Selby
Selby's most distinctive feature is its 100.0% separate-house profile, paired with a small population of 1,626 across 6.56 sq km. Density is 247.9 people per sq km, while the median age of 40 is level with the national average. The suburb has a relatively educated and affluent base, with 37.0% university-educated residents, 6.9 percentage points above the national comparison, and household income at the 87.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Belgrave and Tecoma, Selby reads as a more detached-house-focused option, because its housing stock and 2.9-person average household size suit established families and long-term owners. Its slower outlook and aging trajectory are important trade-offs.
Local council: Yarra Ranges
Population
1,626
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,282/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Median House
$885K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Selby suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 100.0% separate houses and 49.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage holders represent 60.6% of households, while 32.1% own outright, so purchasing demand is strongly tied to established owner-occupiers. Mortgage costs equal 20.1% of household income, below the 30% stress benchmark, and weekly rent is $400. The main constraint is limited housing variety, because detached stock dominates.
For Buyers
Selby suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 100.0% separate houses and 49.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Mortgage holders represent 60.6% of households, while 32.1% own outright, so purchasing demand is strongly tied to established owner-occupiers. Mortgage costs equal 20.1% of household income, below the 30% stress benchmark, and weekly rent is $400. The main constraint is limited housing variety, because detached stock dominates.
For Investors
Selby's rental case is supported by a $400 weekly median rent and a 4.7% vacancy rate, but the suburb has only 6.7% renting households. That is well below the 32.1% outright ownership share and reflects a market dominated by long-term owner-occupiers rather than a large tenant pool. Rent growth of 42.9% is a positive historical signal, although the low rental base can make tenant demand less deep than in higher-renter locations. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply competition. The wider forecast trend is -0.4% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, so investors should prioritise property quality and leasing appeal over assumptions of rapid capital growth. Compared with a growth-frontier suburb, Selby is a lower-turnover, established-market proposition.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
0
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Selby
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Selby Primary School
Demographics
Selby's median age is 40, matching the national comparison, but its population profile is moving older: the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 1.9 points. The university-educated share is 37.0%, which is 6.9 points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 15.7%, 5.9 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, recorded at 697, 224 and 201 people respectively, with German ancestry at 109. Average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national comparison, because couples with children account for 53.8% of families. Residential stability is high, with 86.8% of residents staying at the same address. Compared with nearby Belgrave and Tecoma, Selby's profile is notably settled and family-oriented, with limited recent turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 100.0% separate houses. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 60.6% and outright owners at 32.1%, compared with only 6.7% renters. The bedroom mix is family-sized, with 49.3% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and 41.2% having 3 bedrooms. Rent-to-income is 17.5% and mortgage-to-income is 20.1%, both below common stress thresholds, because household incomes are relatively high. Compared with nearby search options, Selby's appeal is its established detached stock rather than housing variety.
Mortgage / mo
$1,983
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$400
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$898
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
27
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.8%
Couples with children
32.8%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
461
Total families
Economy & Employment
Selby's labour market is relatively solid, with 903 people in the labour force, a 69.0% participation rate and unemployment of 3.4%. Education is the largest industry at 17.9% or 117 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.0% or 92, construction at 13.6% or 89, professional and technical services at 8.9% or 58, and public administration at 8.9% or 58. The occupation mix reinforces this balance: professionals number 237, compared with 141 trades workers and 124 managers. Full-time employment is 56.2%, while 36.6% work from home, supporting local spending and reducing some commuting pressure. Socioeconomic scores are above the midpoint, with IEO and IRSAD both at decile 8, and IER and IRSD at decile 9. The combination of education, healthcare and professional employment helps explain household income at the 87.6th percentile, while construction and trades provide a practical employment base.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
903
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
35.8%
Participation
69.0%
Employed
872
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.0%
Postgraduate
10.5%
Born Overseas
15.7%
Dwellings
542
Transport to Work
Daily life in Selby is strongly car-oriented: 57.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. That pattern reflects a lower-density setting, while 36.6% working from home provides flexibility for households with suitable space. Families have access to 1 local school, Selby Primary School, a government primary school; enrolment zones and secondary options should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totalled 26 offences, equivalent to 16.0 per 1,000 residents, supporting the suburb's low-crime profile, although recent incidents can vary by street. Socioeconomic conditions are favourable, with IRSAD at decile 8, IRSD at decile 9, IEO at decile 8 and IER at decile 9, all above the middle deciles. Compared with more connected locations, Selby trades public transport convenience for space, privacy and a settled residential environment.
Drive
57.5%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
36.6%
Growth Outlook
Selby's outlook is established and slow-moving rather than expansionary. The forecast annual trend is -0.4%, and population change across the wider area is -0.6% over 10 years. Aging is the dominant trajectory, with the senior share up 6.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.9 points, because the suburb has high residential stability and a large owner-occupier base. Overseas migration is identified as the primary growth driver, although that influence has not yet offset the broader aging pattern. Rental growth of 42.9% may increase investor interest, but affordability has remained broadly stable at 44.4% in 2011 and 44.1% in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the main forecast labels the area Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while the shift indicators describe Early signs with a score of 24. Compared with faster-growing outer areas, Selby offers greater predictability but less momentum.
Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area
Selby sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Selby's.
Residents 2025
160,906
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
26
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
16.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Selby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Selby a good suburb to live in?
Selby can suit households seeking detached homes, space and a settled environment. The suburb has 100.0% separate houses, a median age of 40 and a low recorded crime rate of 16.0 per 1,000 residents. Car access is important because 57.5% drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport.
What schools are in Selby?
Selby Primary School is the local listed option, with 1 government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm enrolment zones, current places and secondary-school pathways for the exact address, particularly when comparing options across the wider area.
Is Selby safe?
Selby recorded 26 offences at a rate of 16.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 12 incidents, while crimes against the person and justice procedures offences each recorded 7. These figures support a relatively low-crime profile, but recent street-level conditions should still be checked.
Is Selby good for property investment?
Selby may suit investors seeking established detached housing, with median rent of $400 per week and a 4.7% vacancy rate. However, only 6.7% of households rent and development activity was 0 in the past 12 months. The -0.4% annual forecast trend points to a slower market than higher-growth locations.
How is Selby's population changing?
Selby's trajectory is aging, with the senior share increasing 6.4 percentage points and the young share declining 1.9 points. Population change across the wider area is forecast at -0.6% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.4%. Overseas migration is the identified primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Selby on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map