Silvan
At 1,323 residents across 30.17 square kilometres, Silvan combines a very low density of 43.8 people per square kilometre with household income at the 82.1st percentile. Its 41-year median age is 1.0 year above the national figure, while 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with nearby Mount Evelyn, the locality presents a more rural, detached pattern, reinforced by 26.4% working from home and 63.8% driving to work. Ownership is strong, with 44.7% owning outright and 41.7% paying a mortgage. The 19.7 crimes per 1,000 residents and slow 0.07% annual growth point to a settled market, while the 4.9-point rise in senior share signals an aging direction.
Local council: Yarra Ranges
Population
1,323
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,158/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Silvan suits buyers seeking detached land and larger floorplans rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 45.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Ownership is stronger than renting: 44.7% own outright, 41.7% hold a mortgage and 10.6% rent. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, compared with weekly rent of $350; mortgage commitments equal 23.2% of household income versus 16.2% for rent. A current median price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent sales, land size and condition. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above the national comparison, helping explain demand for larger homes. Compared with nearby Mount Evelyn, Silvan suits buyers prioritising space and a semi-rural setting, but 63.8% car commuting makes vehicle access important.
For Buyers
Silvan suits buyers seeking detached land and larger floorplans rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 100.0% of dwellings, with 45.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Ownership is stronger than renting: 44.7% own outright, 41.7% hold a mortgage and 10.6% rent. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, compared with weekly rent of $350; mortgage commitments equal 23.2% of household income versus 16.2% for rent. A current median price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent sales, land size and condition. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above the national comparison, helping explain demand for larger homes. Compared with nearby Mount Evelyn, Silvan suits buyers prioritising space and a semi-rural setting, but 63.8% car commuting makes vehicle access important.
For Investors
Silvan's investment case is shaped by limited rental depth and slow population expansion. Renting accounts for 10.6% of households, below 44.7% outright ownership, while weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 7.1% and residential turnover is 12.9%. The small rental base may narrow tenant demand, even if limited supply supports existing detached homes. Only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months, pointing to little new supply. The forecast trend is 0.07% annually, compared with 44.0% rent growth. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the Aging trajectory and 4.9% senior-share increase favour practical, adaptable homes over speculative density. Mortgage-to-income is 23.2%, higher than rent-to-income at 16.2%, so yield and holding costs need careful modelling.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Silvan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Silvan Primary School
Demographics
Silvan has a settled, family-oriented demographic profile. Median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and 87.1% of residents stayed at the same address. Couples with children make up 50.7% of families, compared with 41.3% couples without children; average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above nationally. University attainment is 26.8%, 3.3 points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 15.8%, 5.8 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest group at 545 people, followed by Italian 171 and Dutch 122. No religion counts 625 people and Christianity 586. Compared with nearby Monbulk, Silvan's low turnover and older trajectory stand out, with senior share up 4.9 points and working share down 3.1 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Silvan's housing stock is unusually consistent: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with no apartment or semi-detached share reported. Larger formats dominate, as 45.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.5% have 3 bedrooms, compared with 11.4% with 2 bedrooms and 2.5% with 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is ownership-led: 44.7% are owned outright and 41.7% are mortgaged, versus 10.6% rented. That fits the average household size of 3.0 and the 50.7% share of couples with children. Mortgage repayments are $2,167 per month, equal to 23.2% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 16.2%; weekly rent is $350. A median price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so comparisons with nearby Mount Evelyn should focus on recent sales, block size and condition.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$805
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
32
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.7%
Couples with children
41.3%
Couples, no children
8.0%
Single parent
361
Total families
Economy & Employment
Silvan's economy combines trades, agriculture and service employment. Construction leads at 17.8% and 79 workers, followed by Agriculture at 11.1% and 49, Healthcare at 10.6% and 47, Education at 10.2% and 45, and Other Services at 7.4% and 33. Occupations are led by Trades 142, Managers 140, Professionals 109, Clerical/Admin 90 and Community/Personal 64. Participation is 66.9%, unemployment 2.5% and full-time employment 57.2%, supporting household income of $2,158 per week and an 82.1 percentile ranking. Economic resources rank higher than education and occupation indicators, with IER decile 9 versus IEO decile 6; IRSD is decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7. This suggests stronger financial capacity than the education and occupation profile alone would imply, while 26.4% working from home reduces commuting pressure.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
714
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
66.9%
Employed
696
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.8%
Postgraduate
5.4%
Born Overseas
15.8%
Dwellings
407
Transport to Work
Silvan offers a quiet, car-oriented lifestyle with local primary schooling and a relatively strong socioeconomic position. One nearby school is identified, a government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and travel times for secondary options. Car driving accounts for 63.8% of commuting, far higher than walking or cycling at 6.3%, while 26.4% work from home; reliable vehicle access is therefore important for jobs, shopping and services. Recorded crime totals 26 incidents, equal to 19.7 per 1,000 residents, including 11 justice-procedure offences, 7 crimes against the person and 4 property and deception offences. Silvan sits at IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 8. Compared with nearby Mount Evelyn, its 30.17 square kilometres and 43.8 people per square kilometre support more space but fewer walkable conveniences. The 18.3% volunteering rate adds a useful local participation signal.
Drive
63.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
6.3%
Work from Home
26.4%
Growth Outlook
Silvan is moving slowly rather than tracking a high-growth suburban cycle. The forecast trend is 0.07% annual growth, while population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 4.9 points and working share has fallen 3.1 points. Affordability is marked Stable, moving from 46.6 in 2011 to 46.4 in 2021, while real income growth is 17.5%. Compared with the 44.0% rent growth, the population trend is modest. The gentrification forecast is score 0, Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records score 25 and Early signs. With only 1 development application in 12 months, a 2-lot subdivision, change is more likely to be incremental than a major construction wave.
Population trend: Yarra Ranges council area
Silvan sits in the Yarra Ranges council area. These are the council area's residents, not Silvan's.
Residents 2025
160,906
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
26
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
19.7
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Silvan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Silvan a good suburb to live in?
Silvan suits households wanting detached homes, space and a quieter setting. The median age is 41, 87.1% stayed at the same address, and 63.8% drive to work. One government primary school is identified locally, so families should check secondary travel times and enrolment zones before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Silvan?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available for Silvan. Buyers should compare recent sales by land size, dwelling condition and bedroom count, especially because 45.7% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 100.0% are separate houses. A local agent can provide the most current price guide.
What schools are in Silvan?
Silvan has 1 identified nearby school, Silvan Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and plan secondary travel, because the locality covers 30.17 square kilometres and car travel is important, with 63.8% driving to work.
Is Silvan safe?
Silvan recorded 26 offences, equivalent to 19.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. The largest categories were justice procedures with 11, crimes against the person with 7, and property and deception with 4. That rate provides a useful local baseline, but residents should still consider street lighting, road conditions and the exact address when assessing safety.
Is Silvan good for property investment?
Silvan may suit a long-hold investor seeking detached housing, but growth is modest. Weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 7.1%, renting is 10.6%, and the annual forecast trend is 0.07%. Only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months. These figures favour careful yield, maintenance and tenant-demand checks rather than assuming rapid capital growth.
How is Silvan's population changing?
Silvan's population is changing slowly and aging. The wider-area population change measure is 5.0% over 10 years, while the annual forecast trend is 0.07%. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.9 points and working share down 3.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so growth is likely to be gradual rather than development-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Silvan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map