Sinnamon Park
At 6590 residents across 2.93 square kilometres, Sinnamon Park combines a density of 2245.8 people per square kilometre with a household-income percentile of 92.5. Its median age of 45 is 5 years above the national comparison, while 54.1% hold a university qualification and 39.2% were born overseas. Compared with nearby Jindalee's broader suburban footprint, Sinnamon Park is more compact and detached-house oriented, with 85.6% of dwellings separate houses and 65.3% containing four or more bedrooms. The 0.45% annual growth trend points to an established area changing more slowly than a new development precinct.
Population
6,590
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,510/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Sinnamon Park suits buyers prioritising established, family-sized housing because 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.3% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented options, the 4.7% apartment share is small, while semi-detached homes account for 9.7%. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2167, and mortgage commitments equal 19.9% of household income, below a level usually associated with acute repayment pressure. Buyers should compare recent settled sales carefully, as the suburb's larger homes can vary substantially by land size, renovation quality and location.
For Buyers
Sinnamon Park suits buyers prioritising established, family-sized housing because 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.3% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented options, the 4.7% apartment share is small, while semi-detached homes account for 9.7%. A typical monthly mortgage figure is $2167, and mortgage commitments equal 19.9% of household income, below a level usually associated with acute repayment pressure. Buyers should compare recent settled sales carefully, as the suburb's larger homes can vary substantially by land size, renovation quality and location.
For Investors
Sinnamon Park presents a primarily owner-occupier rental market, with 15.1% of households renting compared with 39.4% owning outright and 42.2% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 6.4%, so compared with a tight, renter-heavy suburb, landlords may face a broader choice of available properties but a smaller tenant pool. Rent growth of 15.0% supports the case for monitoring income performance, while 8 development applications over 12 months indicate limited local project activity rather than a major construction wave. Balanced migration favours a patient, long-hold approach.
Development Activity
Total DAs
22
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+166.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Sinnamon Park has an older and more highly educated population than the national comparison: the median age is 45, or 5 years above national levels, and university attainment is 54.1%, 24 percentage points higher. The overseas-born share is 39.2%, 17.6 points above the national comparison, adding cultural variety without displacing the largest reported ancestry groups of English at 2175, Scottish at 663 and Irish at 629. Couples with children represent 52.3% of families, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison. These patterns help explain the suburb's demand for larger detached homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.6%
Houses
9.7%
Townhouse
4.7%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing mix is strongly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 85.6% of dwellings, compared with 4.7% apartments and 9.7% semi-detached homes, while four-plus-bedroom properties make up 65.3%. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, this layout generally favours households seeking space and longer tenure. Ownership is split between 39.4% owning outright and 42.2% with a mortgage, leaving 15.1% renting. The weekly rent is $460 and the rent-to-income ratio is 18.3%, while mortgage repayments average $2167 monthly and equal 19.9% of income, indicating stable rather than highly stressed housing costs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $460.
$730
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$902
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
152
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.3%
Couples with children
37.5%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
1,873
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Sinnamon Park's largest recorded industry at 19.7%, or 480 workers, followed by Education at 14.5% and 353 workers, Professional and Technical services at 13.5% and 330, Public Administration at 9.4% and 228, and Construction at 6.6% and 161. Professionals number 1174, more than twice the 534 managers and higher than the 464 clerical and administrative workers. The labour force totals 3363, with a 61.3% participation rate, 61.6% full-time employment rate and 4.0% unemployment rate. This mix supports comparatively strong household incomes and demand from professional and public-sector workers.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
3,363
Unemployed
135
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.6%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
61.3%
Employed
3,228
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.1%
Postgraduate
16.6%
Born Overseas
39.2%
Dwellings
2,196
Transport to Work
Sinnamon Park is compact, with 2.93 square kilometres and density of 2245.8 people per square kilometre. Daily mobility is strongly car-based: 61.5% drive, compared with 3.5% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, while 29.5% work from home. Compared with active-transport-oriented suburbs, local living is likely to depend more on private vehicles for work, shopping and appointments. Families account for 52.3% of households with children, supporting demand for practical school and recreation access. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because nearby school options can cross suburb boundaries, and use recent police and council information for street-level safety checks.
Drive
61.5%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
29.5%
Population Forecast
+0.45%/yr
(+44 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is gradual rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.45%, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years, above zero but consistent with slow change. Migration is classified as Balanced, so growth is not being driven by one dominant inflow. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 7.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 3.6 points. Compared with a renewal-led market, the gentrification score of 0 and stage of Not gentrifying indicate limited transformational pressure. The established classification and absence of a Covid dip reinforce a steady, mature outlook.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+62
Net Internal / yr
+26
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Sinnamon Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Sinnamon Park a good suburb to live in?
Sinnamon Park suits households seeking larger homes, established surroundings and relatively strong incomes. Separate houses account for 85.6% of dwellings, 65.3% have four or more bedrooms, and household income sits at the 92.5th percentile. Compared with apartment-focused suburbs, it is more family-housing oriented, though 61.5% car use makes transport planning important.
What is the median house price in Sinnamon Park?
A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable listings, because the housing mix is skewed to 85.6% separate houses and 65.3% four-plus-bedroom homes. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2167, but that figure is not a substitute for a sale-price measure. Compare properties by land size, renovation level and bedroom count.
What schools are in Sinnamon Park?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, since nearby options can sit across suburb boundaries. The local family base includes 52.3% couples with children and average household size is 2.8, making school access relevant for many households. Confirm sector, year levels, application rules and travel time before signing a lease or contract.
Is Sinnamon Park safe?
Use recent police and council incident information for a street-level view of safety, and inspect lighting, traffic and evening activity in person. Sinnamon Park covers 2.93 square kilometres with density of 2245.8 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary by pocket. A single suburb-wide label should not replace checking the specific street and nearby routes.
Is Sinnamon Park good for property investment?
Sinnamon Park can suit a long-hold investor seeking detached housing, but price discipline matters. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 6.4%, and 15.1% of households rent compared with 39.4% owning outright and 42.2% paying a mortgage. Rent growth is 15.0%, while 8 development applications in 12 months suggest some local activity. Check yield, insurance, maintenance and tenant demand by property type.
How is Sinnamon Park's population changing?
Population change is slow and ageing rather than expansionary: the annual trend is 0.45%, ten-year change across the wider area is 2.1%, and migration is Balanced. The median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison. The senior share has risen 7.2 percentage points while the young share has fallen 3.6 points, pointing to gradual demand from established and older households.
What languages and cultural backgrounds are common in Sinnamon Park?
English is the largest reported ancestry at 2175 people, while Mandarin is spoken by 137 and Cantonese by 56. Overseas-born residents account for 39.2%, which is 17.6 percentage points above the national comparison. Hinduism is recorded for 301 residents, and reported language groups also include Hindi at 43 and Guj at 32, so services may need more than English-only communication.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Sinnamon Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map