TAS 7260 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Scottsdale

At 47, Scottsdale's median age sits 7 years above the national benchmark, shaping a settled town of 2,408 people rather than a fast-turnover market. Compared with nearby Bridport and Derby, it reads more like the inland service centre of Dorset, with 93.1% separate houses, 42.1% owned outright and a very low density of 48.0 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 11.5 percentile, so affordability and local services matter more than prestige pricing.

Local council: Dorset

Scottsdale urban fabric map

Population

2,408

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$965/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

50.12 km²· 48 people/km²· Family income $1,317/wk

Scottsdale suits buyers seeking space and lower carrying costs, because median mortgage payments are $1,018 a month and mortgage-to-income is 24.4%. Rent-to-income is also modest at 21.8%, below stress settings, while 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.4% are apartments. The housing stock is practical rather than dense: 57.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 19.9% have 4 or more, which favours downsizers and families needing land over unit buyers.

For Buyers

Scottsdale suits buyers seeking space and lower carrying costs, because median mortgage payments are $1,018 a month and mortgage-to-income is 24.4%. Rent-to-income is also modest at 21.8%, below stress settings, while 93.1% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.4% are apartments. The housing stock is practical rather than dense: 57.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 19.9% have 4 or more, which favours downsizers and families needing land over unit buyers.

For Investors

The rental market is small but visible, with 25.4% of homes rented and a median weekly rent of $210. The 8.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tight rental market, so leasing risk matters more than in inner-city areas. With 0 developments recorded over 12 months, supply pressure is limited, yet growth signals are restrained: rent growth has been 46.7% while the forward trend is -0.04% annually and 10-year population change is only 0.1%. Returns may depend on yield discipline rather than capital momentum.

Demographics

Scottsdale is older and more locally rooted than the national profile. The median age is 47, which is 7 years above national, while the overseas-born share is 7.8%, sitting 13.8 percentage points below national. University attainment is 12.9%, or 17.2 points below national, which aligns with a labour market led by trades, agriculture and care roles. English ancestry is the largest group at 1,106 people, and household size is 2.2, 0.3 below the national average.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
25.0%
65+
27.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.2%
2 bed
17.8%
3 bed
57.1%
4+ bed
19.9%

Dwelling Structure

93.1%

Houses

6.0%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.1% Mortgage 29.7% Rent 25.4% Other 2.8%

Housing is detached, owner-heavy and lower-density: 93.1% separate houses vs 0.4% apartments, with semi-detached homes at 6.0%. Tenure points to stability because 42.1% are owned outright, 29.7% are mortgaged and 25.4% are rented. Median mortgage costs are $1,018 monthly against $965 weekly household income, and housing stress flags are not triggered at 24.4% mortgage-to-income and 21.8% rent-to-income. The 3-bedroom share of 57.1% makes the stock conventional rather than apartment-led.

Mortgage / mo

$1,018

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$210

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$543

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

90

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,106
Irish
202
Scottish
175
Ancestry NS
174
Other
72
German
57

Household Composition

32.9%

Couples with children

48.7%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

653

Total families

Economy & Employment

Scottsdale's economy is anchored in everyday services and production work. Healthcare leads at 13.9%, followed by education at 11.2%, agriculture at 11.0%, manufacturing at 10.1% and construction at 9.6%. Occupations lean practical, with 178 labourers, 135 trades workers and 122 machinery or driver roles. Unemployment is 4.9%, but participation is 49.7%, partly because the older age profile lifts the not-in-labour-force count to 836. SEIFA is below average: IEO decile 1, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

997

Unemployed

49

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.6%

Part-time

38.1%

Participation

49.7%

Employed

948

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 178
Trades 135
Machinery/Drivers 122
Managers 119
Clerical/Admin 98
Community/Personal 97
Sales 90
Professionals 83

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.9%
Education 11.2%
Agriculture 11.0%
Manufacturing 10.1%
Construction 9.6%

University

12.9%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

7.8%

Dwellings

990

Transport to Work

Daily life in Scottsdale is car-oriented because 81.1% of commuters drive, while public transport accounts for only 0.5%. Walking or cycling sits at 6.3% and working from home at 7.2%, so proximity to shops, health services and work can make a noticeable difference. The town covers 50.12 sq km at 48.0 people per sq km, giving space but lower service density than metropolitan suburbs. IRSAD decile 2 is below average, so livability is strongest for residents who value affordability and access by car.

Drive

81.1%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

6.3%

Work from Home

7.2%

Growth Outlook

Growth is essentially flat compared with faster regional markets. The trend is -0.04% a year, while the 10-year population change is only 0.1%, so demand is more replacement-led than expansion-led. Migration is labelled Balanced, meaning no single inflow is driving the market. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 6.5 points, young share is down 3.3 points and working share is down 2.3 points. Forecast gentrification is score 0 and stage Not gentrifying, despite earlier lifestyle interest signals.

Population trend: Dorset council area

Scottsdale sits in the Dorset council area. These are the council area's residents, not Scottsdale's.

Residents 2025

7,059

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Scottsdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Bottom 36%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Bottom 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 18%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Scottsdale a good suburb to live in?

Scottsdale can suit buyers wanting space, lower housing costs and a quieter town setting. It has 2,408 residents, a median age of 47 and 93.1% separate houses, but daily life is car-dependent with 81.1% of commuters driving.

What is the median house price in Scottsdale?

A current median house price figure is not available for Scottsdale. The local cost markers are a $1,018 median monthly mortgage payment, $210 median weekly rent and 24.4% mortgage-to-income ratio.

What schools are in Scottsdale?

There are 0 schools within the Scottsdale suburb boundary, so families should check options across the wider Dorset area and travel times before buying. This matters because 81.1% of commuters already rely on driving.

Is Scottsdale safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Scottsdale, so safety should be checked against current police information and on-site inspections. The suburb has 2,408 residents and a low density of 48.0 people per sq km.

Is Scottsdale good for property investment?

Scottsdale may appeal to yield-focused investors, with 25.4% of homes rented and median rent at $210 a week. However, the 8.3% vacancy rate and -0.04% annual growth trend point to a slower, higher-selectivity market.

How is Scottsdale's population changing?

Scottsdale is barely growing, with 10-year population change at 0.1% and a trend of -0.04% a year. The bigger shift is aging: senior share is up 6.5 points, while young share is down 3.3 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Scottsdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS