VIC 3977 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Skye

The suburb has 8,088 residents and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, although its trajectory is aging. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Frankston, Skye suits buyers seeking larger homes, with 49.0% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its 74.5% car-driver share also reflects a more vehicle-dependent routine than a transit-led one.

Skye urban fabric map

Population

8,088

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,004/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

Median House

$872K

October to December 2025

16.64 km²· 486 people/km²· Family income $2,167/wk

Skye is primarily a detached-house market, so buyers wanting space should focus on the 45.5% share of three-bedroom homes and 49.0% with four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,733 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 20.0% of household income, lower than the 20.5% rent-to-income measure. With 57.3% of households paying a mortgage and only 23.6% owning outright, Skye fits established mortgage households better than buyers seeking low-entry apartment stock. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Frankston, its 89.3% separate-house share points to a larger-home purchase decision.

For Buyers

Skye is primarily a detached-house market, so buyers wanting space should focus on the 45.5% share of three-bedroom homes and 49.0% with four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,733 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 20.0% of household income, lower than the 20.5% rent-to-income measure. With 57.3% of households paying a mortgage and only 23.6% owning outright, Skye fits established mortgage households better than buyers seeking low-entry apartment stock. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Frankston, its 89.3% separate-house share points to a larger-home purchase decision.

For Investors

Investor appeal is supported by a $410 weekly rent and a 2.5% vacancy rate, because limited vacant stock can make tenant placement easier when demand is steady. Renting represents 17.6% of households, well below the 57.3% mortgage share, so Skye is more owner-occupier led than a high-turnover rental market. Development activity reached 22 applications in 12 months, including a 17-lot subdivision, which may add future supply but does not guarantee completed dwellings. The wider growth trend is 1.93% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, while rents have grown 28.6% across the shift period. Compared with a higher-rental suburb, Skye may offer lower tenant depth, so investors should test management demand and achievable rent around the $410 weekly median.

Development Activity

Total DAs

27

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
5
Tree Removal
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in Skye

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Skye Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Skye has 8,088 residents and a median age of 36, four years below the national figure, but the age profile is moving older: the senior share rose 5.8 percentage points while the young share fell 3.1 points. University attainment is 22.5%, 7.6 points below the national rate, whereas 22.1% were born overseas, 0.5 points above the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are prominent at 3,100, 758 and 727 people, with Italian at 366. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 3,943, ahead of Christianity at 3,286. Average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above the national figure, matching the 51.7% share of couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.5%
15-24
13.8%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
27.0%
65+
9.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
5.1%
3 bed
45.5%
4+ bed
49.0%

Dwelling Structure

89.3%

Houses

10.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.6% Mortgage 57.3% Rent 17.6% Other 1.5%

Skye's price history shows a long rise rather than a recent peak reversal. The latest figure is also the peak, so peak-to-latest change is 0.0%. Tenure is mortgage-heavy: 57.3% of households are paying a mortgage, compared with 23.6% owning outright and 17.6% renting. Separate houses account for 89.3% of stock, while 49.0% have four or more bedrooms and 45.5% have three. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Frankston, Skye carries more land-and-house exposure, which helps explain its appeal to families but raises the upfront capital requirement.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$410

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$844

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.5%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
38
Malayalam
31
Hindi
26
Sinhal
24
Mandarin
22
Italian
19

Ancestry

English
3,100
Other
913
Scottish
758
Irish
727
Italian
366
Ancestry NS
309

Household Composition

51.7%

Couples with children

28.6%

Couples, no children

18.3%

Single parent

2,266

Total families

Economy & Employment

Skye has a 71.6% labour-force participation rate, 4.5% unemployment, 2,637 full-time workers and 1,426 part-time workers, giving the suburb a substantial working base. Healthcare leads employment at 19.6% or 517 workers, followed by construction at 14.9% or 392, education at 11.0% or 289, manufacturing at 9.9% or 262, and retail at 8.5% or 225. Trades are the largest occupation group at 743, ahead of professionals at 616 and clerical/admin at 593. Household income ranks at the 75.2 percentile, above the national median. SEIFA is mixed: IEO is decile 6, lower than IER decile 9, while IRSD is decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7. The spread suggests economic resources are stronger than education and occupation measures alone.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

4,546

Unemployed

206

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

60.8%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

71.6%

Employed

4,340

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 743
Professionals 616
Clerical/Admin 593
Community/Personal 559
Sales 470
Labourers 465
Managers 456
Machinery/Drivers 366

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.6%
Construction 14.9%
Education 11.0%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Retail 8.5%

University

22.5%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

22.1%

Dwellings

2,694

Transport to Work

Skye suits households comfortable with driving: 74.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling, while 18.4% work from home. This makes exact access to jobs and services important because car dependence is high. Local school choice is limited to 1 listed school, Skye Primary School, in the government primary sector; families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 390 incidents, or 48.2 per 1,000 residents, led by property and deception offences at 158 and justice procedures offences at 123. IRSAD sits in decile 7 and IER in decile 9, both higher than the IEO decile 6, indicating relative advantage despite transport and service-access trade-offs.

Drive

74.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

18.4%

Population Forecast

+1.93%/yr

(+262 people/yr)

Established

Skye is an established area with a forecast annual trend of 1.93%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 26.1% over 10 years, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.8 points while the young share fell 3.1 points. Rent growth reached 28.6%, even as affordability was labelled Stable, moving from 47.9 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021. Gentrification is restrained, with a score of 9 and a Not gentrifying stage, lower than the shift score of 22 and its Early signs label. Growth therefore reflects migration and established-family demand more than rapid gentrification, while the aging pattern points to changing service needs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+114

Net Internal / yr

-182

9

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +27% since 2011, Net internal outflow -182/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

390

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

48.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
158
Justice procedures offences
123
Crimes against the person
59
Drug offences
40

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Skye compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Skye a good suburb to live in?

Skye can suit households seeking detached homes, with 89.3% of dwellings separate houses and 49.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its 74.5% car-driver share supports a vehicle-based lifestyle, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure.

What schools are in Skye?

Skye has 1 listed local school: Skye Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address and compare nearby options, particularly if they need secondary schooling or a non-government sector.

Is Skye safe?

Skye recorded 390 offences at a rate of 48.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 158 incidents, while justice procedures offences totalled 123. Buyers and renters should review the specific street and property setting rather than relying on the suburb-wide rate alone.

Is Skye good for property investment?

Skye has a $410 weekly median rent, a 2.5% vacancy rate and 17.6% renting households. These conditions can support leasing, although the lower rental share than the 57.3% mortgage share indicates a strongly owner-occupier market. Development applications reached 22 in 12 months.

How is Skye's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 26.1% over 10 years, with an annual forecast trend of 1.93% driven primarily by overseas migration. Skye is also on an aging trajectory: the senior share rose 5.8 points while the young share fell 3.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Skye on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC