TAS 7172 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Sorell

Detached housing defines Sorell more than almost any other marker: 96.7% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.2% are apartments. With 3,597 residents, a median age of 41, and age sitting 1.0 year above the national figure, it reads as a settled outer service hub rather than a high-turnover inner market. Compared with Midway Point and Dodges Ferry, Sorell has a more town-centre role because household income sits at the 32.7 percentile while overseas-born share is low at 11.8%.

Sorell urban fabric map

Population

3,597

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,317/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

22.85 km²· 157.4 people/km²· Family income $1,628/wk

Homebuyers should treat Sorell as a house-first market. Separate houses make up 96.7% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes are the main format at 56.5%, higher than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 18.7%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month and mortgage costs take 26.6% of income, so affordability depends heavily on household cash flow. With household income at $1,317 a week and the 32.7 national percentile, it suits buyers prioritising space over inner-city access.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should treat Sorell as a house-first market. Separate houses make up 96.7% of stock, while 3-bedroom homes are the main format at 56.5%, higher than 4-plus-bedroom homes at 18.7%. The typical mortgage payment is $1,517 a month and mortgage costs take 26.6% of income, so affordability depends heavily on household cash flow. With household income at $1,317 a week and the 32.7 national percentile, it suits buyers prioritising space over inner-city access.

For Investors

Investor appeal is steady rather than speculative. Renting accounts for 27.1% of households, lower than the 36.4% with a mortgage, so the tenant pool is present but not dominant. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.6%, meaning leasing strategy matters because empty periods can dilute yield. Rent growth of 42.0% and internal migration support demand, but the house-heavy 96.7% dwelling mix points investors toward family-style stock rather than apartments.

Demographics

Sorell is older and more locally rooted than the national profile. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above national, while university attainment is 21.3%, or 8.8 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents are 11.8%, 9.8 points below national, and ancestry is led by English at 1,678 people, Irish at 363 and Scottish at 292. That pattern helps explain the small language counts, with Punjabi at 17, Nepali at 12 and Urdu at 11.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
22.3%
65+
24.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
22.9%
3 bed
56.5%
4+ bed
18.7%

Dwelling Structure

96.7%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.3% Mortgage 36.4% Rent 27.1% Other 1.1%

Housing choice is narrow but clear. Separate houses account for 96.7% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 0.2% and semi-detached homes at 3.1%. Ownership is strong: 35.3% own outright, just below the 36.4% with a mortgage and higher than the 27.1% renting share. Bedroom mix reinforces the family-house profile, with 56.5% having 3 bedrooms, 22.9% having 2 and 18.7% having 4 or more. Rent and mortgage burdens both sit at 26.6% of income.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$679

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
17
Nepali
12
Urdu
11

Ancestry

English
1,678
Irish
363
Scottish
292
Other
229
Ancestry NS
198
German
106

Household Composition

35.9%

Couples with children

42.4%

Couples, no children

20.6%

Single parent

1,012

Total families

Economy & Employment

Sorell's workforce leans into public and service functions. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.3%, followed by education at 12.3%, construction at 11.7%, public admin at 10.8% and retail at 6.8%. Occupations are broad, with clerical/admin at 250 workers, professionals at 220 and trades at 218. Household income sits at the 32.7 percentile, below the national median, while SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 4 and IRSAD decile 4 trail IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 5, suggesting moderate resources but lower education and occupation advantage.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

1,652

Unemployed

84

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

36.3%

Participation

55.8%

Employed

1,568

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 250
Professionals 220
Trades 218
Community/Personal 212
Managers 198
Labourers 172
Sales 156
Machinery/Drivers 95

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Education 12.3%
Construction 11.7%
Public Admin 10.8%
Retail 6.8%

University

21.3%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

11.8%

Dwellings

1,434

Transport to Work

Daily life in Sorell is car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 81.9% of commuting, much higher than public transport at 1.8% and walking or cycling at 3.5%, because services and homes are spread across 22.85 sq km at a density of 157.4 people per sq km. Work from home is 7.7%, giving some households flexibility. IRSAD decile 4 is below the middle of the scale, so livability is more about space, road access and local convenience than premium inner-urban amenity.

Drive

81.9%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

7.7%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+212 people/yr)

Established

Growth is running at 1.95% a year and is driven by internal migration, so demand is coming from people relocating within Australia rather than a major overseas intake. The 10-year population change is 28.6%, higher than a flat established-area pattern, but the trajectory is aging. Senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points while young share is down 1.5 points and working share is down 0.8 points. Gentrification is scored 42 and classed as Active, with 42.0% rent growth adding pressure.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+47

Net Internal / yr

+112

42

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +39% since 2011, Net internal migration +112/yr, Accelerating: 9% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Sorell compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Bottom 39%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sorell a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for buyers who want a house-led, car-based lifestyle. Separate houses are 96.7% of dwellings, car driving is 81.9% of commuting and the median age is 41, so it suits settled households more than apartment seekers.

What is the median house price in Sorell?

A reliable current median house price is not available, so compare recent settled house sales rather than unit sales. The local stock is 96.7% separate houses, with 56.5% 3-bedroom homes, making house comparables the key guide.

What schools are in Sorell?

For schools, check current catchments and nearby campuses serving postcode 7172 before choosing a street. Sorell has 3,597 residents and 2.4 people per household, so family needs can vary by exact address.

Is Sorell safe?

Safety should be judged at street level using current police updates, lighting and inspection times. Sorell's 76.5% five-year stay rate and 15.0% volunteering rate point to settled local ties, but they are not a crime-rate substitute.

Is Sorell good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking houses rather than high-density stock: 27.1% rent, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 4.6%. The tenant pool is smaller than the mortgaged household share of 36.4%.

How is Sorell's population changing?

Sorell is growing, with a 28.6% 10-year population change and annual growth running at 1.95%. The main driver is internal migration, while the trajectory is aging with seniors up 4.5 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Sorell on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS