TAS 7004 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South Hobart

South Hobart's standout feature is an unusually educated, house-heavy inner Hobart profile: 60.8% of adults hold a university qualification, 30.7 percentage points above national, while 71.1% of dwellings are separate houses and only 13.2% are apartments. With 5,886 residents, median age 38 and density of 645.0 people per sq km, it feels lower rise than many inner areas. Compared with nearby West Hobart and Sandy Bay, its draw is more foothill family housing and walking access than high-density living, because buyers get inner access without an apartment-dominant dwelling base.

South Hobart urban fabric map

Population

5,886

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,787/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

9.13 km²· 645 people/km²· Family income $2,258/wk

Homebuyers should read South Hobart as a detached-house market with manageable carrying costs. Separate houses make up 71.1% of dwellings, and the bedroom profile is practical: 40.0% have 3 bedrooms and 21.2% have 4 or more. The $1,648 median monthly mortgage equates to 21.3% of income, while household income sits at the 63.2 percentile, above the national midpoint. Because 34.5% of homes are owned outright and 29.7% are mortgaged, competition can include established owners rather than only first-home buyers.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should read South Hobart as a detached-house market with manageable carrying costs. Separate houses make up 71.1% of dwellings, and the bedroom profile is practical: 40.0% have 3 bedrooms and 21.2% have 4 or more. The $1,648 median monthly mortgage equates to 21.3% of income, while household income sits at the 63.2 percentile, above the national midpoint. Because 34.5% of homes are owned outright and 29.7% are mortgaged, competition can include established owners rather than only first-home buyers.

For Investors

Investors get a rental base but not a pure renter market: 32.3% of homes rent, lower than the 64.2% combined owned outright or mortgaged share. Median rent is $378 a week and vacancy is 7.3%, so leasing risk needs sharper pricing than in a tighter vacancy setting. Development activity is moderate at 16 applications in 12 months, compared with stronger infill suburbs. Because growth is established rather than greenfield, returns are more likely to depend on scarcity, condition and rental appeal than large new supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

19

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
10
Change of Use
4
New Dwelling
2
Subdivision
1
Tree Removal
1
Swimming Pool / Spa
1

Demographics

South Hobart's 5,886 residents are slightly younger than the national profile, with median age 38, 2.0 years below national. Education is the clear outlier: 60.8% hold a university qualification, 30.7 percentage points above national, which helps explain the large professional workforce. Overseas-born residents are 25.1%, 3.5 points above national, but English, Scottish and Irish ancestries still dominate, with 2,516, 776 and 748 mentions. Households average 2.3 people, 0.2 below national.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.0%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
31.2%
45-64
23.4%
65+
17.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.5%
2 bed
27.3%
3 bed
40.0%
4+ bed
21.2%

Dwelling Structure

71.1%

Houses

15.2%

Townhouse

13.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.5% Mortgage 29.7% Rent 32.3% Other 3.5%

Housing is stable and owner-influenced. Outright owners account for 34.5%, mortgage holders 29.7% and renters 32.3%, so tenure is more balanced than a student-heavy inner rental suburb. Separate houses dominate at 71.1%, with 15.2% semi-detached and 13.2% apartments; that matters because detached stock usually changes slowly. Bedroom supply is family-leaning, with 40.0% 3-bedroom homes, while 0 to 1 bedroom dwellings sit lower at 11.5%. Rent-to-income is 21.2% and mortgage-to-income is 21.3%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,648

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$378

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$891

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

182

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
81
Nepali
47
German
32
Canton
27
Japan
18
French
16

Ancestry

English
2,516
Scottish
776
Irish
748
Other
693
Chinese
328
German
303

Household Composition

37.3%

Couples with children

44.9%

Couples, no children

16.0%

Single parent

1,447

Total families

Economy & Employment

South Hobart's economy skews toward public-service and knowledge work. Healthcare employs 508 people or 20.5%, education 434 or 17.5%, public admin 319 or 12.9%, professional and tech 315 or 12.7%, and hospitality 148 or 6.0%. Professionals are the largest occupation at 1,302, well above managers at 401. SEIFA shows the split: education and occupation ranks in decile 10, while economic resources are decile 4, with IRSD and IRSAD both decile 8. That gap likely reflects high skill levels alongside mixed incomes and tenure.

Unemployment

6.8%

Labour Force

3,319

Unemployed

225

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

49.5%

Part-time

44.7%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

3,094

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,302
Managers 401
Community/Personal 378
Clerical/Admin 308
Trades 289
Labourers 180
Sales 153
Machinery/Drivers 47

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.5%
Education 17.5%
Public Admin 12.9%
Professional/Tech 12.7%
Hospitality 6.0%

University

60.8%

Postgraduate

21.6%

Born Overseas

25.1%

Dwellings

2,296

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for people who value walking access and foothill amenity over car-only convenience. Work trips show 24.0% walked or cycled, far above the 5.8% using public transport, while 49.7% drove and 14.7% worked from home. The suburb covers 9.13 sq km at 645.0 people per sq km, so density is lower than many inner-city settings. IRSAD decile 8 ranks above the median for advantage and disadvantage. A crime rate per 1,000 is not available, so street-level checks remain important.

Drive

49.7%

Public Transport

5.8%

Walk / Cycle

24.0%

Work from Home

14.7%

Population Forecast

+1.27%/yr

(+118 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.27%, and the 10-year population change is 21.3%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Aging: seniors gained 4.1 percentage points while the young share fell 2.2 points, so demand may tilt toward established households and downsizers. Affordability worsened from 43.2 in 2011 to 49.1 in 2021, and rent growth of 43.1% sits higher than real income growth of 2.2%. Gentrification reads as early signs, score 32.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+252

Net Internal / yr

-187

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +20% since 2011, Net internal outflow -187/yr, Strong overseas inflow +252/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South Hobart compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Hobart a good suburb to live in?

Yes, South Hobart suits many households that want inner Hobart access with a lower-rise feel. It has 71.1% separate houses, 24.0% walking or cycling to work, and a university-qualified share of 60.8%, well above national.

What is the median house price in South Hobart?

A current median house price is not available for South Hobart. Use recent settled sales alongside the available cost markers: $1,648 median monthly mortgage, $378 median weekly rent and 21.3% mortgage-to-income.

What schools are in South Hobart?

There are 0 schools recorded within South Hobart's suburb boundary, so families usually need to check options in nearby Hobart suburbs. Commute planning matters because 5.8% use public transport and 24.0% walk or cycle to work.

Is South Hobart safe?

A suburb-level crime rate per 1,000 people is not available, so safety cannot be benchmarked cleanly. Practical checks should focus on the exact street, with 5,886 residents and 645.0 people per sq km creating varied local conditions.

Is South Hobart good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established inner-Hobart stock rather than large new supply. Renters make up 32.3% of households, median rent is $378 a week, vacancy is 7.3%, and there were 16 development applications in 12 months.

How is South Hobart's population changing?

South Hobart has 5,886 residents today, while the forecast trend runs at 1.27% annual growth and 21.3% change over 10 years. Growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, with an Aging trajectory shaping demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore South Hobart on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS