Sandgate
An older resident base is the defining feature of this compact bayside suburb: 4,926 people have a median age of 49, which is 9 years above the national comparison. Housing remains mainly detached, with 72.3% separate houses, while university attainment reaches 40.4%, or 10.3 percentage points above the national level. Household income sits at the 64.2 percentile. Compared with nearby Brighton and Shorncliffe, Sandgate's older, compact profile matters more than a generic bayside label, with 80.3% of residents staying at the same address.
Population
4,926
Median Age
49.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,804/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
42
Sandgate suits buyers prioritising established housing and manageable ongoing costs over a new-build setting. The 72.3% separate-house share is higher than the 24.3% apartment share, and 3-bedroom homes account for 35.2% while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 31.4%. The mortgage indicator is $2,167 per month, equal to 27.7% of household income, and mortgage stress is flagged false. Compared with an apartment-led search, the local stock gives families more detached options, although a current median sale price is unavailable and address-level sales research remains essential.
For Buyers
Sandgate suits buyers prioritising established housing and manageable ongoing costs over a new-build setting. The 72.3% separate-house share is higher than the 24.3% apartment share, and 3-bedroom homes account for 35.2% while 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 31.4%. The mortgage indicator is $2,167 per month, equal to 27.7% of household income, and mortgage stress is flagged false. Compared with an apartment-led search, the local stock gives families more detached options, although a current median sale price is unavailable and address-level sales research remains essential.
For Investors
Rental demand has a substantial base, with 32.4% of households renting, slightly higher than the 31.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $294 and rent-to-income is 16.3%, while vacancy is 6.9%, so investors should test property-specific demand rather than assume tight conditions across every dwelling type. Forty-two development applications were recorded in 12 months, which can increase competition or improve amenity depending on the project mix. Rent growth of 16.1% supports recent momentum, but Balanced migration and the absence of a current median sale price make yield comparisons dependent on the purchase address.
Development Activity
Total DAs
136
Last 12 Months
42
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+61.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Sandgate
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Sacred Heart Primary School (Sandgate)
Sandgate State School
Demographics
Sandgate's demographic profile is older and more locally settled than the national pattern: the median age is 49, 9 years above the national comparison, and 80.3% stayed at the same address while turnover was 19.7%. University attainment is 40.4%, 10.3 percentage points above national, but overseas-born residents are 19.6%, 2 points below national. English ancestry numbers 2,183, Irish 852 and Scottish 639, while Christianity counts 2,525 and no religion 2,020. Compared with nearby Brighton and Shorncliffe, this mix points to an established, Anglo-leaning household base rather than a high-churn profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
72.3%
Houses
2.3%
Townhouse
24.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split across 31.7% owned outright, 34.7% with a mortgage and 32.4% renting, so no single arrangement dominates. Detached homes account for 72.3%, higher than apartments at 24.3%, while 35.2% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 31.4% have 4 or more. Smaller formats still matter: 13.1% are 0 to 1 bedroom and 20.4% are 2 bedroom. Mortgage costs are 27.7% of household income compared with rent at 16.3%, helping explain why affordability is labelled Improving even as rent growth reached 16.1%. Compared with a denser inner suburb, Sandgate gives buyers more separate-house stock.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $294.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $675 · units $560
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$774
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
139
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.2%
Couples with children
40.3%
Couples, no children
13.4%
Single parent
1,231
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest industry at 19.0% and 309 workers, followed by Education at 14.6% and 237, Professional/Tech at 10.8% and 176, Public Administration at 10.6% and 173, and Construction at 8.6% and 140. Occupations are led by 693 Professionals and 370 Managers, with 279 Clerical/Admin workers. The 56.9% participation rate and 5.1% unemployment rate sit alongside 59.0% full-time employment. A median age of 49 and 1,564 people outside the labour force help explain why participation is lower than in a younger employment centre. SEIFA ranks education and occupation at decile 8, economic resources at decile 6, IRSD at decile 7 and IRSAD at decile 8. The lower economic-resources decile compared with education and occupation likely reflects the older, less workforce-heavy profile.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
2,359
Unemployed
121
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.0%
Part-time
33.3%
Participation
56.9%
Employed
2,238
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.4%
Postgraduate
10.2%
Born Overseas
19.6%
Dwellings
1,861
Transport to Work
Daily travel is more car-oriented than public-transport-oriented: 58.2% drove as a car driver compared with 6.5% using public transport, while 27.4% worked from home and 3.9% walked or cycled. The 3.13 square kilometre suburb contains 4,926 residents at a density of 1,573.8 people per square kilometre, supporting a compact urban routine but not guaranteeing every trip is walkable. Two local schools provide a clear sector mix, with 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can differ across boundaries. SEIFA advantage and disadvantage ranks in decile 8, above IRSD decile 7, indicating stronger relative advantage than disadvantage outcomes.
Drive
58.2%
Public Transport
6.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
27.4%
Population Forecast
+0.22%/yr
(+15 people/yr)
EstablishedSandgate is an established, slow-growth market rather than a rapid expansion area. The forecast trend is 0.22% annually, with migration described as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.6 percentage points, the young share fell 1.7 points and the working share fell 2.8 points. That shift follows the median age of 49 and can support demand for smaller, accessible homes more than large volumes of new family stock. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying, with a score of 0, so growth is lower than in a transformation-led precinct.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+76
Net Internal / yr
+50
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sandgate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sandgate a good suburb to live in?
Sandgate may suit households wanting established housing, a compact setting and a quieter age profile. The median age is 49, 9 years above the national comparison, and 72.3% of homes are separate houses. Car use is higher than public transport use, at 58.2% versus 6.5%, so transport preferences matter.
What is the median house price in Sandgate?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers can use the $2,167 monthly mortgage indicator and $294 weekly rent as starting points, then compare recent sales for the exact dwelling type. The 72.3% separate-house share is higher than the 24.3% apartment share.
What schools are in Sandgate?
Sandgate has 2 local schools, including Sandgate State School and Sacred Heart Primary School. The mix is 1 government state school and 1 Catholic non-state school. Compare enrolment zones and application requirements with the exact address, as boundaries can differ between nearby streets.
Is Sandgate safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked against current Queensland Police records rather than inferred from the median age of 49 or population of 4,926. Compare recent crime categories for Sandgate with nearby Brighton and Shorncliffe before deciding.
Is Sandgate good for property investment?
Sandgate may suit investors seeking an established rental market, with 32.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $294 and vacancy of 6.9%. Rent growth was 16.1%, while 42 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compare each property's yield, condition and competition before buying.
How is Sandgate's population changing?
Growth is modest rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.22% and 4.3% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.6 points while the young share fell 1.7 points. Compared with a high-growth corridor, demand is more likely to change gradually.
Has Sandgate had much development recently?
Yes. Forty-two development applications were recorded in 12 months. Recent examples include design-and-siting referrals and a material change of use involving caretaker accommodation, low-impact industry and a warehouse. Compared with a purely residential pipeline, this indicates activity across both housing-related and commercial uses.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sandgate on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map