TAS 7054 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Snug

Compared with larger nearby Kingston and Margate, Snug reads as a smaller, more house-based settlement: 1,440 people across 23.04 sq km, density of 62.5 per sq km, and 94.0% separate houses. The 42.1% mortgage share is higher than outright ownership at 33.1%, so local affordability is shaped by repayments rather than investor churn. Income sits at the 46.1 household percentile, below the national middle, while growth runs at 1.51% a year.

Local council: Kingborough

Snug urban fabric map

Population

1,440

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,482/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

23.04 km²· 62.5 people/km²· Family income $1,909/wk

Homebuyers face a market built around freestanding homes rather than compact stock: 94.0% are separate houses, compared with 2.1% semi-detached homes, and 49.6% have 3 bedrooms. Larger households are plausible because 25.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and average household size is 2.7. The $1,600 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 24.9% of income, while household income at the 46.1 percentile is below the national middle, so budget discipline matters.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a market built around freestanding homes rather than compact stock: 94.0% are separate houses, compared with 2.1% semi-detached homes, and 49.6% have 3 bedrooms. Larger households are plausible because 25.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and average household size is 2.7. The $1,600 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 24.9% of income, while household income at the 46.1 percentile is below the national middle, so budget discipline matters.

For Investors

Investors should treat Snug as an owner-led rental market: renting is 19.9%, lower than the 42.1% mortgaged share and 33.1% owned outright share. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.0%, so yields depend on careful stock selection rather than deep tenant churn. Only 4 development applications in 12 months point to limited new competition, while the 32.1% rent growth signal shows demand has risen from a comparatively small base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

4

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Snug's demographic profile is more locally rooted than migrant-led: 13.8% were born overseas, 7.8 percentage points below the national rate, and no non-English language group is large enough to appear separately. Median age is 38, 2.0 years below national, but the forecast trajectory is aging. University attainment is 28.7%, 1.4 points below national, while household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, because couples with children make up 48.8% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.9%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
22.6%
45-64
21.6%
65+
21.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
20.1%
3 bed
49.6%
4+ bed
25.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.0%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.1% Mortgage 42.1% Rent 19.9% Other 5.0%

Snug's housing stock is more ownership-oriented than rental-oriented: 42.1% of homes carry a mortgage, 33.1% are owned outright and 19.9% are rented. Detached houses dominate at 94.0%, far above the 2.1% semi-detached share, which limits choice for downsizers or renters seeking smaller formats. Affordability pressure is moderate because mortgage costs take 24.9% of income and rent takes 23.6%, with 3-bedroom homes the main format at 49.6%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$698

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

20

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
639
Scottish
158
Irish
150
Other
104
Ancestry NS
72
Dutch
67

Household Composition

48.8%

Couples with children

35.8%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

369

Total families

Economy & Employment

Snug's economy is anchored by healthcare at 15.8%, construction at 14.4%, education at 13.4%, public admin at 9.2% and professional/tech at 7.3%. Professionals number 131, higher than trades at 97, but trades remain important because construction accounts for 14.4% of jobs. Unemployment is 4.0% and participation 58.0%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 7, IER 8 and IRSD 8 sit above average, while IRSAD decile 6 is lower, matching a middle-income household percentile of 46.1.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

627

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

51.2%

Part-time

40.9%

Participation

58.0%

Employed

602

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 131
Trades 97
Clerical/Admin 74
Community/Personal 64
Labourers 64
Managers 62
Sales 49
Machinery/Drivers 40

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.8%
Construction 14.4%
Education 13.4%
Public Admin 9.2%
Professional/Tech 7.3%

University

28.7%

Postgraduate

7.5%

Born Overseas

13.8%

Dwellings

480

Transport to Work

Daily life in Snug is car-led: 77.8% drive to work, higher than 1.8% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. That pattern fits the 23.04 sq km footprint and low density of 62.5 people per sq km, because errands and school trips often require distance. There are 0 schools inside the suburb boundary, while 10.4% work from home. IRSAD decile 6 is above the middle deciles but not top-tier affluent, pointing to comfortable rather than luxury livability.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

10.4%

Growth Outlook

Growth in Snug is steady rather than speculative: the trend runs at 1.51% a year and 10-year population change is 19.7%, with migration labelled Balanced rather than dominated by a single inflow. The trajectory is Aging, because senior share has lifted 5.2 points while young share has fallen 2.9 points. Gentrification is scored 7 and staged Not gentrifying, so change is more about household life-cycle turnover than a fast price-led reset.

Population trend: Kingborough council area

Snug sits in the Kingborough council area. These are the council area's residents, not Snug's.

Residents 2025

41,628

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Snug compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 38%
Uni Educated
Top 37%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 29%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Snug a good suburb to live in?

Snug suits households wanting detached housing and space, with 94.0% separate houses and an average household size of 2.7. Car access matters more than public transport, since 77.8% drive to work.

What is the median house price in Snug?

A current median house price is not available for Snug. The clearest local cost markers are a $1,600 monthly mortgage benchmark, $350 weekly rent and mortgage costs at 24.9% of income.

What schools are in Snug?

Snug has 0 schools within the suburb boundary. Family demand is still visible, with couples with children making up 48.8% of families and 3-bedroom homes forming 49.6% of dwellings.

Is Snug safe?

Snug's suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so it should not be ranked against other suburbs on crime alone. Residential stability is relatively high, with 82.7% staying at the same address and 17.3% turnover.

Is Snug good for property investment?

Snug is more suited to selective, long-hold investment than high-volume rental churn. Renters make up 19.9%, vacancy is 4.0%, weekly rent is $350 and only 4 development applications were recorded in 12 months.

How is Snug's population changing?

Snug is growing steadily, with a 1.51% annual trend and 19.7% change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.2 points and young share down 2.9 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Snug on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS