.1% and 12.5% of industry employment, supporting demand from local workers. Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months. Rents grew 43.6%, higher than the 0.42% annual population trend, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Property selection matters because supply and demand will vary by street and dwelling type.
Development Activity
Total DAs
56
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+158.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Sale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Gippsland Grammar
Araluen Primary School
Guthridge Primary School
Sale Primary School
St Mary's Primary School
Demographics
Sale is older and more settled than the national average: median age is 42, or 2.0 years higher, and 75.5% of residents stayed at the same address versus 24.5% turnover. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below national levels, alongside 42.9% couples without children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry lead at 5,847, 1,664 and 1,571 people. Overseas-born residents account for 13.6%, 8.0 points below national levels, while university attainment is 25.7%, 4.4 points lower. Compared with nearby Maffra, Sale's service-centre role supports a broader mix of household needs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.8%
Houses
7.7%
Townhouse
6.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Sale's housing is detached-dominant and supported by a substantial owner base. Separate houses represent 84.8%, compared with 6.9% apartments and 7.7% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is split between 35.9% owned outright, 29.6% mortgaged and 33.3% rented, creating more tenure variety than the streetscape suggests. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.4% and four-plus-bedroom homes 33.2%. Compared with nearby Maffra, Sale offers a practical regional-services setting, but household income at the 33.3 percentile remains below the national midpoint.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $280.
$450
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $450 · units $360
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$701
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.0%
Unoccupied
644
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
42.9%
Couples, no children
19.0%
Single parent
3,742
Total families
Economy & Employment
Sale's economy is anchored by essential services rather than one cyclical industry. Healthcare leads at 23.1% of employment, followed by public administration at 16.1% and education at 12.5%; construction is 9.0% and retail 5.9%. Occupations are led by professionals at 1,361 people, community and personal services at 937, trades at 855 and managers at 739. Participation is 55.1%, with 3,502 full-time and 2,218 part-time workers; unemployment is 5.1%. Household income is $1,327 weekly at the 33.3 percentile, below the national middle. SEIFA places IEO at decile 4, IER at 3, IRSD at 3 and IRSAD at 3, below higher-ranked regional centres. The slightly higher IEO result fits a town with essential-service professionals but lower household income and broader disadvantage.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
6,455
Unemployed
327
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.1%
Part-time
36.2%
Participation
55.1%
Employed
6,128
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.7%
Postgraduate
5.4%
Born Overseas
13.6%
Dwellings
5,768
Transport to Work
Sale is easiest for households with a car: 76.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.3% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 7.1% and working from home for 10.8%, so daily convenience depends on location and vehicle access. Nine schools cover government, Catholic and independent sectors, with primary, secondary, specialist and Pri/Sec options. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ. Safety needs realistic expectations: crime is 186.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 2,667 total offences, 887 property and deception offences and 519 crimes against the person. IRSAD is decile 3, below the national middle, pointing to weaker conditions than higher-ranked areas.
Drive
76.1%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
7.1%
Work from Home
10.8%
Population Forecast
+0.42%/yr
(+64 people/yr)
EstablishedSale is established and slow-growing: annual trend is 0.42%, while population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the Aging trajectory is more important for planning than rapid expansion. The senior share rose 5.7 points, the young share fell 2.2 points and the working share fell 1.6 points. Affordability worsened from 37.5% in 2011 to 39.9% in 2021 despite real-income growth of 9.8%. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying at 0, although the shift measure records Early signs at 40. Compared with faster-growth regional markets, Sale sits below a speculative-growth profile and is better suited to steady service demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+95
Net Internal / yr
-94
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
2,667
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
186.6
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sale a good suburb to live in?
Sale can suit households wanting detached homes, regional services and moderate housing costs. The median age is 42, 84.8% of dwellings are separate houses and mortgage costs are estimated at $1,300 monthly. Compared with the national profile, university attainment is 4.4 points lower, so the suburb feels more established and service-oriented than graduate-heavy.
What schools are in Sale?
Sale has 9 schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors, including primary, secondary, specialist and Pri/Sec options. Examples include Sale College, Sale Primary School, Catholic College Sale and Gippsland Grammar. Compared with a single-sector town, the local mix is broader, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address.
Is Sale safe?
Sale's recorded crime rate is 186.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 2,667 total offences. Property and deception offences numbered 887 and crimes against the person 519. Compared with a low-crime suburb, this warrants checking the exact street, lighting and after-dark activity before buying or renting.
Is Sale good for property investment?
Sale can suit investors seeking established service-based demand, but vacancy is the key risk. Weekly rent is $280, vacancy is 10.0% and 33.3% of households rent. Development activity reached 31 applications in 12 months. Rental growth of 43.6% is higher than the 0.42% annual population trend, so property selection matters more than assuming uniform demand.
How is Sale's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years, with annual growth tracking at 0.42%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.7 points and the young share fell 2.2 points. Compared with faster-growing regional markets, Sale is changing gradually rather than through rapid expansion.
Is Sale experiencing much new development?
Development activity reached 31 applications over 12 months, so buyers should check nearby planning proposals before committing. The market remains detached-house dominant at 84.8%, while the vacancy rate is 10.0%. Compared with a tightly supplied market, new applications may create more choice but also more competition for landlords.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map