Slacks Creek
Slacks Creek's most distinctive feature is the contrast between a detached-home base and a renter-heavy household mix. The suburb has 10,408 residents across 8.47 sq km, with 78.5% separate houses but 44.1% renting. Its median age of 35 is 5 years younger than the national comparison, while 33.2% of residents were born overseas, 11.6 percentage points above the national level. Growth is slow at 0.12% a year and wider-area population change is -0.3% over 10 years, so the suburb feels more established than expansion-led. Compared with Logan Central and Springwood, Slacks Creek suits buyers and renters prioritising practical family housing, access to jobs and everyday affordability over prestige pricing.
Population
10,408
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,301/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
216
Homebuyers face a detached-dominant market, with 78.5% separate houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings and only 2.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 60.9% of stock and 24.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, making the area more suited to families than to buyers seeking compact units. For a current price guide, recent settled sales should be compared by street, condition and land size rather than inferred from the $1,430 monthly mortgage figure. The mortgage-to-income measure is 25.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 23.8%, while 2.7 people per household helps explain demand for usable living space. Compared with a unit-led market, Slacks Creek's housing form gives owner-occupiers more choice in detached formats, but buyers should allow for renovation and maintenance costs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a detached-dominant market, with 78.5% separate houses, 19.1% semi-detached dwellings and only 2.4% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 60.9% of stock and 24.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, making the area more suited to families than to buyers seeking compact units. For a current price guide, recent settled sales should be compared by street, condition and land size rather than inferred from the $1,430 monthly mortgage figure. The mortgage-to-income measure is 25.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 23.8%, while 2.7 people per household helps explain demand for usable living space. Compared with a unit-led market, Slacks Creek's housing form gives owner-occupiers more choice in detached formats, but buyers should allow for renovation and maintenance costs.
For Investors
Slacks Creek has a sizeable renter base: 44.1% of households rent, versus 21.7% owning outright and 33.3% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 6.2%, a combination that can support tenant choice while limiting the certainty of fast rental growth. Development activity is notable at 205 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling secondary dwelling and a 1-into-2 lot split, which may add rental and small-scale infill supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting potential rental demand, but the forecast records a gentrification score of 0 and labels the suburb Not gentrifying. Compared with a scarcity-led investment market, Slacks Creek is better assessed through entry price, property condition, vacancy exposure and achievable rent than through a growth premium.
Development Activity
Total DAs
388
Last 12 Months
216
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+380.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Slacks Creek
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mabel Park State High School
Mabel Park State School
Demographics
Slacks Creek combines a relatively young median age of 35 with an ageing trajectory. Residents are 5 years younger than the national comparison, yet the senior share has risen by 5.0 percentage points while the young share fell 1.3 points. Overseas-born residents make up 33.2%, 11.6 points above the national comparison, and the leading recorded ancestries include English 3,211, Scottish 734 and Irish 721. University attainment is 18.4%, 11.7 points below the national comparison, which aligns with a workforce concentrated in practical and service roles. Christianity has 4,254 adherents, no religion 3,964 and Islam 712; Samoan is the leading listed non-English language at 117 speakers. Compared with Logan Central and Springwood, this profile points to a migrant-connected suburb with family-sized households averaging 2.7 people.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.5%
Houses
19.1%
Townhouse
2.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly low-rise and family-oriented: 78.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 19.1% semi-detached and 2.4% apartments. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 60.9% three-bedroom homes and 24.3% with 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is more renter-heavy than owner-held: 44.1% rent, compared with 33.3% paying a mortgage and 21.7% owning outright. Rent-to-income is 23.8% and mortgage-to-income is 25.4%, while average household size is 2.7, so space and weekly cash flow are central housing considerations. Buyers comparing Slacks Creek with Logan Central or Springwood should distinguish detached, semi-detached and renovated stock rather than apply one suburb-wide figure. The 6.2% vacancy rate may give renters more negotiating room than in a tighter market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,430
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $310.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $540
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$622
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
234
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.4%
Couples with children
29.8%
Couples, no children
29.2%
Single parent
2,554
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Slacks Creek's largest recorded industry at 18.3% and 424 workers, followed by construction at 10.7% and 248, education at 10.5% and 243, retail at 8.8% and 205, and manufacturing at 7.7% and 179. Occupations are led by labourers 691, trades 613, community and personal service workers 528, machinery and drivers 495, and clerical and administration 488. This practical employment mix helps explain a household income at the 31st percentile, below higher-income suburban benchmarks. The labour force is 4,469, participation is 54.6%, unemployment is 10.1% and full-time employment is 57.3%, so economic resilience depends on both essential services and trade-linked work. Compared with professional-service hubs, Slacks Creek has lower formal education and income indicators: university attainment is 18.4%, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 1.
Unemployment
10.1%
Labour Force
4,469
Unemployed
450
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.3%
Part-time
32.7%
Participation
54.6%
Employed
4,019
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.4%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
33.2%
Dwellings
3,530
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented. About 77.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.7% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling; 10.7% work from home. That pattern means households should test commute routes and parking needs rather than assume rail or bus convenience. Local education access includes 2 government schools, Mabel Park State School and Mabel Park State High School, covering primary and secondary stages; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. A planned Mabel Park project includes a pedestrian bridge and shade structure, adding practical park infrastructure. Volunteering is 10.9%, and the IRSAD score is in decile 1, signalling substantial socioeconomic disadvantage compared with higher-ranked areas. Compared with transit-led suburbs, Slacks Creek is more practical for residents with reliable car access. Check current street-level safety information before choosing a home.
Drive
77.3%
Public Transport
2.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
10.7%
Population Forecast
+0.12%/yr
(+13 people/yr)
EstablishedSlacks Creek's growth outlook is measured rather than expansionary. The annual trend is 0.12%, below the pace associated with high-growth corridors, while population change across the wider area is -0.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift profile is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 5.0 points and the young share has declined 1.3 points. Rent growth is 12.7%, yet real income growth is -1.4%, so rising rents may not translate into stronger household purchasing power. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, meaning the 205 development applications are more consistent with incremental renewal than a broad prestige-led transformation. Compared with faster-growing outer corridors, Slacks Creek is likely to change gradually while retaining its established housing base.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+128
Net Internal / yr
-128
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -128/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Slacks Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Slacks Creek a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households seeking detached housing and practical access to the Logan corridor. Slacks Creek has 78.5% separate houses, 44.1% renters and a median age of 35, but public transport use is only 2.7%, so car access is important. Compare the exact street for commute, noise, services and school-zone needs.
What is the median house price in Slacks Creek?
Use recent settled sales for a current price guide because Slacks Creek's housing mix is varied. The suburb is 78.5% separate houses, 60.9% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and weekly rent is $310, so comparisons should account for dwelling type, land size and condition rather than rely on one suburb-wide estimate.
What schools are in Slacks Creek?
Slacks Creek has 2 government schools: Mabel Park State School and Mabel Park State High School. Together they cover primary and secondary schooling locally. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport arrangements for the exact address, particularly because nearby boundaries can differ between streets.
Is Slacks Creek safe?
A definitive safety judgement needs current Queensland Police checks for the exact street. Slacks Creek covers 8.47 sq km and has 10,408 residents, so conditions can vary by pocket. Inspect lighting, pedestrian routes, parking areas and activity at different times before committing to a property.
Is Slacks Creek good for property investment?
It may suit an investor seeking established rental demand rather than a rapid growth story. Weekly rent is $310, vacancy is 6.2%, renters represent 44.1% of households and 205 development applications were recorded over 12 months. However, the gentrification score is 0, so entry price, property condition and achievable rent matter more than assuming a growth premium.
How is Slacks Creek's population changing?
Slacks Creek has 10,408 residents today. The annual trend is 0.12%, while population change across the wider area is -0.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.0 points and young share down 1.3 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be gradual rather than expansion-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Slacks Creek on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map