VIC 3660 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Seymour

Its age is 5.0 years above the national comparison, while university participation at 17.4% sits 12.7 percentage points below national levels. Compared with nearby Broadford, Seymour has a more established service role, supported by healthcare, public administration and education jobs. The trade-off is slower momentum: prices are 6.2% below the 2023 peak and forecast annual growth is 0.25%. This suits buyers seeking detached housing and established amenities more than those chasing rapid capital growth.

Seymour urban fabric map

Population

6,569

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,165/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$450K

October to December 2025

79.31 km²· 82.8 people/km²· Family income $1,483/wk

Detached stock dominates at 90.4%, with 3-bedroom homes making up 55.8% and 4-plus homes 23.1%, so the market is geared to conventional family layouts rather than apartments. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.8% provide a useful affordability reference, although that ratio is higher than rent-to-income at 21.5%. Ownership is established, with 37.7% owning outright and 27.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with the peak-market entry point, current pricing is 6.2% lower.

For Buyers

Detached stock dominates at 90.4%, with 3-bedroom homes making up 55.8% and 4-plus homes 23.1%, so the market is geared to conventional family layouts rather than apartments. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.8% provide a useful affordability reference, although that ratio is higher than rent-to-income at 21.5%. Ownership is established, with 37.7% owning outright and 27.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with the peak-market entry point, current pricing is 6.2% lower.

For Investors

The 8.2% vacancy rate warrants conservative income assumptions because available stock can soften leasing pressure, even after rent growth of 23.3%. Development activity is limited to 1 planning matter for a 7-lot subdivision in 12 months, so the immediate pipeline appears modest. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but Seymour's established, aging profile favours patient income-and-retention strategies over speculative turnover.

Development Activity

Total DAs

16

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-80.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6

Schools in Seymour

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Seymour College

Pri/Sec Government

St Mary's College

Pri/Sec Catholic

Demographics

Seymour's 6,569 residents have a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. The 2.2-person average household is 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with 41.0% couples without children and 25.5% one-parent families. Overseas-born residents account for 12.4%, 9.2 percentage points below national levels, and university participation is 17.4%, or 12.7 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,536, 793 and 723, while Christianity and no religion are close at 2,889 and 2,866. An 82.2% stay rate suggests strong residential continuity, which helps explain the aging trajectory compared with more mobile growth corridors.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
22.2%
45-64
26.7%
65+
24.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.4%
2 bed
16.7%
3 bed
55.8%
4+ bed
23.1%

Dwelling Structure

90.4%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.7% Mortgage 27.8% Rent 33.2% Other 1.3%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses represent 90.4%, semi-detached dwellings 9.0% and apartments just 0.1%. The 3-bedroom segment is 55.8%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 23.1%, matching a low-density market across 79.31 square kilometres. Tenure is split between 37.7% outright owners, 27.8% mortgage holders and 33.2% renters. Compared with a higher-density market, this structure provides more detached housing but makes car access more important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $250.

$410

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $420 · units $360

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$633

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

237

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
87
Oth
16
Punjabi
11
Italian
11

Ancestry

English
2,536
Irish
793
Scottish
723
Ancestry NS
582
German
309
Other
307

Household Composition

31.1%

Couples with children

41.0%

Couples, no children

25.5%

Single parent

1,699

Total families

Economy & Employment

Seymour's economy is anchored by healthcare at 18.2% (284 jobs), followed by public administration at 11.9% (185), construction at 11.7% (183), education at 8.9% (139) and retail at 8.6% (135). Labourers, trades and community/personal service roles lead occupations at 463, 414 and 408, ahead of professionals at 311 and managers at 305. The labour force totals 2,862, with 6.0% unemployment, 51.3% participation and a 55.1% full-time rate. IEO is decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1. These below-average socioeconomic positions align with 17.4% university participation and a 22.6 household-income percentile, while health and public services support local employment.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

2,862

Unemployed

172

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.1%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

51.3%

Employed

2,690

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 463
Trades 414
Community/Personal 408
Professionals 311
Managers 305
Clerical/Admin 302
Sales 261
Machinery/Drivers 186

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Public Admin 11.9%
Construction 11.7%
Education 8.9%
Retail 8.6%

University

17.4%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

12.4%

Dwellings

2,661

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car-led: 75.4% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 6.6% walk or cycle and 10.2% work from home. Two nearby Pri/Sec schools cover government and Catholic sectors, giving families a broader choice than a single-sector catchment; check the exact enrolment zone and transport route. Safety needs attention: 1,422 offences equal 216.5 per 1,000 residents, led by property and deception offences at 566 and justice procedures at 370. The IRSAD decile is 1, the lowest, while volunteering is 15.1%. Seymour's 79.31 square kilometre footprint supports a lower-density setting than an inner suburb, but the transport mix makes car access important.

Drive

75.4%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

6.6%

Work from Home

10.2%

Population Forecast

+0.25%/yr

(+11 people/yr)

Established

Seymour's outlook is steady rather than fast. The forecast annual trend is 0.25%, below the pace associated with a rapid-growth market, while population change across the wider area is 10.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the demographic trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.8% and the young share down 4.2%. Rents have grown 23.3%, and affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 36.1% in 2011 to 29.2% in 2021. The change profile is marked Active at 50, while gentrification is rated Not gentrifying at 0. Compared with a high-growth fringe, Seymour is more likely to add demand gradually because its established housing base and aging population temper turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+38

Net Internal / yr

-98

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,422

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

216.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
566
Justice procedures offences
370
Crimes against the person
258
Drug offences
116

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Seymour compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Seymour?

Seymour has 2 listed Pri/Sec schools: one government school and one Catholic school. Because both cover primary and secondary years, families should compare the exact campus, enrolment zone and transport route before choosing. School sector coverage is broader than a single-sector town, but location details matter.

Is Seymour safe?

Safety is a consideration rather than a simple yes or no. Recorded offences totalled 1,422, equal to 216.5 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 566. That rate is higher than the profile of a low-crime setting, so buyers should inspect street-level conditions and recent local trends.

How is Seymour's population changing?

Seymour's population is 6,569 today, with change across the wider area forecast at 10.0% over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.25%. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.8% and the young share has fallen 4.2%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so growth is likely to be gradual compared with a fast-expanding corridor.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Seymour on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC