Shoal Point
The standout feature of Shoal Point is its high household earning position: household income is $2,434 a week, at the 91.3rd percentile, despite a population of 1,104 and median age of 42, which is 2 years above national. Housing is mainly detached, with 87.0% separate houses, while vacancy reaches 10.1%. Compared with nearby Bucasia and Eimeo, the suburb reads as a smaller, car-oriented coastal market rather than a dense apartment address. Across the wider area, the 1.47% annual growth outlook and 13.9% ten-year population change point to continued expansion, but the Aging trajectory and gentrification score of 7 suggest measured change rather than rapid reinvention.
Local council: Mackay
Population
1,104
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,434/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
For buyers, Shoal Point is more suited to households wanting space than to apartment seekers. Separate houses account for 87.0% of dwellings, with 4 or more bedrooms at 51.8% and 3-bedroom homes at 34.6%; apartments are only 6.1%. A mortgage indicator is $2,050 per month, equal to 19.5% of household income, while rent is $380 a week and rent-to-income is 15.6%, so measured borrowing costs help explain the mortgage-belt profile. A current median house price is not stated, making recent comparable sales more useful than a single suburb-wide benchmark. Compared with a compact coastal option, the trade-off is more detached housing and car reliance, with 87.7% driving and only 1.8% using public transport.
For Buyers
For buyers, Shoal Point is more suited to households wanting space than to apartment seekers. Separate houses account for 87.0% of dwellings, with 4 or more bedrooms at 51.8% and 3-bedroom homes at 34.6%; apartments are only 6.1%. A mortgage indicator is $2,050 per month, equal to 19.5% of household income, while rent is $380 a week and rent-to-income is 15.6%, so measured borrowing costs help explain the mortgage-belt profile. A current median house price is not stated, making recent comparable sales more useful than a single suburb-wide benchmark. Compared with a compact coastal option, the trade-off is more detached housing and car reliance, with 87.7% driving and only 1.8% using public transport.
For Investors
Investors get a low-rental-share market, with only 19.9% of households renting, but vacancy is 10.1%, so tenant demand may be less predictable than in a tighter market. Weekly rent is $380, and the lack of a stated median house price prevents a reliable gross-yield calculation. Development activity is present but not overwhelming, with 6 applications in 12 months, including proposals involving 47 residential lots. Across the wider area, growth is forecast at 1.47% annually and migration is labelled Balanced, which supports a moderate rather than speculative strategy. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, investors should allow for longer letting periods and focus on practical detached homes, because 87.0% of dwellings are separate houses.
Development Activity
Total DAs
6
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Shoal Point has an older age profile than Australia overall: median age is 42, or 2 years above national, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. Couples with children make up 46.5% of families, while couples without children account for 44.9%, producing an average household size of 2.7, 0.2 above national. University attainment is 23.4%, 6.7 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents are 18.4%, 3.2 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 520, 174 and 152, while Christianity has 555 adherents and no religion 473. Compared with a younger, more migrant-heavy suburb, Shoal Point is more Anglo-leaning and likely to age further because the senior share has risen 4.3 points while the young share fell 1.7 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.0%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
6.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is decisively detached: separate houses represent 87.0%, compared with 6.1% apartments and 6.9% semi-detached dwellings. The stock also skews large, with 51.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 34.6% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 49.7% paying a mortgage, versus 30.4% owning outright and 19.9% renting. That structure fits household finances: mortgage costs equal 19.5% of household income and rent equals 15.6%, with neither marked as stressed. Vacancy is 10.1%, higher than a tightly occupied market, and the absence of a median price makes affordability best judged through comparable sales, the $2,050 monthly mortgage figure and $380 weekly rent. Compared with nearby Bucasia and Eimeo, Shoal Point's defining housing signal is its detached, family-sized mix.
Mortgage / mo
$2,050
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $380.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $675
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,104
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.5%
Couples with children
44.9%
Couples, no children
9.0%
Single parent
312
Total families
Economy & Employment
Shoal Point combines strong household income with a mixed employment base. Household income is $2,434 a week, at the 91.3rd percentile, while unemployment is 2.8% and labour-force participation is 69.0%. Healthcare leads local industries at 20.6% with 76 workers, followed by mining at 15.7% and 58, education at 13.8% and 51, public administration at 10.0% and 37, and manufacturing at 6.2% and 23. Occupations are led by professionals at 116, trades at 101 and managers at 73, followed by clerical and administration at 70 and community and personal services at 65. The SEIFA profile is mixed: IEO decile 3, IER decile 7, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. This suggests education and occupation disadvantage can coexist with stronger economic resources, likely because mining and professional incomes lift earnings. Compared with the national midpoint, household income is substantially higher.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
610
Unemployed
17
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
66.9%
Part-time
27.7%
Participation
69.0%
Employed
593
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.4%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
18.4%
Dwellings
393
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 87.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.8% using public transport, and 6.9% work from home. That pattern suits detached coastal housing but makes trip planning important for shops, services and school access in the wider Mackay area. Shoal Point has 1,104 residents across 6.77 square kilometres, a density of 163.0 people per square kilometre, and a volunteering rate of 15.4%, supporting a small-community feel without claiming intensive urban amenity. The IRSAD decile is 5, while the broader SEIFA mix includes IRSD 6, so relative advantage sits near the middle rather than the top decile. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, the trade-off is quieter low-density living for greater reliance on a private vehicle. Check current Queensland Police information and the exact address before making a safety judgement, as no suburb-wide crime rate is stated.
Drive
87.7%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
6.9%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.47%, while the wider area's population change is 13.9% over 10 years and migration is classified as Balanced. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 points, young share down 1.7 points and working-age share down 2.3 points. Gentrification is not underway, with a score of 7 and stage Not gentrifying; a separate shift score of 15 points in the same direction. Six development applications in 12 months, including 47 residential lots in sampled proposals, provide a practical pipeline without proving a boom. Compared with a high-churn growth corridor, Shoal Point's 1.47% pace and balanced migration imply gradual change because established housing and an older resident base temper demand.
Population trend: Mackay council area
Shoal Point sits in the Mackay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Shoal Point's.
Residents 2025
129,253
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Shoal Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Shoal Point a good suburb to live in?
Shoal Point can suit households seeking detached space, moderate mortgage pressure and a quieter coastal setting. Median age is 42, 87.0% of homes are separate houses and 87.7% of commuters drive, so it is less suited to people wanting frequent public transport or dense urban services.
What is the median house price in Shoal Point?
A current median house price is not stated for Shoal Point. Buyers can still frame costs against a $2,050 monthly mortgage indicator, $380 weekly rent and a 19.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, then verify recent comparable sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Shoal Point?
Specific school names are not confirmed for Shoal Point. Families should check at least 2 nearby options with the local enrolment authority because catchment boundaries can cross suburb lines. Car access is important: 87.7% travel as car drivers and only 1.8% use public transport.
Is Shoal Point safe?
A sound safety decision should use current Queensland Police figures, recent local reports and an after-dark visit rather than assumptions. Shoal Point has 1,104 residents, but a current crime rate and top category are not stated, so assess the exact street, lighting and surrounding routes before signing.
Is Shoal Point good for property investment?
Shoal Point can suit a long-term investor who accepts vacancy risk. Rent is $380 a week, vacancy is 10.1%, only 19.9% of households rent, and 6 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Because no median price is stated, calculate yield from a verified purchase price and allow for longer leasing periods than in a tighter market.
How is Shoal Point's population changing?
Population change is measured rather than explosive. The wider area has a 1.47% annual trend and 13.9% change over 10 years, while migration is Balanced. Shoal Point's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 points and the young share down 1.7 points, so future demand may lean more toward established households than rapid youth-led expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Shoal Point on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map