QLD 4520 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Samford Valley

A 3,208-person rural-residential locality, Samford Valley is defined by large detached homes, high incomes and an older age profile. The median age is 45, five years above the national figure, while 84.7% of dwellings contain four or more bedrooms and household income sits at the 98.3rd percentile. Density is only 157.9 people per square kilometre, helping explain the 99.2% separate-house share. Compared with nearby Samford and Ferny Hills, the setting is more space-led and family-oriented, with 34.2% working from home reinforcing a lower-commute lifestyle.

Samford Valley urban fabric map

Population

3,208

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,250/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

20.31 km²· 157.9 people/km²· Family income $3,268/wk

Buyer demand here is likely to centre on land, privacy and adaptable family space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes for 84.7%, and apartments only 0.8%, so families should compare properties by block utility and maintenance as well as headline price. A typical mortgage commitment of $2,600 a month equals 18.5% of household income, below the 20.3% rent-to-income measure, while outright ownership is 48.2% and mortgage ownership 47.0%. Compared with compact housing markets, the extra space is a stronger differentiator, but buyers should budget for larger-home upkeep and car travel.

For Buyers

Buyer demand here is likely to centre on land, privacy and adaptable family space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 99.2% of dwellings, four-plus-bedroom homes for 84.7%, and apartments only 0.8%, so families should compare properties by block utility and maintenance as well as headline price. A typical mortgage commitment of $2,600 a month equals 18.5% of household income, below the 20.3% rent-to-income measure, while outright ownership is 48.2% and mortgage ownership 47.0%. Compared with compact housing markets, the extra space is a stronger differentiator, but buyers should budget for larger-home upkeep and car travel.

For Investors

Investment conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and a predominantly owner-occupied base. Only 4.5% of households rent, compared with 48.2% owning outright and 47.0% holding a mortgage, so tenant demand can be thinner and less diversified than in higher-rental suburbs. Weekly rent is $660 and vacancy is 3.2%, providing useful signals but not a substitute for property-level appraisal. Thirteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, so investors should verify each application's scale before assuming a major supply increase. Balanced migration and an established setting favour careful asset selection, while the 1.14% annual growth trend is more moderate than a high-growth strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

42

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-35.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Change of Use
5
Subdivision
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Other
3
Driveway / Crossover
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

Samford Valley has a settled, affluent and mostly Anglo-leaning demographic profile. Median age is 45, five years above national, and average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national, consistent with 54.1% of families being couples with children. University attainment reaches 48.8%, 18.7 percentage points above national, while 21.7% of residents were born overseas, just 0.1 percentage points higher than the national comparison. English ancestry numbers 1,519, followed by Irish at 487 and Scottish at 457. Residential stability is high: 83.7% stayed at the same address, higher than the 16.3% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
16.3%
45-64
33.9%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
1.8%
3 bed
12.7%
4+ bed
84.7%

Dwelling Structure

99.2%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.2% Mortgage 47.0% Rent 4.5% Other 0.3%

Samford Valley's housing stock is unusually detached and spacious. Separate houses make up 99.2% of dwellings, compared with 0.8% apartments, and 84.7% have four or more bedrooms versus 12.7% with three bedrooms. Tenure is split almost evenly between outright ownership at 48.2% and mortgages at 47.0%, leaving renting at just 4.5%. That structure supports stability because many households have established equity, while the 18.5% mortgage-to-income ratio is lower than the 20.3% rent-to-income ratio and neither is associated with housing stress. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, land, maintenance and transport costs matter more here.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$660

Census 2021

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,029

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

33

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
14
Afrikaans
13

Ancestry

English
1,519
Irish
487
Scottish
457
Other
235
German
225
Italian
92

Household Composition

54.1%

Couples with children

37.7%

Couples, no children

7.1%

Single parent

949

Total families

Economy & Employment

High household earnings are supported by a professional and service-based employment mix. Healthcare leads at 16.9%, followed by Professional/Tech at 15.3%, Education at 11.9%, Construction at 10.0% and Public Administration at 8.7%. Professionals number 520 and Managers 324, helping explain weekly household income of $3,250 at the 98.3rd percentile. Unemployment is 3.9% with participation at 65.7%. IEO is in decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 10. That one-decile gap still places the area above most locations because high incomes and professional work support strong socioeconomic advantage.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

1,676

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

35.3%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

1,610

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 520
Managers 324
Clerical/Admin 207
Trades 187
Community/Personal 133
Sales 103
Labourers 84
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Professional/Tech 15.3%
Education 11.9%
Construction 10.0%
Public Admin 8.7%

University

48.8%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

21.7%

Dwellings

985

Transport to Work

Livability rests on space, home-based work and access by car. At 157.9 people per square kilometre across 20.31 square kilometres, Samford Valley is low-density; 58.5% drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 34.2%, materially higher than the active-transport shares, which suits residents seeking quieter routines but makes trip planning important. Families should check the number of nearby school options, their sector and enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries and travel times can vary. IRSAD and IRSD both sit in decile 10, while IEO is decile 9 and IER decile 10, pointing to socioeconomic conditions above most areas. Volunteering is 22.6%, adding a strong local participation signal.

Drive

58.5%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

34.2%

Population Forecast

+1.14%/yr

(+151 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than speculative: the annual trend is 1.14% and the primary migration driver is Balanced. Across the wider area, population change over ten years is 13.3%, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with a higher senior share up 8.2% and a lower young share down 3.1%. The current gentrification classification is Not gentrifying, with a score of 13, although the shift profile records Early signs at 25. This combination points to demand from established households and downsizers, not a rapid youth-led expansion. Affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 50.4 to 50.6, so growth is more likely to follow gradual turnover than a sharp repricing cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+90

Net Internal / yr

+57

13

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +57/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Samford Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 23%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Samford Valley a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting detached space and a quieter setting. The locality has a median age of 45, 84.7% four-plus-bedroom dwellings and 34.2% working from home. Car dependence is material, with 58.5% driving to work and only 2.0% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting longer or more planned trips.

What is the median house price in Samford Valley?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent comparable sales rather than inferred. Samford Valley is dominated by 99.2% separate houses and 84.7% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so comparisons should match land size, bedroom count and property condition. A $660 weekly rent provides a useful market reference, but it is not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Samford Valley?

School access is address-dependent, so check current nearby options, sector and enrolment zones against the exact property. Samford Valley covers 20.31 square kilometres and has a density of 157.9 people per square kilometre, meaning travel times can vary across the locality. Confirm route options and eligibility directly before signing a contract.

Is Samford Valley safe?

Safety should be assessed with current local police and council information for the exact pocket rather than assumed from the suburb name. The locality spans 20.31 square kilometres and has 3,208 residents, so conditions can vary by road and activity centre. Visit at different times and review recent incident information before deciding.

Is Samford Valley good for property investment?

It can suit a selective, long-term investor rather than a high-turnover strategy. Weekly rent is $660, vacancy is 3.2% and only 4.5% of households rent, while the annual growth trend is 1.14% and migration is Balanced. The detached stock supports family demand, but the small rental base and 13 development applications in 12 months call for careful assessment of tenant depth and future competition.

How is Samford Valley's population changing?

Samford Valley has 3,208 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 13.3% population change over ten years and an annual trend of 1.14%, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 8.2% and the young share is down 3.1%. That points to gradual growth with increasing demand from older established households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Samford Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD