Sandstone Point
Sandstone Point's most distinctive fact is its median age of 62, 22 years above the national comparison, alongside a population of 4,094 in a compact 5.42 sq km area. The suburb is owner-oriented and detached-house led: 60.6% own outright and 73.9% live in separate houses. That profile is shaped by 42.6% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and only 2.7% apartments. Compared with nearby Bribie Island and Bongaree, Sandstone Point reads as a quieter, established mainland base, while 1.74% annual growth and internal migration point to continued change. Low household income, at the 11.5th percentile, matters as much as the coastal appeal.
Population
4,094
Median Age
62.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$963/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
7
For buyers, the clearest decision points are tenure, monthly cost and household fit rather than a quoted median price. A current suburb median house price is not available, so compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count before setting a ceiling. The housing mix favours separate houses at 73.9%, with 3-bedroom homes at 37.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes higher at 42.6%. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,560, while mortgage costs equal 37.4% of household income and rent equals 41.5%, both reasons to stress-test borrowing. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 2.7% apartment share supports a detached-home search, but buyers should allow for car dependence because 74.3% drive to work.
For Buyers
For buyers, the clearest decision points are tenure, monthly cost and household fit rather than a quoted median price. A current suburb median house price is not available, so compare recent sales by land size, condition and bedroom count before setting a ceiling. The housing mix favours separate houses at 73.9%, with 3-bedroom homes at 37.9% and 4-plus-bedroom homes higher at 42.6%. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,560, while mortgage costs equal 37.4% of household income and rent equals 41.5%, both reasons to stress-test borrowing. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 2.7% apartment share supports a detached-home search, but buyers should allow for car dependence because 74.3% drive to work.
For Investors
Sandstone Point suits an investor seeking an established, owner-heavy market rather than a deep rental pool. Only 17.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, while 60.6% are owned outright, so tenant demand is narrower than in a strongly renter-led suburb. The weekly rent figure is $400 and vacancy is 5.3%, a level that warrants conservative allowances for reletting and maintenance. Eight development matters were recorded across 12 months, so new competing supply appears limited but should still be checked at street level. Growth is running at 1.74% annually and is driven by internal migration, which can support demand, although the median age of 62 is higher than the national comparison and points to an aging tenant and buyer base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
20
Last 12 Months
7
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-30.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Sandstone Point has a markedly older profile: the median age is 62, or 22 years above the national comparison. Average household size is 2.1, which is 0.4 below the national figure, and couples without children account for 64.6% of families, versus 21.3% with children. University attainment is 17.0%, 13.1 percentage points below the national comparison, aligning with an established service, trades and retirement-oriented setting. English ancestry counts 2,032, Irish 574 and Scottish 515, while Christianity totals 2,292 and no religion 1,521. Compared with the younger, more family-heavy feel often associated with parts of Caboolture, Sandstone Point is more likely to appeal to downsizers and settled households. Residential stability is high, with 77.3% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.9%
Houses
14.3%
Townhouse
2.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Sandstone Point's housing is predominantly low-rise and spacious. Separate houses account for 73.9%, compared with 2.7% apartments and 14.3% semi-detached dwellings. Four or more bedrooms are more common than 3-bedroom homes, at 42.6% versus 37.9%, which fits the larger detached stock even though the average household has only 2.1 people. Tenure is settled: 60.6% own outright, 20.9% have a mortgage and 17.3% rent. Affordability pressure is still material, with mortgage costs at 37.4% of household income and rent at 41.5%. Compared with nearby Bribie Island and Bongaree, the detached emphasis makes Sandstone Point better suited to buyers prioritising land and storage over apartment convenience, but the absence of a current median price means negotiations need recent comparable sales.
Mortgage / mo
$1,560
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $400.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$510
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.3%
Unoccupied
104
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
41.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
37.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
21.3%
Couples with children
64.6%
Couples, no children
13.5%
Single parent
1,321
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in practical and essential sectors. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.5% with 159 workers, higher than Education at 12.0% and 93 workers; Construction adds 10.6% and 82 workers. The leading occupations are Professionals at 192, Trades at 190 and Community/Personal roles at 172, followed by Clerical/Admin at 151 and Labourers at 135. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, participation is 35.9% and 51.6% of workers are full time, while 2,181 people are outside the labour force, consistent with the older age profile. Economic conditions are mixed: household income sits at the 11.5th percentile, IEO is in decile 2, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 2, while IER reaches decile 5. That IER result is higher than the other index positions, suggesting relative stability in some employment resources despite lower education and disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
1,304
Unemployed
90
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.6%
Part-time
35.1%
Participation
35.9%
Employed
1,214
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.0%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
22.4%
Dwellings
1,841
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for residents comfortable with driving and a quieter, lower-density routine. Car driving accounts for 74.3% of journeys to work, compared with just 1.4% by public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling; 16.0% work from home. That pattern means access to shops, services and regional employment should be assessed from the exact address rather than assumed from the postcode. No suburb-specific crime rate is available, so check recent Queensland Police information before deciding. The IRSAD score is in decile 2 and the IRSD score in decile 3, both below the midpoint, which points to affordability and access constraints despite the appeal of 5.42 sq km of compact coastal living.
Drive
74.3%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
16.0%
Population Forecast
+1.74%/yr
(+309 people/yr)
EstablishedSandstone Point is an established suburb with growth that is positive but shaped by demographic change. The forecast trend is 1.74% a year, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 22.1% over ten years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 11.8 percentage points and the working share has fallen 6.0 points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 49, while the aging shift also carries a score of 21 and is labelled Early signs, indicating that uplift is not uniform. Compared with a static retirement market, the combination of migration and 20.0% rent growth suggests ongoing demand, but buyers should expect the suburb to become older rather than younger as it expands.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+65
Net Internal / yr
+245
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +28% since 2011, Net internal migration +245/yr, Accelerating: 11% → 16%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sandstone Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sandstone Point a good suburb to live in?
Sandstone Point can suit residents seeking established housing, quieter surroundings and a high level of ownership. The median age is 62, 60.6% own outright and 74.3% drive to work, so it is less suited to people prioritising frequent public transport or a highly urban lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Sandstone Point?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers should compare at least 3 recent sales with similar land size, condition and bedroom count, then allow for the local housing mix, where 73.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 42.6% have 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Sandstone Point?
School options and enrolment zones should be confirmed by exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Sandstone Point has 4,094 residents and a car-led profile, with 74.3% driving to work, so travel time to nearby campuses should form part of a family housing decision.
Is Sandstone Point safe?
A suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so review recent Queensland Police information and visit the exact streets at different times before deciding. Sandstone Point has 5.42 sq km of area, a median age of 62 and 77.3% of residents staying at the same address, useful context but not a substitute for current crime checks.
Is Sandstone Point good for property investment?
It may suit a conservative investor, but the renter pool is relatively small at 17.3%. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 5.3% and 8 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Annual growth is 1.74% and internal migration is the main driver, although the median age of 62 points to an aging market.
How is Sandstone Point's population changing?
The suburb has 4,094 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 22.1% over 10 years. Growth is running at 1.74% annually and is driven by internal migration, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 11.8 percentage points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sandstone Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map