South Mackay
The surprising feature of South Mackay is the tension between a sizeable 6,918-person suburb and an aging trajectory. Median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, yet the senior share has risen 3.1 points while the young share has fallen 3.2 points. Housing remains detached-dominant, with 73.4% separate houses and 49.2% three-bedroom homes. Overseas-born residents account for 16.1%, 5.5 points below the national comparison, while English ancestry counts 2,520. Household income sits at the 45.8th percentile. Compared with West Mackay and North Mackay, buyers should assess South Mackay as an established, car-oriented option, with 83.5% driving to work and only 1.4% using public transport. Its gentrification score is 0 and its stage is Not gentrifying.
Population
6,918
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,477/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
19
South Mackay suits buyers who want conventional housing and established household patterns rather than a highly apartment-led market. The mix is 73.4% separate houses, 24.5% semi-detached dwellings and 2.1% apartments, while 49.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms. That configuration matters because families and downsizers can target familiar dwelling types, although stock choice may be narrower than in a denser inner-suburban market. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,500 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 23.5% of household income. Rent is $290 per week and rent-to-income is 19.6%, so both measures sit below the stated stress thresholds. Renting at 38.7% is higher than outright ownership at 27.6%, giving buyers a useful tenure contrast when comparing streets and property types.
For Buyers
South Mackay suits buyers who want conventional housing and established household patterns rather than a highly apartment-led market. The mix is 73.4% separate houses, 24.5% semi-detached dwellings and 2.1% apartments, while 49.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms. That configuration matters because families and downsizers can target familiar dwelling types, although stock choice may be narrower than in a denser inner-suburban market. Mortgage repayments are listed at $1,500 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 23.5% of household income. Rent is $290 per week and rent-to-income is 19.6%, so both measures sit below the stated stress thresholds. Renting at 38.7% is higher than outright ownership at 27.6%, giving buyers a useful tenure contrast when comparing streets and property types.
For Investors
South Mackay has an established rental base, but the investment case is more income-focused than growth-focused. Renters represent 38.7% of occupied dwellings, higher than the 27.6% outright ownership share, while the advertised weekly rent is $290. Vacancy is 8.7%, which is a key consideration because a higher vacancy rate can increase leasing competition between landlords and make property condition more important. Development activity recorded 18 applications over 12 months, suggesting ongoing small-scale change rather than a major construction surge. The annual growth trend is 0.51%, higher than the wider area's 10-year population change of -1.1%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. However, rent growth is -3.6% and the gentrification score is 0, so investors should stress-test for modest rental momentum.
Development Activity
Total DAs
19
Last 12 Months
19
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in South Mackay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mackay State High School
Demographics
South Mackay has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, but its age direction is older because the senior share has increased 3.1 points and the young share has declined 3.2 points. University-qualified residents account for 17.6%, 12.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents make up 16.1%, 5.5 points below national levels. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,520 people, followed by Irish ancestry at 777 and Scottish ancestry at 678. Christianity counts 3,726 residents compared with 2,364 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison. Household structure is mixed, with 40.1% couples without children, 36.4% couples with children and 21.1% one-parent families. A 74.1% stayed rate is higher than the 25.9% turnover rate, supporting a relatively settled profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.4%
Houses
24.5%
Townhouse
2.1%
Apartment
Tenure
South Mackay's housing profile is led by established family-scale dwellings. Separate houses account for 73.4% of homes, higher than the 24.5% semi-detached share and well above the 2.1% apartment share. Three-bedroom homes make up 49.2%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 24.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 21.2%, so the market is weighted toward practical mid-sized accommodation. Tenure is split between 27.6% owned outright, 32.6% with a mortgage and 38.7% rented. The renter share is higher than the outright-owner share, which supports tenant demand but also makes vacancy important. Vacancy is 8.7%, while mortgage-to-income is 23.5% and rent-to-income is 19.6%, both below the stated stress flags. The affordability trend is marked Improving, moving from 38.6 in 2011 to 32.3 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $290.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $650 · units $500
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$791
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.7%
Unoccupied
268
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.4%
Couples with children
40.1%
Couples, no children
21.1%
Single parent
1,797
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is South Mackay's largest industry at 19.3% and 381 workers, followed by construction at 10.0% and 197, mining at 9.4% and 186, education at 8.6% and 170, and manufacturing at 7.5% and 149. The occupational mix is practical and operational, led by 687 trades workers, 444 professionals, 431 labourers, 403 community and personal service workers, and 401 machinery operators and drivers. The labour force totals 3,511, with participation at 62.1%, unemployment at 4.8% and full-time employment at 62.8%. Socioeconomic results rank below stronger-performing areas: the education and occupation decile is 1, economic resources is 2, disadvantage is 3 and advantage and disadvantage is 2. Those low deciles sit alongside 444 professionals because the larger trades, labouring, machinery and healthcare workforce produces a mixed rather than uniformly professional employment base.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
3,511
Unemployed
170
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.8%
Part-time
30.6%
Participation
62.1%
Employed
3,341
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.6%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
16.1%
Dwellings
2,809
Transport to Work
Daily life in South Mackay is strongly car dependent. Work travel is 83.5% by car driver, much higher than the 1.4% public transport share, while walking or cycling accounts for 3.9% and working from home also accounts for 3.9%. The suburb covers 7.35 square kilometres, with a density of 941.3 people per square kilometre, so street-level access and parking can matter more than distance alone. Families have access to one local government secondary school, Mackay State High School; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The socioeconomic advantage and disadvantage index is in decile 2, below the disadvantage decile of 3, while 6.2% of residents need assistance with core activities. Volunteering is 12.8%, providing a positive participation signal. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, South Mackay's higher car share makes vehicle access important for work, school and daily errands.
Drive
83.5%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
3.9%
Population Forecast
+0.51%/yr
(+21 people/yr)
EstablishedSouth Mackay is classified as established, with an annual growth trend of 0.51% and overseas migration as the primary driver. That annual rate is higher than the wider area's 10-year population change of -1.1%, indicating modest forward momentum alongside a weaker longer-term population direction. The local trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.1 points while the young share has fallen 3.2 points. Affordability is marked Improving, although real income growth is -6.5% and rent growth is -3.6%, which may limit the strength of household demand. Gentrification is not evident, with a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. The combination points to gradual change driven more by migration and replacement demand than by a rapid shift in tenure, prices or household composition.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+66
Net Internal / yr
-64
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How South Mackay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is South Mackay a good suburb to live in?
South Mackay can suit households seeking established, detached housing, with 73.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 49.2% having 3 bedrooms. The trade-off is transport dependence: 83.5% drive to work compared with 1.4% using public transport, so it is less suitable for households wanting a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in South Mackay?
Check recent settled sales before setting a purchase budget, then test repayments against the $1,500 monthly mortgage figure and the 23.5% mortgage-to-income ratio. The 73.4% separate-house share is higher than the 24.5% semi-detached share, making house sales the most relevant comparison.
What schools are in South Mackay?
South Mackay has 1 local government secondary school, Mackay State High School. Families should compare the exact address with current enrolment zones, particularly when assessing primary options or planning for children across different year levels.
Is South Mackay safe?
Use recent Queensland Police incident patterns and inspect the exact street before deciding, because conditions can vary across a 7.35 square kilometre suburb. South Mackay has 6,918 residents, so broad suburb impressions should be weighed against current local observations and household needs.
Is South Mackay good for property investment?
It may suit an investor targeting established rental demand, with 38.7% of dwellings rented and weekly rent of $290. The 8.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would normally suggest, while annual growth is 0.51% and gentrification scores 0, so conservative assumptions are appropriate.
How is South Mackay's population changing?
The suburb has 6,918 residents today, while the wider growth trend is 0.51% annually compared with a 10-year population change of -1.1%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.1 points, the young share down 3.2 points and overseas migration the primary growth driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore South Mackay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map