Sherwood
Sherwood stands out for a highly educated, relatively affluent profile within a compact 2.29 sq km footprint. Its 6,082 residents have a median age of 38, two years below the national comparison, while 59.4% hold university qualifications, 29.3 percentage points above the national figure. Household income sits at the 76.1 percentile, helping explain demand for established homes and apartments. For buyers comparing Sherwood with Corinda or Graceville, its 31.9% apartment share is a clear housing distinction, while an aging trajectory is reshaping future demand.
Population
6,082
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,034/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Homebuyers need to assess Sherwood by dwelling type and holding costs because a current median house price is unavailable. Separate houses make up 51.6% of dwellings, apartments 31.9% and semi-detached homes 16.1%, creating more choice than a detached-only market. Two-bedroom homes are the largest category at 32.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 31.2% and 3-bedroom homes at 29.0%. The mortgage figure is $2,197 monthly versus weekly rent of $390; those costs equal 24.9% and 19.2% of household income respectively. Compared with Corinda or Graceville, buyers should test whether Sherwood's compact formats or larger homes better fit their budget.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to assess Sherwood by dwelling type and holding costs because a current median house price is unavailable. Separate houses make up 51.6% of dwellings, apartments 31.9% and semi-detached homes 16.1%, creating more choice than a detached-only market. Two-bedroom homes are the largest category at 32.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 31.2% and 3-bedroom homes at 29.0%. The mortgage figure is $2,197 monthly versus weekly rent of $390; those costs equal 24.9% and 19.2% of household income respectively. Compared with Corinda or Graceville, buyers should test whether Sherwood's compact formats or larger homes better fit their budget.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on rental depth and development activity because no current median house price is available. Renting accounts for 36.7% of dwellings, weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 8.0%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly supplied market. Development activity reached 51 records in 12 months, including a multiple-dwelling proposal, which may add supply and improve amenity over time. Demand is supported by 33.2% working from home and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, Sherwood's rental share is a stronger signal, but yield, body corporate costs and street-level planning should be checked.
Development Activity
Total DAs
141
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+75.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Sherwood
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Sherwood State School
Demographics
Sherwood is currently younger than the national comparison but is moving through an aging trajectory: median age is 38, two years below national, while senior share has risen 5.0 percentage points and young share has fallen 2.1. University attainment is 59.4%, 29.3 points above national, helping explain the concentration of professionals, 1,270, and managers, 562. Overseas-born residents account for 26.2%, 4.6 points above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries number 2,436, 982 and 869. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below national, with couples with children at 44.8%. Compared with Corinda or Graceville, Sherwood may suit households wanting established services while its aging pattern lifts demand for smaller dwellings.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
51.6%
Houses
16.1%
Townhouse
31.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing choice is broader than a detached-only market because separate houses account for 51.6% of dwellings, versus 31.9% apartments and 16.1% semi-detached homes. Tenure is mixed: 28.6% own outright, 32.9% have a mortgage and 36.7% rent, so renting is higher than outright ownership. Two-bedroom dwellings lead at 32.3%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 31.2% and 3-bedroom homes 29.0%. The mortgage figure is $2,197 monthly and equals 24.9% of household income; rent is $390 weekly and 19.2% of income. With no current median house price, buyers comparing Sherwood with Corinda or Graceville should focus on dwelling type, tenure and ongoing costs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,197
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$715
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $715 · units $595
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,057
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
218
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.8%
Couples with children
39.6%
Couples, no children
13.5%
Single parent
1,636
Total families
Economy & Employment
Sherwood's economy is led by healthcare at 16.9% (430 workers), professional and technical services at 16.5% (420) and education at 15.2% (386), because its workforce is concentrated in knowledge and essential services. Public administration contributes 7.8% (199) and retail 5.8% (148). Participation is 68.5%, unemployment 4.1% and full-time work 60.4%, pointing to a stronger labour profile than a low-participation area. Professionals number 1,270 and managers 562, consistent with university attainment of 59.4%, 29.3 points above national. Household income is at the 76.1 percentile; SEIFA education and occupation is decile 10 and advantage/disadvantage decile 9, both above most areas.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
3,436
Unemployed
140
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.4%
Part-time
29.7%
Participation
68.5%
Employed
3,296
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.4%
Postgraduate
17.8%
Born Overseas
26.2%
Dwellings
2,503
Transport to Work
Livability is shaped by compact scale and flexible work patterns. Sherwood covers 2.29 sq km at a density of 2,652.5 people per sq km; 33.2% work from home, compared with 50.9% who drive, 9.0% who use public transport and 4.2% who walk or cycle. One government school, Sherwood State School, is located in the suburb; families should check exact enrolment zones and nearby options because boundaries depend on the address. The IRSAD decile is 9, placing Sherwood above most areas on socioeconomic advantage. With a median age of 38 and an aging trajectory, demand for convenient services may grow, while the 8.0% vacancy rate points to an active rental market.
Drive
50.9%
Public Transport
9.0%
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
33.2%
Population Forecast
+1.59%/yr
(+112 people/yr)
EstablishedSherwood's outlook is established but active: annual growth is 1.59%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 23.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.0 percentage points and young share down 2.1. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 25, alongside signals of acceleration from 7% to 20%. Compared with a purely local-demand story, migration broadens the buyer and renter base, while aging shifts preferences toward lower-maintenance homes. Development activity of 51 records in 12 months may reinforce renewal, although the 8.0% vacancy rate means new supply should be watched.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+103
Net Internal / yr
-3
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +29% since 2011, Accelerating: 7% → 20%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sherwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sherwood a good suburb to live in?
Sherwood can suit households seeking an established Brisbane setting, with 6,082 residents, 33.2% working from home and household income at the 76.1 percentile. The trade-off is an aging trajectory and mixed housing stock, including 31.9% apartments, so buyers should match the street and dwelling type to their needs.
What is the median house price in Sherwood?
No current median house price is available for Sherwood. Buyers can still frame affordability using the $2,197 monthly mortgage figure, $390 weekly rent and 24.9% mortgage-to-income ratio, then verify recent comparable sales for the exact dwelling type.
What schools are in Sherwood?
One government school, Sherwood State School, is located in Sherwood. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby options because the suburb covers 2.29 sq km and school access can depend on the address.
Is Sherwood safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so a definitive safety ranking would be misleading. Sherwood has 6,082 residents and an IRSAD decile of 9, but households should check recent Queensland Police information and visit the exact streets at different times before deciding.
Is Sherwood good for property investment?
Sherwood can suit investors seeking established rental demand, with 36.7% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $390 and vacancy of 8.0%. The 51 development records over 12 months may add supply, so yield, body corporate costs and dwelling type should be tested against comparable suburbs before purchase.
How is Sherwood's population changing?
Sherwood's wider-area growth trend is 1.59% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change is 23.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.0 percentage points and young share down 2.1. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 25.
What development is occurring in Sherwood?
Development activity is notable, with 51 records in 12 months, including a commercial multiple-dwelling proposal. That may support renewal, but it can also change traffic, parking and rental supply. Check approvals, timing and dwelling counts for projects affecting the 2.29 sq km suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sherwood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map