San Remo
An older coastal profile shapes San Remo: 1,700 residents have a median age of 52, which is 12 years above the national comparison. Housing is mainly detached, with separate houses at 82.9%, while the 30.7% vacancy rate stands out against a tenure profile of 47.8% owned outright and 23.0% rented. Compared with nearby Cowes, San Remo presents a smaller coastal setting, with density of 109.0 people per sq km and an average household size of 2.2. That combination points to a settled market with space, but less consistent rental occupancy than owner-occupier demand.
Local council: Bass Coast
Population
1,700
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,337/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Median House
$792K
October to December 2025
Separate houses account for 82.9%, higher than apartments at 11.0%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 43.6% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 36.8%. That mix supports family-sized and downsizer choices because smaller 0 to 1-bedroom stock is only 2.6%. Mortgage repayments are $1,800 a month, and the 31.1% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 22.5% rent-to-income ratio, so borrowing capacity deserves close checking even after the price correction.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 82.9%, higher than apartments at 11.0%, while 3-bedroom homes represent 43.6% and 4-bedroom-plus homes 36.8%. That mix supports family-sized and downsizer choices because smaller 0 to 1-bedroom stock is only 2.6%. Mortgage repayments are $1,800 a month, and the 31.1% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 22.5% rent-to-income ratio, so borrowing capacity deserves close checking even after the price correction.
For Investors
San Remo's investor case is income-led but vacancy-sensitive. Weekly rent is $301, while the 30.7% vacancy rate creates a significant holding risk. Renting is lower than outright ownership, at 23.0% versus 47.8%, indicating a substantial owner-occupier base. Rent growth of 42.9% supports the long-term income story, but elevated empty-home availability can make cash flow less predictable than the headline rent suggests. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing planning activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, although the 0.61% annual trend calls for conservative yield and vacancy assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
19
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in San Remo
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
San Remo Primary School
Demographics
San Remo has an older profile with strong English, Irish and Scottish ancestry representation. The median age is 52, or 12 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 26.0%, 4.1 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 16.8%, also 4.8 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.2, lower than the national comparison by 0.3, and couples without children make up 54.4% of families. English ancestry is recorded for 724 people, followed by Irish at 233 and Scottish at 199. No religion leads at 834 people compared with 622 identifying with Christianity. These patterns help explain the area's older household structure and lower demand for large family households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.9%
Houses
6.0%
Townhouse
11.0%
Apartment
Tenure
San Remo's long-run price direction is positive but uneven. Tenure is tilted toward stability: 47.8% own outright, higher than the 27.2% with a mortgage and 23.0% renting. Separate houses are also higher than apartments, 82.9% vs 11.0%, and 3-bedroom homes lead at 43.6%. The high outright ownership share helps explain why the market may respond differently from heavily mortgaged areas.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$301
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$727
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
30.7%
Unoccupied
301
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.5%
Couples with children
54.4%
Couples, no children
11.2%
Single parent
463
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is San Remo's largest employing industry at 18.4% or 92 workers, ahead of construction at 13.8% or 69, followed by education at 11.8% or 59, hospitality at 9.2% or 46, and professional and technology work at 7.6% or 38. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by professionals at 143, managers at 116 and trades at 107, with clerical and administrative work at 92 and community and personal services at 84. Unemployment is 2.9%, but participation is 49.7% because 596 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 52. Household income is $1,337 weekly at the 33.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, so local spending power is more constrained than the employment rate alone suggests.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
716
Unemployed
21
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.4%
Part-time
43.6%
Participation
49.7%
Employed
695
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.0%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
16.8%
Dwellings
680
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-led: 66.3% of commuters drive, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 5.3% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 24.4%, which may reduce some weekday travel, but limited public transport still makes car access important. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, while secondary schooling requires checking the exact address, enrolment zone, transport and available places. Recorded crime totals 128 offences, or 75.3 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences lead at 52, higher than crimes against the person at 28, followed by justice procedures at 26 and drug offences at 19. These figures support checking street-level conditions and transport needs rather than assuming the suburb is uniformly safe.
Drive
66.3%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
5.3%
Work from Home
24.4%
Growth Outlook
San Remo's wider-area growth outlook is steady, with an annual trend of 0.61% and population change of 4.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is labelled Declining young: the young share fell 3.5 percentage points and the senior share rose 2.0 points. Rent growth reached 42.9%, higher than real income growth of 17.8%, which can pressure affordability even as the 2011 to 2021 affordability measure stayed stable at 58.7% and 57.9%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 0, labelled Not gentrifying, compared with a shift score of 34 at Early signs. This combination points to gradual ageing and housing change rather than a rapid repositioning.
Population trend: Bass Coast council area
San Remo sits in the Bass Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not San Remo's.
Residents 2025
44,377
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
128
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
75.3
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How San Remo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Remo a good suburb to live in?
San Remo may suit buyers seeking a quieter, older coastal setting, with a median age of 52 and 82.9% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 66.3%, while public transport is 0.5%, so it is better suited to households comfortable driving than those prioritising transit access. The local school base is 1 government primary school.
What schools are in San Remo?
San Remo Primary School is the suburb's 1 local government primary school. Families needing secondary schooling should confirm the exact address, enrolment zone, transport and available places, because the local option is primary only. Compare catchment requirements before signing a contract.
Is San Remo safe?
Safety should be judged from the local context rather than a single label. San Remo recorded 128 offences at 75.3 per 1,000 people; property and deception offences were highest at 52, compared with 28 crimes against the person. Justice procedures accounted for 26 and drug offences 19. Check recent police updates and the specific street before deciding.
How is San Remo's population changing?
San Remo has 1,700 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.61% annual growth and 4.7% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 3.5 points and the senior share up 2.0 points. Change is therefore more likely to involve gradual ageing than a rapid influx of young households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore San Remo on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map