Sarina
An 11.8% vacancy rate sets Sarina apart from tighter housing markets, while 91.7% of homes are separate houses. The suburb has 5,619 residents, a median age of 40, and an established profile shaped by mining, transport and trades. Compared with Mackay, Sarina is more low-density and car-oriented, with 81.6% of workers driving and only 1.1% using public transport. Its English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are prominent, while overseas-born residents account for 7.4%. The combination of high vacancy, detached housing and an aging trajectory suggests a settled regional service centre rather than a fast-changing urban fringe.
Population
5,619
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,605/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Sarina suits buyers seeking detached housing and a practical regional lifestyle, although a current median house price is not available. The housing mix is strongly family-oriented: 47.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 32.4% have 4 or more, while 91.7% are separate houses. Mortgage commitments average $1,733 per month and represent 24.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, while weekly rent is $300. Compared with Mackay, Sarina may appeal to buyers prioritising space over apartment access, because only 1.0% of dwellings are apartments. Confirm recent settled sales and property condition before relying on asking prices.
For Buyers
Sarina suits buyers seeking detached housing and a practical regional lifestyle, although a current median house price is not available. The housing mix is strongly family-oriented: 47.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 32.4% have 4 or more, while 91.7% are separate houses. Mortgage commitments average $1,733 per month and represent 24.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, while weekly rent is $300. Compared with Mackay, Sarina may appeal to buyers prioritising space over apartment access, because only 1.0% of dwellings are apartments. Confirm recent settled sales and property condition before relying on asking prices.
For Investors
Sarina presents a rental strategy built around affordability and detached homes, but the 11.8% vacancy rate is a meaningful risk because it can increase letting periods and limit rent growth. Weekly rent is $300, and 26.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, creating an established tenant base without the depth of a major urban market. The annual growth trend is 0.62%, migration is Balanced, and 19 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should prioritise property quality, tenant demand and insurance costs rather than assume rapid capital growth. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, with a score of 7.
Development Activity
Total DAs
21
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Sarina
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Anne's Catholic Primary School (Sarina)
Sarina State High School
Sarina State School
Swayneville State School
Demographics
Sarina's median age of 40 is the same as the national comparison, but its education and migration profile is lower than national benchmarks: 9.7% hold university qualifications, 20.4 percentage points below the national figure, and 7.4% were born overseas, 14.2 points below. English ancestry numbers 2,139, followed by Scottish at 530 and Irish at 511. Christianity accounts for 2,776 people and no religion for 2,091. Average household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above the national comparison. Compared with Mackay, Sarina has a more locally settled pattern, reflected in 81.8% staying at the same address and an 18.2% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.7%
Houses
6.6%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Sarina's housing stock is materially more detached than apartment-oriented markets: 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 1.0% apartments and 6.6% semi-detached homes. Tenure is divided between 34.9% owned outright, 36.6% owned with a mortgage and 26.2% rented. The bedroom profile reinforces a family and workforce housing base, with 47.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 32.4% containing 4 or more. Compared with denser parts of the Mackay region, this form provides more land and storage but can mean higher maintenance costs. Rent consumes 18.7% of household income and mortgages 24.9%, both below stress levels, while the 11.8% vacancy rate gives renters more choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $380
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$710
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.8%
Unoccupied
260
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.4%
Couples with children
42.6%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
1,487
Total families
Economy & Employment
Mining is Sarina's largest listed industry at 14.4% and 193 workers, followed by healthcare at 13.1% and 175, transport at 12.3% and 165, manufacturing at 9.1% and 121, and education at 7.5% and 100. Trades lead occupations with 492 people, ahead of machinery and drivers at 431 and labourers at 357, creating a more hands-on employment base than office-centred regional economies. Unemployment is 4.9%, participation is 56.4% and the full-time rate is 64.6%. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IEO is in decile 1, IER in decile 6, IRSD in decile 4 and IRSAD in decile 3. This contrast reflects stronger resource access than education and occupation outcomes, while household income sits at the 52.8th percentile.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
2,548
Unemployed
126
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.6%
Part-time
28.0%
Participation
56.4%
Employed
2,422
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
9.7%
Postgraduate
1.0%
Born Overseas
7.4%
Dwellings
1,938
Transport to Work
Sarina offers a low-density setting with 4 nearby schools spanning 3 government options and 1 Catholic primary school, covering primary and high school years. Transport is the main practical constraint: 81.6% of residents drive, compared with only 1.1% using public transport, while 5.0% walk or cycle and 6.0% work from home. Compared with a denser centre such as Mackay, daily errands are likely to be more car-dependent, but detached housing and a 22.4 people-per-square-kilometre density provide more space. Community participation is supported by a 15.5% volunteering rate. The IRSAD result is in decile 3, so affordability and access should be weighed alongside lifestyle, and current local safety information should be checked before choosing a particular street.
Drive
81.6%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
5.0%
Work from Home
6.0%
Population Forecast
+0.62%/yr
(+78 people/yr)
EstablishedSarina is tracking as an established, slowly changing suburb rather than a high-growth corridor. The forecast annual trend is 0.62%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 1.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points, so future demand is likely to favour accessible services and lower-maintenance housing. Compared with faster-growing coastal centres, the pace is below boom-market levels because migration is not dominated by one source. The gentrification score is 7 and the stage is Not gentrifying, reinforcing a gradual outlook rather than a wholesale market reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+24
Net Internal / yr
+55
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal migration +55/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sarina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sarina a good suburb to live in?
Sarina can suit households wanting detached housing, regional employment and a quieter setting. It has 5,619 residents, 4 nearby schools and a 91.7% separate-house share. Daily life is car-dependent because 81.6% drive and only 1.1% use public transport, so access to work, shops and services should be checked for the exact address.
What is the median house price in Sarina?
A current median house price is not available for Sarina. Buyers can still benchmark homes against the $300 weekly rent, $1,733 monthly mortgage reference and the 91.7% separate-house share, then verify recent settled sales, land size and building condition before making an offer.
What schools are in Sarina?
Sarina has 4 nearby schools covering primary and high school years. The mix includes 3 government schools and 1 Catholic primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as catchments can differ between primary and secondary campuses and may change over time.
Is Sarina safe?
Safety should be checked using current Queensland Police Service reports and recent local alerts because conditions can vary by street and over time. Sarina has 5,619 residents, but population size alone is not a crime measure. Inspect the area at different times and ask local agents about lighting, traffic and property security.
Is Sarina good for property investment?
Sarina may suit investors seeking lower-cost rental exposure, with weekly rent of $300 and 26.2% of dwellings rented. However, the 11.8% vacancy rate is high, annual growth is forecast at 0.62% and migration is Balanced. Those figures favour careful property selection and cash-flow testing over assuming rapid capital growth.
How is Sarina's population changing?
Sarina is on an Aging trajectory rather than a rapid expansion path. The annual trend is 0.62%, while population change across the wider area is 1.9% over 10 years. The senior share has increased by 6.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.2 points, with migration described as Balanced.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sarina on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map