TAS 7307 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Shearwater

At 58, Shearwater's median age sits 18.0 years above the national marker, making age structure its defining feature more than coastal density or size. The suburb holds 2,051 residents across 3.43 sq km, with 91.4% separate houses and 53.1% owned outright. Compared with nearby Port Sorell and Hawley Beach, it reads as a small, settled residential pocket because 76.7% of residents stayed put and household size is only 2.1 people, 0.4 below national.

Local council: Latrobe (Tas.)

Shearwater urban fabric map

Population

2,051

Median Age

58.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,104/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.43 km²· 598.6 people/km²· Family income $1,407/wk

Homebuyers are buying into a detached-house market rather than a unit market: 91.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.3% have 3 bedrooms, with another 19.9% at 4 bedrooms or more. Holding costs look mixed: the typical mortgage is $1,500 a month and mortgage payments absorb 31.4% of household income, above the usual stress line, while outright ownership of 53.1% lowers turnover and supports a quieter buyer pool.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are buying into a detached-house market rather than a unit market: 91.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.3% have 3 bedrooms, with another 19.9% at 4 bedrooms or more. Holding costs look mixed: the typical mortgage is $1,500 a month and mortgage payments absorb 31.4% of household income, above the usual stress line, while outright ownership of 53.1% lowers turnover and supports a quieter buyer pool.

For Investors

Investors face a thin but unusual rental setting. Renters make up 21.8% of households, lower than ownership, yet the vacancy rate is 14.5%, so leasing risk is higher than in tighter metropolitan markets. Median rent is $295 a week and rent absorbs 26.7% of household income, below the stress flag, which may help tenant affordability. With 0 recorded developments in 12 months, near-term new supply pressure looks limited.

Demographics

Shearwater is markedly older and less internationally mixed than the national average. Median age is 58, which is 18.0 years above national, while 14.4% were born overseas, 7.2 percentage points below national. University attainment is 21.6%, 8.5 points lower, and households average 2.1 people. English ancestry leads with 993 people, followed by Scottish 215 and Irish 193, reinforcing a locally settled profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.3%
15-24
7.1%
25-44
15.5%
45-64
24.3%
65+
39.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
20.5%
3 bed
59.3%
4+ bed
19.9%

Dwelling Structure

91.4%

Houses

8.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.1% Mortgage 24.4% Rent 21.8% Other 0.7%

Shearwater's housing stock is weighted to ownership and larger low-rise homes. Outright owners account for 53.1%, mortgage holders 24.4% and renters 21.8%, so ownership sits above the renter share and points to limited rental churn. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.3%, with 20.5% at 2 bedrooms. The $1,500 monthly mortgage and 31.4% mortgage-to-income ratio matter because local household income is in the 17.7th percentile nationally.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$295

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$581

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.5%

Unoccupied

145

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
993
Scottish
215
Irish
193
Other
90
Ancestry NS
87
German
60

Household Composition

25.2%

Couples with children

61.0%

Couples, no children

12.3%

Single parent

579

Total families

Economy & Employment

Shearwater's economy leans toward services needed by an older local population. Healthcare is the largest industry at 21.4% or 103 workers, above education at 14.5% and construction at 10.8%. Professionals lead occupations with 131 people, followed by community and personal service workers at 117 and trades at 109. Participation is 44.5% and unemployment is 3.3%, so low joblessness sits beside a large non-working cohort of 908 people because the median age is 58.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

792

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.4%

Part-time

36.7%

Participation

44.5%

Employed

766

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 131
Community/Personal 117
Trades 109
Clerical/Admin 99
Managers 92
Sales 85
Labourers 73
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.4%
Education 14.5%
Construction 10.8%
Retail 7.7%
Professional/Tech 6.0%

University

21.6%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

14.4%

Dwellings

858

Transport to Work

Daily life in Shearwater is car-led. Driving accounts for 85.8% of commuting, far higher than walking or cycling at 1.8%, while working from home is 8.4%. That matters because there are 0 schools within the suburb boundary, so school access generally depends on nearby towns rather than a walkable local campus. The compact 3.43 sq km footprint keeps local trips short, but public transport is not a defining mode compared with private car use.

Drive

85.8%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

8.4%

Growth Outlook

Population growth should be read through stability rather than a construction cycle. Shearwater has 2,051 residents at 598.6 people per sq km, while 76.7% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.3%. That mobility pattern is lower than a high-churn rental suburb and fits the 53.1% outright ownership base. With 0 developments recorded over 12 months, growth pressure is more likely to come through gradual household turnover than new supply.

Population trend: Latrobe (Tas.) council area

Shearwater sits in the Latrobe (Tas.) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Shearwater's.

Residents 2025

13,264

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Shearwater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 49%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shearwater a good suburb to live in?

Shearwater suits buyers who want a quiet coastal-scale suburb with older households. Median age is 58, 53.1% of homes are owned outright and 91.4% are separate houses, so it will appeal more to low-density, car-based living than high-activity urban convenience.

What is the median house price in Shearwater?

A current median house price is not available for Shearwater. Useful affordability signals are the $1,500 monthly mortgage, $295 weekly rent and 31.4% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compare recent sales with Port Sorell and Hawley Beach before setting a budget.

What schools are in Shearwater?

Shearwater has 0 schools within the suburb boundary. Families generally need to look to nearby Port Sorell, Latrobe or Devonport options, and transport planning matters because 85.8% of commuters drive compared with 1.8% who walk or cycle.

Is Shearwater safe?

Suburb-level crime figures are not available for Shearwater, so check current Tasmania Police and council updates. The local stability signals are stronger than a high-churn rental area: 76.7% of residents stayed at the same address and only 21.8% rent.

Is Shearwater good for property investment?

Shearwater can suit investors comfortable with a smaller rental market. Renters are 21.8% of households, rent is $295 a week and vacancy is high at 14.5%, so cash-flow resilience matters more than assuming quick leasing.

How is Shearwater's population changing?

Shearwater looks stable rather than fast-changing. The suburb has 2,051 residents, 76.7% stayed at the same address and 23.3% moved over the mobility period. With 0 recent developments, change is more likely through resale and household turnover.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Shearwater on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS