Seville
Seville's most distinctive feature is its 100.0% detached-housing profile, paired with a 21.4% work-from-home share across a population of 2,559. The median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above it. Household income sits at the 81.7th percentile, helping explain why 58.2% of occupied homes carry a mortgage. Compared with nearby Wandin North and Wandin East, Seville reads as a low-density family market with a settled base, because 86.8% of residents stayed at the same address.
Local council: Yarra Ranges
Population
2,559
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,144/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Median House
$896K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Buyers are choosing a predominantly family-house market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.4% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.0% suggest manageable reported repayment pressure, although the 58.2% mortgage tenure share means many households remain exposed to rate changes. Seville suits buyers prioritising land and larger homes because apartment supply is effectively absent.
For Buyers
Buyers are choosing a predominantly family-house market: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.4% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,950 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.0% suggest manageable reported repayment pressure, although the 58.2% mortgage tenure share means many households remain exposed to rate changes. Seville suits buyers prioritising land and larger homes because apartment supply is effectively absent.
For Investors
Seville is a selective, owner-led investment market rather than a high-rental-density precinct. Only 9.0% of households rent, below the 58.2% mortgage share and 32.3% outright ownership, while weekly rent is $369 and vacancy is 4.4%. That limited rental base can reduce tenant depth, although the all-house profile may suit renters seeking 3-bedroom homes, which account for 49.3%, or 4-plus-bedroom homes at 43.4%. The forecast rent-growth signal is 3.1%, with overseas migration the primary growth driver. Four development matters in 12 months indicate modest project activity, so investors should compare yield, maintenance and tenant competition rather than assume broad development uplift.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Seville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Seville Primary School
Demographics
Seville has a relatively settled, Anglo-leaning population of 2,559, with a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 19.1%, 11.0 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents account for 10.8%, 10.8 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,142 people, followed by Irish at 300, Scottish at 281, Dutch at 160 and German at 141. Couples with children make up 52.3% of families, above the 35.0% share of couples without children, because the detached housing mix supports family households. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,433, compared with 947 identifying with Christianity. Residential stability is high, with 86.8% staying at the same address and turnover at 13.2%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Seville's housing market has moved substantially higher over time. Tenure is concentrated in ownership, with 32.3% owning outright and 58.2% paying a mortgage, compared with only 9.0% renting. The 100.0% separate-house profile, plus 49.3% 3-bedroom and 43.4% 4-plus-bedroom homes, creates a larger-home market with less dwelling diversity than apartment-oriented areas.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$369
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$900
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
39
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.3%
Couples with children
35.0%
Couples, no children
11.3%
Single parent
728
Total families
Economy & Employment
Seville's employment base combines construction at 21.1% or 183 workers, healthcare at 15.9% or 138, education at 11.5% or 100, manufacturing at 9.4% or 82, and professional or technical work at 7.9% or 69. Trades are the largest occupation group at 323 people, followed by managers at 194, clerical and administrative workers at 191, professionals at 189 and community or personal service workers at 148. Labour-force participation is 71.4%, unemployment is 3.3% and full-time employment is 58.6%, supporting household income at the 81.7th percentile. Economic resources rank in decile 9, above the education and occupation decile 5, while the disadvantage decile is 8 and the advantage decile is 6. This gap suggests household resources are stronger than education and occupation rankings alone would imply.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,444
Unemployed
48
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.6%
Part-time
34.4%
Participation
71.4%
Employed
1,396
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
10.8%
Dwellings
839
Transport to Work
Day-to-day life in Seville is strongly car-oriented because 71.3% of commuters drive, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. A further 21.4% work from home, which may reduce commuting frequency for some households. One local government primary school is identified, so families should check the enrolment zone for each address and compare travel times for broader schooling options. Recorded crime totals 89 offences, equal to 34.8 per 1,000 people; property and deception offences account for 40, while crimes against the person account for 23. The IRSAD decile is 6 and the IRSD decile is 8, with the latter above the education and occupation decile of 5. Seville is best suited to households comfortable with low-density living, private vehicles and a smaller local service footprint.
Drive
71.3%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
21.4%
Growth Outlook
Seville has an established but positive growth outlook. The annual trend is 1.96%, above zero, and overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Population change across the wider area is 23.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. The gentrification score is 27 and classified as Early signs, pointing to incremental change rather than a wholesale reset. Rent growth is 3.1%, the senior share has risen by 2.7 percentage points and the working share by 0.7 points, while real income growth is -8.8%. Affordability is labelled Improving, with readings of 46.3 in 2011 and 42.6 in 2021. These signals point to growth because incoming demand is present, but ageing and weaker real incomes make price sensitivity important. Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, only 4 development matters in 12 months indicates a measured pipeline.
Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area
Seville sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Seville's.
Residents 2025
160,906
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
89
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
34.8
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Seville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Seville a good suburb to live in?
Seville can suit households wanting detached homes and a car-oriented setting. It has 100.0% separate houses, 21.4% working from home and a recorded crime rate of 34.8 per 1,000 people. Compare exact streets, school zones and travel times before deciding.
What schools are in Seville?
Seville has 1 identified local school, a government primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare travel options, particularly as 71.3% of commuters drive and only 0.8% use public transport.
Is Seville safe?
Seville recorded 89 offences, equal to 34.8 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 40 incidents and crimes against the person for 23. Compare the latest local police figures with the specific street and property before buying or renting.
Is Seville good for property investment?
Seville is a selective investment market, with 9.0% of households renting, weekly rent of $369 and vacancy of 4.4%. Detached 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes may appeal to family tenants, but investors should compare yield, maintenance and tenant competition with nearby alternatives.
How is Seville's population changing?
The wider-area forecast records 23.8% population change over 10 years and a 1.96% annual trend, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed and the gentrification score is 27 at the Early signs stage, so change is positive but not uniform.
What is the housing mix in Seville?
Housing is entirely separate-house stock at 100.0%. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes for 43.4%, while 32.3% of homes are owned outright, 58.2% have a mortgage and 9.0% are rented.
How do people get around Seville?
Seville is more car-dependent than transit-oriented: 71.3% of commuters drive, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 21.4%, which can reduce travel needs for some households.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Seville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map