TAS 7170 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Seven Mile Beach

A 100.0% detached housing base makes Seven Mile Beach unusual even compared with nearby Lauderdale and Cambridge. The suburb has 1,467 residents at only 99.4 people per sq km, so its coastal acreage pattern shapes daily life more than apartment density. Median age is 46, 6 years above the national benchmark, while household income sits at the 80.5 percentile. That combination points to a higher-income owner community because larger lots and family homes dominate the stock.

Local council: Clarence

Seven Mile Beach urban fabric map

Population

1,467

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,125/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

14.75 km²· 99.4 people/km²· Family income $2,411/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a near-total house market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 50.6% having 3 bedrooms and 38.0% having 4 or more. The area suits buyers wanting space because apartments and townhouses do not meaningfully add supply. Owner commitment is high, with 47.1% under mortgage and 38.4% owned outright. Repayments absorb 19.4% of income, below common stress thresholds, helped by household income in the 80.5 percentile.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a near-total house market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 50.6% having 3 bedrooms and 38.0% having 4 or more. The area suits buyers wanting space because apartments and townhouses do not meaningfully add supply. Owner commitment is high, with 47.1% under mortgage and 38.4% owned outright. Repayments absorb 19.4% of income, below common stress thresholds, helped by household income in the 80.5 percentile.

For Investors

For investors, Seven Mile Beach is a thin rental market rather than a high-churn tenant pool. Only 7.8% of households rent, well below many metro suburbs, while median rent is $430 a week and vacancy is 3.0%. That can support stable leasing when a tenant is found, but it also means fewer comparable rentals and less evidence for pricing. With 0 development approvals in the past 12 months, supply pressure is lower, so returns depend more on scarcity than volume growth.

Demographics

Seven Mile Beach skews older and more locally born than the national average. Median age is 46, which is 6.0 years above the national figure, while 12.0% were born overseas, 9.6 percentage points below national. Education is stronger, with 35.3% holding a university qualification, 5.2 points above national. English ancestry leads at 769 people, followed by Irish at 181 and Scottish at 168, reinforcing the suburb's Anglo-leaning profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
20.7%
45-64
31.8%
65+
20.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
10.3%
3 bed
50.6%
4+ bed
38.0%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.4% Mortgage 47.1% Rent 7.8% Other 6.7%

Housing choice is narrow but consistent: detached houses account for 100.0% of recorded dwellings, far higher than mixed-density suburbs closer to Hobart. This limits entry options because apartments are not a meaningful release valve. Tenure is owner-heavy, with 38.4% owned outright, 47.1% mortgaged and only 7.8% rented. The mix favours larger homes, with 50.6% at 3 bedrooms and 38.0% at 4-plus. Mortgage costs sit at $1,781 a month and 19.4% of income, below stress territory.

Mortgage / mo

$1,781

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$950

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.0%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
769
Irish
181
Scottish
168
German
69
Other
68
Ancestry NS
37

Household Composition

46.5%

Couples with children

41.3%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

441

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local workforce is anchored in public-service and knowledge sectors, which helps explain household income at the 80.5 percentile. Education employs 17.2%, Healthcare 16.9%, Public Admin 14.7%, Construction 11.2% and Professional/Tech 8.7%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 200 people, ahead of Managers at 134. Unemployment is 3.4% with participation at 65.8%, below many softer labour markets and supportive of mortgage serviceability.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

791

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.9%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

65.8%

Employed

764

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 200
Managers 134
Clerical/Admin 101
Trades 95
Community/Personal 89
Sales 74
Labourers 31
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Education 17.2%
Healthcare 16.9%
Public Admin 14.7%
Construction 11.2%
Professional/Tech 8.7%

University

35.3%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

12.0%

Dwellings

541

Transport to Work

Daily convenience is car-led. Car drivers account for 79.1% of commutes, well above the 3.1% using public transport and the 1.7% walking or cycling, so households should plan around private vehicles. Work-from-home is meaningful at 12.0%, helped by larger detached homes and quiet residential streets. Low density, at 99.4 people per sq km, supports a spacious coastal setting compared with inner Hobart, but it also means fewer walk-up services.

Drive

79.1%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

12.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth signals look restrained rather than speculative. The suburb has 1,467 residents, a low density of 99.4 people per sq km and 0 development approvals in the past 12 months, so expansion is unlikely to come from new estates. Mobility is also low-turnover: 81.9% stayed and 18.1% moved, below what would be expected in fast-changing rental areas. Ageing is a key driver because the median age is 46, 6.0 years above national.

Population trend: Clarence council area

Seven Mile Beach sits in the Clarence council area. These are the council area's residents, not Seven Mile Beach's.

Residents 2025

64,119

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Seven Mile Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 29%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Seven Mile Beach a good suburb to live in?

Yes for buyers who value space and car-based coastal living. Seven Mile Beach has 1,467 residents, 100.0% separate houses and household income in the 80.5 percentile, above average. It is less suited to people who need frequent public transport, with only 3.1% commuting that way.

What is the median house price in Seven Mile Beach?

Treat the median house price as unavailable rather than inventing a figure. The clearer housing signals are a $1,781 median monthly mortgage, 47.1% of homes under mortgage and a 100.0% detached stock, which makes comparisons with apartment-heavy suburbs less useful.

What schools are in Seven Mile Beach?

There are 0 schools within Seven Mile Beach itself, so families generally rely on schools in nearby Clarence suburbs such as Lauderdale, Cambridge or larger service centres. This adds a transport consideration because 79.1% of commuters already drive.

Is Seven Mile Beach safe?

Suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked against current Tasmania Police sources. The local context is small and settled, with 1,467 residents and 81.9% staying at the last mobility measure, but that is not a substitute for current incident records.

Is Seven Mile Beach good for property investment?

Seven Mile Beach can suit a scarcity-led investor, but it is not a broad rental market. Renting is only 7.8%, below many metro suburbs, median rent is $430 a week and vacancy is 3.0%, so tenant demand needs closer checking before purchase.

How is Seven Mile Beach's population changing?

Population change appears gradual rather than rapid. The suburb has 1,467 residents, 81.9% of people stayed at the last mobility point and turnover was 18.1%. With 0 development approvals in the past 12 months, growth is more likely from household change than new estates.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Seven Mile Beach on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS