VIC 3351 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Smythes Creek

With 1,762 residents across 25.98 square kilometres, Smythes Creek has a low-density profile of 67.8 people per square kilometre and housing that is entirely separate houses. Household income sits at the 81.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure. Compared with nearby Ballarat suburbs such as Delacombe and Alfredton, the local profile points to larger homes, with 61.3% containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence, with 75.6% driving to work and only 0.4% using public transport.

Local council: Golden Plains (68% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Smythes Creek urban fabric map

Population

1,762

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,132/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$608K

October to December 2025

25.98 km²· 67.8 people/km²· Family income $2,192/wk

The typical mortgage repayment is $1,647 a month, while mortgage costs equal 17.8% of household income. Ownership is established, with 36.3% owning outright and 52.8% paying a mortgage, compared with only 9.4% renting. The 81.4th household-income percentile is above the national midpoint, helping explain why larger homes remain viable. Buyers should still budget for land, commuting and maintenance because the housing mix provides limited format choice.

For Buyers

The typical mortgage repayment is $1,647 a month, while mortgage costs equal 17.8% of household income. Ownership is established, with 36.3% owning outright and 52.8% paying a mortgage, compared with only 9.4% renting. The 81.4th household-income percentile is above the national midpoint, helping explain why larger homes remain viable. Buyers should still budget for land, commuting and maintenance because the housing mix provides limited format choice.

For Investors

Investor conditions are owner-occupier oriented rather than driven by a deep rental pool. The investment case therefore relies more on family demand and long-term land value than on strong rental turnover. Nine development matters were recorded in 12 months, indicating a limited pipeline. Balanced migration and household income at the 81.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, support demand but do not remove yield risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Subdivision
1
Signage / Advertising
1
New Dwelling
1
Renovation / Extension
1
Demolition
1

Demographics

At a median age of 38, residents are 2 years below the national age, yet the population trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 5.9 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.1 points. Average household size is 3.1, or 0.6 above the national figure, consistent with 50.9% of couples having children and 37.6% being couples without children. Overseas-born residents account for 8.5%, which is 13.1 percentage points below the national rate. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 747, 261 and 243, while no religion and Christianity are recorded for 893 and 758 people. The profile is therefore more Anglo-leaning and less internationally mixed than the national average.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
16.3%
25-44
21.3%
45-64
27.2%
65+
14.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.9%
3 bed
36.9%
4+ bed
61.3%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 52.8% Rent 9.4% Other 1.5%

Housing is strongly land-and-house based: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 61.3% containing four or more bedrooms and 36.9% three bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward ownership, at 36.3% owned outright and 52.8% mortgaged, while renting is 9.4%. Mortgage costs absorb 17.8% of household income and rent 18.5%, indicating manageable housing pressure compared with the headline price.

Mortgage / mo

$1,647

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$395

Census 2021

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$817

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
16

Ancestry

English
747
Irish
261
Scottish
243
Other
83
German
72
Dutch
64

Household Composition

50.9%

Couples with children

37.6%

Couples, no children

9.9%

Single parent

503

Total families

Economy & Employment

Work is anchored by healthcare at 22.7% of industry employment, followed by construction at 15.6%, education at 13.1%, manufacturing at 7.6% and professional and technical work at 5.9%. Trades lead occupations with 182 people, ahead of professionals at 163 and community and personal services at 129. The labour force totals 958, participation is 68.0%, unemployment is 3.8% and full-time work accounts for 59.0%. Economic resources are unusually strong, with IER in decile 10 and IRSAD in decile 6, while IEO is in decile 4 and IRSD in decile 8. This split means material resources rank higher than education and occupation measures, consistent with household income above the national midpoint.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

958

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

68.0%

Employed

922

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 182
Professionals 163
Community/Personal 129
Clerical/Admin 108
Managers 105
Sales 88
Labourers 87
Machinery/Drivers 50

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.7%
Construction 15.6%
Education 13.1%
Manufacturing 7.6%
Professional/Tech 5.9%

University

26.3%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

8.5%

Dwellings

554

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical but car dependent. A total of 75.6% drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 15.8% work from home and 0.8% walk or cycle. That gap means access to a car matters more than transit proximity for commuting. Recorded crime is 123.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 158 property and deception offences, 34 justice-procedure offences and 19 crimes against the person, so safety checks should be address-specific. Social advantage is mixed: IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the midpoint, while IEO is decile 4. Families should check nearby government, Catholic and independent school options against the exact address and enrolment zone, since boundaries can cross suburb lines.

Drive

75.6%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

15.8%

Growth Outlook

Smythes Creek has an established growth pattern rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The forecast trend is 0.85% annually, with migration described as Balanced, while wider-area population change is 11.8% over 10 years. Its shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.9 percentage points, compared with a 3.1-point fall in the young share and a 3.7-point fall in the working-age share. Gentrification is rated score 4, Not gentrifying, although the shift indicators record a score of 43 and Early signs. These signals point to gradual demand shaped by established households and ageing, because balanced migration and only 9 development matters limit the likelihood of a sudden supply-led surge.

Population trend: Golden Plains council area

About 68% of Smythes Creek sits in Golden Plains; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Smythes Creek's.

Residents 2025

26,620

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

218

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

123.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
158
Justice procedures offences
34
Crimes against the person
19
Public order and security offences
4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Smythes Creek compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 19%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 22%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Smythes Creek a good suburb to live in?

Smythes Creek can suit buyers seeking space, family housing and a lower-density setting. It has 1,762 residents, 100% separate houses and a household-income percentile of 81.4, above the national midpoint. Car use is high at 75.6%, so commuting patterns should be tested before buying.

What schools are in Smythes Creek?

Families should confirm current school options for the 3351 area, including government, Catholic and independent sectors, because enrolment zones and transport access can vary by address. Check at least 3 choices before signing a contract and verify each school's current intake rules directly.

Is Smythes Creek safe?

Safety is a point to investigate rather than assume. Recorded crime is 123.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 218 total offences, including 158 property and deception offences. Review recent incidents around the exact street, lighting, parking and travel routes before deciding.

How is Smythes Creek's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than explosive. The resident population is 1,762 today, the forecast trend is 0.85% annually and wider-area population change is 11.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.9 points and the young share down 3.1 points, while migration is Balanced.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Smythes Creek on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC