Seventeen Mile Rocks
A 2,699-person population sits within just 2.04 sq km, giving Seventeen Mile Rocks a compact, detached-home profile rather than an apartment-led one. At 38, residents are 2 years younger than the national average, while university attainment is 53.8%, or 23.7 percentage points above it. Household income ranks at the 93.8th percentile, supporting a mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Jindalee and Sinnamon Park, Seventeen Mile Rocks reads as a family-oriented western Brisbane pocket, with a 0.45% annual growth trend. Its aging trajectory matters because 62.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, favouring established households.
Local council: Brisbane
Population
2,699
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,617/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
9
Buyer decisions here are shaped more by dwelling type and borrowing capacity than by a published median price, which is unavailable. Separate houses account for 92.9% of homes, and 4 or more bedrooms make up 62.2%, well above the 35.3% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. That mix suits households needing space, while the 48.5% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 30.9% owned-outright share. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,156 a month, yet mortgage costs equal 19.0% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Weekly rent is $425. Compare renovations, land size and access conditions at individual addresses because suburb-level medians do not capture those differences.
For Buyers
Buyer decisions here are shaped more by dwelling type and borrowing capacity than by a published median price, which is unavailable. Separate houses account for 92.9% of homes, and 4 or more bedrooms make up 62.2%, well above the 35.3% share of 3-bedroom dwellings. That mix suits households needing space, while the 48.5% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 30.9% owned-outright share. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,156 a month, yet mortgage costs equal 19.0% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Weekly rent is $425. Compare renovations, land size and access conditions at individual addresses because suburb-level medians do not capture those differences.
For Investors
Investor conditions point to a mostly owner-occupied market rather than a high-rental one. Renting accounts for 20.3% of occupied dwellings, below the 48.5% mortgaged share, while weekly rent is $425 and vacancy is 2.4%. Those figures suggest tenant demand should be tested carefully by property type, because the 92.9% separate-house share limits direct comparison with apartment markets. Only 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears more measured than in an active construction precinct. Forecast rent growth is 15.0%, but the annual growth trend is 0.45% and migration is Balanced. Investors should model insurance, maintenance and holding costs rather than rely on rent growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
25
Last 12 Months
9
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+80.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Seventeen Mile Rocks has a settled, educated household base. Median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national average, while 53.8% of residents hold a university qualification, 23.7 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents represent 27.1%, or 5.5 points above the national share, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest named ancestries at 1,012, 354 and 300 people. Couples with children account for 55.2% of families and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national average. Compared with nearby Jindalee and Sinnamon Park, this points to a family-oriented western Brisbane profile. The 82.5% five-year retention rate helps explain why family housing remains prominent.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.9%
Houses
6.6%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Seventeen Mile Rocks is overwhelmingly detached: 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.5% apartments and 6.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 62.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms versus 35.3% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward active borrowers, as 48.5% hold a mortgage, above the 30.9% owned-outright share, while only 20.3% rent. Mortgage costs average $2,156 monthly and equal 19.0% of household income; rent is $425 weekly and equals 16.2% of income. Compared with nearby Sinnamon Park, buyers should expect a family-house format and assess lot size, renovation quality and insurance individually because no median sale price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,156
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $425.
$730
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,137
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.4%
Unoccupied
23
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
30.7%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
782
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household purchasing power is a defining feature: weekly household income is $2,617, placing the suburb at the 93.8th percentile nationally, while personal income is $1,137 and family income is $2,938. Employment is relatively engaged, with a 74.5% participation rate, 61.4% full-time rate and 4.2% unemployment. Healthcare leads local industry employment at 19.6% or 226 workers, followed by Education at 15.4%, Professional/Tech at 13.8%, Public Admin at 8.5% and Construction at 6.5%. Professionals number 524 and managers 239, helping explain the high income profile. SEIFA places disadvantage at decile 10 and advantage at decile 9, above the national midpoint on both measures, although real income growth of -4.6% shows that structural advantage does not remove short-term cost pressure.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
1,548
Unemployed
65
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.4%
Part-time
30.5%
Participation
74.5%
Employed
1,483
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
53.8%
Postgraduate
16.2%
Born Overseas
27.1%
Dwellings
931
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented, with 59.1% travelling as a car driver, compared with 4.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 30.7%, which can reduce commuting pressure for professional households but makes home layout and internet reliability more relevant. The suburb covers 2.04 sq km and houses 2,699 people, creating a compact setting. Socioeconomic indicators are strong, with IRSAD at decile 9 and IRSD at decile 10, both above the national midpoint. A 20.8% volunteering rate supports local participation. Compared with more transit-oriented parts of Brisbane, residents should plan around car access, while buyers should check exact street conditions and daily travel times before committing.
Drive
59.1%
Public Transport
4.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
30.7%
Growth Outlook
Seventeen Mile Rocks fits an established, slow-growth trajectory rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual trend is 0.45%, and population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years, both consistent with a settled market. Migration is classified as Balanced, so growth is not being attributed to one dominant inflow. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 7.2 percentage points while the young share fell 3.6 points. Compared with a gentrifying profile, the suburb has a gentrification score of 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 15.0% may still lift investor attention, but stable affordability moved from 48.5% in 2011 to 47.5% in 2021, so demographic change is likely to be gradual rather than redevelopment-led.
Population trend: Brisbane council area
Seventeen Mile Rocks sits in the Brisbane council area. These are the council area's residents, not Seventeen Mile Rocks's.
Residents 2025
1,375,301
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Seventeen Mile Rocks compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Seventeen Mile Rocks a good suburb to live in?
It suits buyers wanting detached family housing, strong incomes and an established setting. About 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 30.7% of residents work from home. Car use is common at 59.1%, so lifestyle fit depends on commuting needs.
What is the median house price in Seventeen Mile Rocks?
A current median house price is not available. Housing is strongly detached, with 92.9% separate houses, while the typical mortgage repayment is $2,156 per month and weekly rent is $425. Compare recent settled sales and individual listings before setting a budget.
What schools are in Seventeen Mile Rocks?
School choices should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Seventeen Mile Rocks covers 2.04 sq km and has 2,699 residents, but a local school count and sector mix are not available. Confirm catchments, transport and application rules before signing a contract.
Is Seventeen Mile Rocks safe?
No blanket safety verdict should be made without checking recent Queensland Police information and visiting at different times of day. Seventeen Mile Rocks has 2,699 residents across 2.04 sq km, while 20.8% of residents volunteer. Those figures provide community context but are not a substitute for street-level checks.
Is Seventeen Mile Rocks good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term, lower-turnover strategy, but the case depends on purchase price and property selection. Renting is 20.3%, vacancy is 2.4%, weekly rent is $425 and only 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast annual growth is 0.45%, so investors should not assume rapid capital growth.
How is Seventeen Mile Rocks's population changing?
Change is gradual and aging rather than expansion-led. The forecast annual trend is 0.45%, population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years, and migration is Balanced. The senior share increased 7.2 percentage points while the young share fell 3.6 points, suggesting established households will remain important.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Seventeen Mile Rocks on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map