Shailer Park
A 52.0% mortgage tenure share gives Shailer Park a clear mortgage-belt character, while 89.9% of homes are separate houses and 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Its 12,182 residents sit in a relatively high-income setting, with household income at the 84.4th percentile. The median age is 39, 1 year below the national figure, although the longer-term trajectory is Aging. Compared with nearby Daisy Hill and Springwood, the suburb suits households prioritising larger homes and established routines over apartment living. That profile is reinforced by 49.2% of families being couples with children and 73.1% travelling by car, because detached housing and family demand shape daily life more than public transport does at 3.0%.
Population
12,182
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,227/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
819
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly large-home market: 62.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 30.3% have 3 bedrooms and 89.9% are separate houses. That mix is more suitable for families needing space than for buyers seeking compact or apartment stock. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,993 a month, while mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income, and local household income sits at the 84.4th percentile. These indicators point to stronger borrowing capacity than in lower-income markets, although purchasers still need a current sale comparison because no dependable median house price is stated. Only 7.1% of homes are apartments and 19.5% are rented, so first-home buyers may face less choice in smaller formats. Compared with nearby Daisy Hill and Springwood, inspect each street for lot size, renovation quality and school-zone access rather than assuming all detached homes are equivalent.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly large-home market: 62.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 30.3% have 3 bedrooms and 89.9% are separate houses. That mix is more suitable for families needing space than for buyers seeking compact or apartment stock. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,993 a month, while mortgage costs equal 20.7% of household income, and local household income sits at the 84.4th percentile. These indicators point to stronger borrowing capacity than in lower-income markets, although purchasers still need a current sale comparison because no dependable median house price is stated. Only 7.1% of homes are apartments and 19.5% are rented, so first-home buyers may face less choice in smaller formats. Compared with nearby Daisy Hill and Springwood, inspect each street for lot size, renovation quality and school-zone access rather than assuming all detached homes are equivalent.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental sector and a detached housing base. Renting accounts for 19.5%, lower than the separate 28.0% outright and 52.0% mortgaged ownership shares, while the weekly median rent is $410 and vacancy is 3.6%. Rent growth of 17.1% supports recent income momentum, and Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may broaden tenant demand. The 89.9% separate-house share favours family rentals, but it can also mean higher upkeep than smaller dwellings. There were 791 development applications in 12 months; recent examples include dwelling repairs, so that volume should not be read as 791 new homes. With gentrification scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, the investment case is steadier than a rapid transformation story. Compare actual sale prices and property condition carefully, because a current median house price is not established.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,037
Last 12 Months
819
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1538.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Shailer Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Shailer Park State High School
Kimberley Park State School
Shailer Park State School
Demographics
Shailer Park has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, but its age direction is moving older: the senior share has risen 6.7% while the working share has fallen 2.7%. University attainment is 32.5%, 2.4 percentage points above the national level, and 29.4% of residents were born overseas, 7.8 points higher than the national comparison. Average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national figure, helping explain the strong family-house profile. English ancestry is recorded for 4,832 people, followed by Scottish 1,276 and Irish 1,253; Christianity counts 5,829 and no religion 5,043. Residential stability is also notable, with 80.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 19.6%. Compared with nearby Daisy Hill and Springwood, the combination of larger households, high education and an Aging trajectory is the more useful demographic distinction.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.9%
Houses
3.0%
Townhouse
7.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Shailer Park's tenure pattern is more mortgage-heavy than outright ownership: 52.0% of households are paying a mortgage, versus 28.0% owning outright, while 19.5% rent. The physical stock is strongly detached, with 89.9% separate houses, 7.1% apartments and 3.0% semi-detached dwellings. Larger formats dominate: 62.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, 30.3% have 3, and 7.0% have 2. This explains why the suburb reads as a family housing market rather than an apartment market. At 8.1 square kilometres and 1,504.6 people per square kilometre, it is reasonably concentrated despite the low-rise form. A reliable median house price is not established, so price comparisons should use recent sales of similar bedroom counts. Compared with nearby Daisy Hill and Springwood, the key housing distinction is the depth of detached and 4-plus-bedroom stock, not a high-rise pipeline.
Mortgage / mo
$1,993
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $410.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $680
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$925
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
153
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.2%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
3,570
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by essential and service-linked industries: Healthcare accounts for 16.7% with 737 workers, Education 13.7% with 604, and Construction 13.4% with 590. Professional/Tech and Public Admin each contribute 8.2% and 361 workers. The occupation mix is similarly broad, led by Professionals at 1,419, Clerical/Admin at 1,050, Trades at 1,030 and Managers at 806. A 70.4% participation rate and 4.8% unemployment rate indicate a substantial active workforce, while 62.2% work full time. Economic resources rank higher than education and occupation: the IER is decile 9 versus IEO decile 6, with IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7. That gap is understandable because the 84.4th household-income percentile and mortgage-led tenure indicate financial capacity is stronger than education and occupation measures alone imply.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
6,893
Unemployed
330
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.2%
Part-time
29.8%
Participation
70.4%
Employed
6,563
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.5%
Postgraduate
6.9%
Born Overseas
29.4%
Dwellings
4,111
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented. About 73.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.0% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling; 18.2% work from home. That pattern makes access to roads and local services more important than transit frequency. Three government schools provide practical coverage across 2 state primary schools and 1 state high school, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ by street. The suburb covers 8.1 square kilometres at a density of 1,504.6 people per square kilometre, giving a suburban setting without very low population concentration. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the middle of the national decile scale, while volunteering is 14.7% and need for assistance is 4.8%. Compared with transit-oriented areas, Shailer Park's livability is more dependent on private vehicles and detached-home space.
Drive
73.1%
Public Transport
3.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
18.2%
Population Forecast
+0.51%/yr
(+65 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but measured: the annual trend is 0.51%, above zero, and the primary migration driver is Overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change runs at 7.1% over 10 years, so the outlook is more gradual than a boom-cycle expansion. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share change of 6.7% higher than the young-share change of -0.3% and the working-share change of -2.7%. This points to demand gradually shifting toward established households, accessible services and lower-maintenance options. Gentrification is currently scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, while the longer shift signal is scored 22 and labelled Early signs. Together, those signals suggest incremental change rather than rapid reinvention. Rent growth of 17.1% may support investor attention, but the suburb's established profile remains more important than speculative uplift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+125
Net Internal / yr
-100
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -100/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Shailer Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shailer Park a good suburb to live in?
Shailer Park can suit households seeking detached space, with 89.9% separate houses, 62.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 3 government schools. Car travel is 73.1%, higher than public transport at 3.0%, so it suits people comfortable with a car-oriented routine more than transit-first living.
What is the median house price in Shailer Park?
A reliable current median house price is not established for Shailer Park. Median weekly rent is $410, while 89.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Compare recent sales by street, condition and bedroom count rather than applying one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Shailer Park?
Three government schools are located in Shailer Park: 2 state primary schools and 1 state high school. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address, because enrolment boundaries can matter more than comparing school locations across suburb borders.
Is Shailer Park safe?
A definitive safety rating should not be inferred from housing or income figures. Shailer Park has 12,182 residents and 73.1% car-driver travel, so compare current incident information, lighting, traffic and street conditions with nearby suburbs before deciding.
Is Shailer Park good for property investment?
Investment conditions have support from a $410 weekly median rent, 3.6% vacancy rate and 17.1% rent growth, while the 19.5% renting share is lower than the 28.0% outright and 52.0% mortgaged ownership shares. The 0.51% annual trend is positive, but buyers still need a property-level yield calculation because no reliable median sale price is established.
How is Shailer Park's population changing?
Shailer Park has 12,182 residents today. Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.51% and population change across the wider area of 7.1% over 10 years, driven primarily by Overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share change of 6.7% higher than the young-share change of -0.3%.
What development is occurring in Shailer Park?
Development activity is high in volume, with 791 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include 3 dwelling-house repairs, so the total should not be treated as 791 new homes. Compare approvals by address and distinguish maintenance from additional dwelling supply when assessing future traffic, amenity or rental competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Shailer Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map