QLD 4740 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Slade Point

A -10.5% population change across the wider area over ten years gives Slade Point a slower-growth profile than its established suburban setting might suggest. The suburb has 3,450 residents, a median age of 40 matching the national comparison, and 90.2% separate houses. Compared with nearby Bucasia and North Mackay, it reads as lower density and more car oriented, with 84.9% driving to work and only 1.7% using public transport. Its profile is established and aging rather than high growth, so buyers are more likely to value space and tenure stability than rapid capital growth momentum.

Slade Point urban fabric map

Population

3,450

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,533/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

7.62 km²· 452.8 people/km²· Family income $1,902/wk

Slade Point suits buyers prioritising detached space and manageable holding costs, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 90.2% of homes, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 54.9% and 4 or more bedrooms at 27.4%, giving families more choice than the 7.8% apartment share. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,517 per month, while mortgage payments equal 22.9% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Renting costs $300 weekly, or 19.6% of income, with rent stress also flagged false. Compare exact streets for flood overlays, insurance and renovation costs before committing, because property condition can matter more where price evidence is thin.

For Buyers

Slade Point suits buyers prioritising detached space and manageable holding costs, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 90.2% of homes, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 54.9% and 4 or more bedrooms at 27.4%, giving families more choice than the 7.8% apartment share. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,517 per month, while mortgage payments equal 22.9% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Renting costs $300 weekly, or 19.6% of income, with rent stress also flagged false. Compare exact streets for flood overlays, insurance and renovation costs before committing, because property condition can matter more where price evidence is thin.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed. Renting households represent 31.3% of occupied dwellings, and weekly rent is $300, which supports an accessible tenant price point. However, vacancy is 9.3%, which can lengthen letting periods because more stock is available than in a tightly occupied market. Only 3 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting evidence of a major supply wave. The annual trend is -0.19%, below zero, with migration described as Balanced and a gentrification score of 0. Compared with a high-growth strategy, the case rests more on entry affordability and local employment than on rapid rent escalation, especially as rents have fallen 3.2%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Slade Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Slade Point State School

State School Government

Demographics

Slade Point has a median age of 40, exactly matching the national comparison, but its education and migration profile is less university oriented. University qualification reaches 16.2%, 13.9 percentage points below the national figure, while 11.6% of residents were born overseas, 10.0 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,313 people, followed by Scottish at 391 and Irish at 371. Christianity counts 1,537 residents and no religion 1,498, indicating two large and contrasting affiliation groups. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while 76.1% stayed at the same address over the relevant period. That stability helps explain the established, aging trajectory rather than rapid turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
23.3%
45-64
29.1%
65+
15.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
15.7%
3 bed
54.9%
4+ bed
27.4%

Dwelling Structure

90.2%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

7.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.2% Mortgage 36.4% Rent 31.3% Other 1.1%

Detached housing defines Slade Point: 90.2% of homes are separate houses, compared with 7.8% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached dwellings. The stock is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 54.9%, with 4 or more bedrooms contributing 27.4%, which suits established households and owner occupiers seeking space rather than apartment living. Tenure is split between 31.2% owned outright, 36.4% with a mortgage and 31.3% rented. Mortgage repayments are $1,517 monthly, equal to 22.9% of household income, while rent is $300 weekly or 19.6% of income. With no current median sale price quoted, compare recent comparable sales carefully, because the 9.3% vacancy rate can make rental evidence less representative than settled owner occupier demand.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$781

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

132

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
15

Ancestry

English
1,313
Other
468
Scottish
391
Irish
371
Ancestry NS
286
German
209

Household Composition

33.4%

Couples with children

41.2%

Couples, no children

23.6%

Single parent

953

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Slade Point's largest named industry at 19.4% of workers, followed by construction at 11.3%, mining at 11.1%, education at 11.0% and retail at 6.0%. This mix is reinforced by trades, with 284 workers, alongside 213 professionals and 208 labourers, so the employment base spans practical, technical and service roles. The labour force participation rate is 60.5%, unemployment is 5.8%, and 61.6% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 48.3rd percentile, just below the midpoint, while socioeconomic deciles are 1 for education and occupation, 3 for economic resources, and 2 for disadvantage and advantage. Those results suggest material constraints despite a broad industry base, because lower education and occupation scores can limit access to higher paid work.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

1,663

Unemployed

96

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

61.6%

Part-time

32.4%

Participation

60.5%

Employed

1,567

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 284
Professionals 213
Labourers 208
Community/Personal 197
Clerical/Admin 174
Machinery/Drivers 174
Sales 154
Managers 125

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Construction 11.3%
Mining 11.1%
Education 11.0%
Retail 6.0%

University

16.2%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

11.6%

Dwellings

1,287

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent. A very high 84.9% of commuters drive, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling, so access to a private vehicle matters for work, shopping and appointments. Families have access to 1 local government school, Slade Point State School, but should confirm year levels, catchment boundaries and transport for the exact address. The suburb covers 7.62 square kilometres at 452.8 people per square kilometre, giving a lower density feel than compact inner areas. Volunteering is 13.6%, and 6.1% of residents need assistance, so local support networks and accessible services matter. The IRSAD score sits in decile 2, below the middle deciles, so amenity should be judged alongside service access rather than assumed from the coastal setting. Check current Queensland Police information for street level safety decisions.

Drive

84.9%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

4.6%

Population Forecast

-0.19%/yr

(-7 people/yr)

Established

Slade Point's growth outlook is subdued rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.19%, and population change across the wider area is -10.5% over ten years, both below a stable growth benchmark. Migration is labelled Balanced, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points and the young share has fallen 1.9 points. Gentrification scores 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so redevelopment led demand is not currently a central driver. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 46.0 in 2011 to 38.4 in 2021, although real income growth is -5.8%. These signals point to a settled market where demand is shaped by replacement households and local employment more than population acceleration.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+7

Net Internal / yr

+20

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Slade Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 19%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Slade Point a good suburb to live in?

Slade Point can suit households wanting detached housing, established surroundings and car-based access. It has 3,450 residents, 90.2% separate houses and a median age of 40. Public transport is limited at 1.7%, so a vehicle is useful.

What is the median house price in Slade Point?

A current median house price is not available for Slade Point. Buyers can use the 54.9% share of 3-bedroom homes, $300 weekly rent and $1,517 monthly mortgage figure as context, then verify recent comparable sales before making an offer.

What schools are in Slade Point?

The suburb has 1 named government school, Slade Point State School. Confirm year levels, catchment boundaries and transport for the exact address, and compare options in surrounding Mackay areas if a household needs more than 1 local choice.

Is Slade Point safe?

For a safety decision, check current Queensland Police information and the exact street rather than relying on general impressions. Slade Point has 3,450 residents and 6.1% of residents need assistance, but neither figure measures crime.

Is Slade Point good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. Renting households make up 31.3%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 9.3%, so tenant demand may be less tight than in lower-vacancy markets. Growth is forecast at -0.19% annually, favouring careful yield and maintenance analysis.

How is Slade Point's population changing?

Slade Point is on an aging, slow-growth trajectory. Population change across the wider area is -10.5% over 10 years, the annual trend is -0.19%, and the senior share has risen 6.4 points. Migration is classified as Balanced, so change is likely to be gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Slade Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD