TAS 7320 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Shorewell Park

Renters shape Shorewell Park more than owners: 59.0% of homes are rented, compared with 18.8% owned outright and 21.6% being bought with a mortgage. The suburb has 2,150 residents across 3.72 sq km, giving a density of 577.3 people per sq km, and it sits in Burnie's western urban area near Upper Burnie and Hillcrest. Household income is low at the 6.3 percentile, while overseas-born residents are 7.2%, 14.4 percentage points below the national share, making the area locally rooted and affordability-focused.

Local council: Burnie

Shorewell Park urban fabric map

Population

2,150

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$856/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

3.72 km²· 577.3 people/km²· Family income $1,170/wk

Shorewell Park suits buyers who want detached housing at lower carrying costs than many mixed inner-urban markets. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, apartments only 1.2%, and 3-bedroom homes dominate at 60.6%, so the stock is practical for households needing space. The typical mortgage payment is $1,074 a month, with mortgage costs at 29.0% of income, just under common stress thresholds. Because 59.0% rent, buyers may also find more turnover than in owner-heavy suburbs.

For Buyers

Shorewell Park suits buyers who want detached housing at lower carrying costs than many mixed inner-urban markets. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, apartments only 1.2%, and 3-bedroom homes dominate at 60.6%, so the stock is practical for households needing space. The typical mortgage payment is $1,074 a month, with mortgage costs at 29.0% of income, just under common stress thresholds. Because 59.0% rent, buyers may also find more turnover than in owner-heavy suburbs.

For Investors

The investment case is tenant-led: 59.0% of dwellings are rented and the median weekly rent is $220, so the market is clearly more rental-oriented than owner-occupied. Vacancy is 8.2%, which is higher than a tight rental setting, so leasing risk needs pricing in. With 0 recorded development approvals over 12 months, supply pressure from new stock looks limited, but the low $856 weekly household income means rent growth is constrained by local capacity to pay.

Demographics

Shorewell Park is middle-aged rather than young, with a median age of 40, exactly in line with the national comparison. The suburb is less tertiary-educated than Australia overall: 11.2% hold university qualifications, 18.9 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 7.2%, 14.4 points below national, and ancestry is led by English 885, Irish 190 and Scottish 166. One-parent families are prominent at 35.1%, shaping demand for affordable, practical housing.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
23.9%
65+
21.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
21.5%
3 bed
60.6%
4+ bed
12.1%

Dwelling Structure

86.7%

Houses

12.0%

Townhouse

1.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.8% Mortgage 21.6% Rent 59.0% Other 0.6%

Housing is strongly detached and renter-heavy compared with many suburban markets. Separate houses make up 86.7% of homes, semi-detached stock 12.0% and apartments 1.2%, while tenure is split between 18.8% owned outright, 21.6% mortgaged and 59.0% rented. The bedroom mix is narrow: 60.6% are 3-bedroom dwellings and 21.5% have 2 bedrooms. Rent absorbs 25.7% of income and mortgages 29.0%, so affordability is better than stressed on these measures but still sensitive to low incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,074

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$220

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$493

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

73

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
885
Irish
190
Scottish
166
Ancestry NS
159
Other
75
German
49

Household Composition

30.4%

Couples with children

33.3%

Couples, no children

35.1%

Single parent

510

Total families

Economy & Employment

Shorewell Park's worker base leans toward service and essential industries rather than high-income professional clusters. Healthcare is the largest industry at 30.6% with 105 workers, followed by education at 10.5%, retail at 9.3%, hospitality at 5.8% and manufacturing at 5.5%. Occupations are led by labourers 131, community and personal service 107, sales 79 and trades 78. Unemployment is 12.3% and participation 42.9%, helping explain household income at $856 a week and the low 6.3 percentile nationally.

Unemployment

12.3%

Labour Force

749

Unemployed

92

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

47.8%

Part-time

42.3%

Participation

42.9%

Employed

657

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 131
Community/Personal 107
Sales 79
Trades 78
Clerical/Admin 68
Machinery/Drivers 67
Professionals 65
Managers 40

Top Industries

Healthcare 30.6%
Education 10.5%
Retail 9.3%
Hospitality 5.8%
Manufacturing 5.5%

University

11.2%

Postgraduate

2.1%

Born Overseas

7.2%

Dwellings

807

Transport to Work

Daily life in Shorewell Park is car-dependent compared with transit-oriented suburbs. Driving accounts for 81.4% of commutes, while public transport is 1.5%, walking or cycling 1.7% and working from home 3.8%. That matters because jobs, services and schooling access are likely to depend on private transport. The average household size is 2.3, slightly below the national comparison by 0.2, and 17.2% of residents need assistance, so local access, footpaths and practical services carry extra importance.

Drive

81.4%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

3.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth signals point more to churn within the existing suburb than to a construction-led expansion. Shorewell Park has 2,150 residents, density of 577.3 people per sq km and 0 recorded development approvals over the past 12 months, so new dwelling supply is not the main driver. Mobility is moderate: 24.2% of residents moved address while 75.8% stayed put. With overseas-born residents at 7.2%, below the national share by 14.4 percentage points, change is likely to be local and affordability-driven.

Population trend: Burnie council area

Shorewell Park sits in the Burnie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Shorewell Park's.

Residents 2025

20,420

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Shorewell Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 6%
Rent Level
Bottom 37%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Bottom 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 16%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shorewell Park a good suburb to live in?

Shorewell Park can suit households prioritising lower housing costs and detached homes, with 86.7% separate houses and median rent of $220 a week. It is less suited to car-free living, because 81.4% drive to work and only 1.5% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Shorewell Park?

A reliable median house price is not available for Shorewell Park. The usable housing benchmarks are median rent at $220 a week, typical mortgage payment at $1,074 a month, and a market where 86.7% of homes are separate houses.

What schools are in Shorewell Park?

There are 0 schools listed within Shorewell Park. Families should compare nearby Burnie-area options directly, especially because the suburb has 2,150 residents and 81.4% of workers drive, making school access more car-dependent.

Is Shorewell Park safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is published for Shorewell Park. For a practical safety view, inspect individual streets and local conditions; the suburb has 2,150 residents, 577.3 people per sq km and a largely residential housing pattern.

Is Shorewell Park good for property investment?

Shorewell Park is rental-heavy, with 59.0% of dwellings rented and median rent of $220 a week. Investors should balance that tenant pool against the 8.2% vacancy rate and 0 recorded development approvals over 12 months.

How is Shorewell Park's population changing?

Shorewell Park has 2,150 residents and moderate turnover, with 24.2% moving address and 75.8% staying put. With 0 recent development approvals and overseas-born residents at 7.2%, change appears more local than migration-led.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Shorewell Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS