QLD 4810 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South Townsville

With 2,424 residents across 5.05 square kilometres, South Townsville combines an inner-city position beside Townsville City with a rental-heavy housing market. Renting accounts for 49.6%, compared with 22.5% owning outright, while vacancy is a high 17.6%. The median age is 41, 1 year above the national figure, and average household size is 2.0, or 0.5 below national. Growth is restrained at 0.5% a year because the area is established and its trajectory is Aging rather than expansion-led.

Local council: Townsville

South Townsville urban fabric map

Population

2,424

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,516/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

5.05 km²· 480 people/km²· Family income $2,203/wk

South Townsville suits buyers who value smaller dwellings and proximity to inner Townsville, but property selection matters because a current suburb-level median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 52.0% of homes, compared with 21.3% apartments and 24.9% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom homes account for 37.5%, while three-bedroom homes represent 36.1%, so the market is more oriented to compact housing than large family properties. Mortgage costs are not flagged as stressed at 23.1% of income, compared with rent at 19.8%, with a monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,517.

For Buyers

South Townsville suits buyers who value smaller dwellings and proximity to inner Townsville, but property selection matters because a current suburb-level median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 52.0% of homes, compared with 21.3% apartments and 24.9% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom homes account for 37.5%, while three-bedroom homes represent 36.1%, so the market is more oriented to compact housing than large family properties. Mortgage costs are not flagged as stressed at 23.1% of income, compared with rent at 19.8%, with a monthly mortgage benchmark of $1,517.

For Investors

The rental profile is substantial because 49.6% of households rent, more than double the 22.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $300, but the 17.6% vacancy rate is a significant risk for investors because empty periods can outweigh moderate gross income. Forecast rent growth is 7.1%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Twenty-five development matters were recorded over 12 months, suggesting ongoing activity, although the available details do not establish a specific dwelling pipeline. Compared with owner-occupier areas, tenant demand is likely to be more important here, so property condition and leasing appeal require close attention.

Development Activity

Total DAs

25

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
5
Change of Use
4
New Dwelling
2
Other
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in South Townsville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Townsville South State School

State School Government

Demographics

South Townsville has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national figure, and its age profile is moving older because the senior share has increased by 4.0 percentage points while the young share fell 1.3 points. University attainment is 27.5%, or 2.6 points below national, and the overseas-born share is 17.0%, 4.6 points below national. Average household size is 2.0, half a person below national, supporting demand for smaller dwellings. English ancestry is recorded for 882 people and Irish ancestry for 389, while Christianity accounts for 1,031 residents and no religion for 928. Turnover is 33.7%, leaving 66.3% in the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.4%
15-24
12.7%
25-44
29.9%
45-64
31.0%
65+
15.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.6%
2 bed
37.5%
3 bed
36.1%
4+ bed
15.8%

Dwelling Structure

52.0%

Houses

24.9%

Townhouse

21.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.5% Mortgage 26.6% Rent 49.6% Other 1.3%

South Townsville has a mixed housing structure, with 52.0% separate houses, 24.9% semi-detached homes and 21.3% apartments. Renting is the dominant tenure at 49.6%, higher than the 26.6% with a mortgage and the 22.5% owning outright, because the suburb attracts mobile households and smaller two-person households. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 37.5% and three-bedroom homes 36.1%, compared with only 15.8% having four or more bedrooms. Housing costs appear manageable for existing households, with rent at 19.8% of income and mortgage costs at 23.1%. Household income sits near the middle at the 47.4th percentile, rather than above the national midpoint.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $565 · units $480

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$914

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

17.6%

Unoccupied

213

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
882
Irish
389
Ancestry NS
349
Scottish
318
Other
199
German
133

Household Composition

27.9%

Couples with children

51.6%

Couples, no children

16.8%

Single parent

535

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 16.6% of jobs, public administration at 13.6%, construction at 11.4%, education at 8.9% and hospitality at 8.3%, because South Townsville is connected to Townsville's broader service and government economy. The largest occupation group is Professionals at 265 people, followed by Trades at 191 and Managers at 168. Participation is 60.9%, unemployment is 5.7% and the full-time rate is 65.7%. Economic conditions are uneven: the education and occupation index is above the midpoint at decile 6, while economic resources sits at decile 2; relative disadvantage is decile 5 and advantage/disadvantage decile 4. Household income is at the 47.4th percentile, below a high-income profile.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

1,308

Unemployed

75

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

65.7%

Part-time

28.7%

Participation

60.9%

Employed

1,233

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 265
Trades 191
Managers 168
Community/Personal 162
Clerical/Admin 152
Labourers 115
Sales 98
Machinery/Drivers 68

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.6%
Public Admin 13.6%
Construction 11.4%
Education 8.9%
Hospitality 8.3%

University

27.5%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

17.0%

Dwellings

986

Transport to Work

South Townsville is more car-oriented than transit-oriented because 77.8% of commuters drive, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 9.5% walking or cycling. A further 7.1% work from home, which may reduce some daily trips. One nearby school is Townsville South State School, a government state school; families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year levels against the address. The suburb covers 5.05 square kilometres at a density of 480 residents per square kilometre, giving it a more urban setting than low-density outer areas. A current safety check is still sensible at street level, using recent police information and visiting at different times before renting or buying.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

9.5%

Work from Home

7.1%

Growth Outlook

South Townsville is a slow-growth, established suburb, with an annual trend of 0.5%, below a 1% pace. Population change across the wider area is 3.9% over 10 years, while the primary migration driver is Overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging because the senior share has risen 4.0 percentage points, while the working share has declined 2.0 points and the young share has fallen 1.3 points. Rental growth of 7.1% is higher than the 3.9% longer-term population change, indicating that housing pressure can build faster than resident numbers. Gentrification has a score of 0 and is classified as Not gentrifying, so the evidence points to gradual change rather than a rapid uplift cycle.

Population trend: Townsville council area

South Townsville sits in the Townsville council area. These are the council area's residents, not South Townsville's.

Residents 2025

206,260

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South Townsville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 39%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Townsville a good suburb to live in?

South Townsville can suit residents wanting an inner-city setting, smaller homes and access to Townsville City. It has 2,424 residents, a median age of 41 and 49.6% renters. Car access is important because 77.8% drive, while only 0.6% use public transport.

What is the median house price in South Townsville?

A current median house price cannot be stated for South Townsville. Buyers should compare at least 3 recent comparable sales, checking dwelling type and condition because 52.0% of homes are separate houses, 24.9% are semi-detached and 21.3% are apartments.

What schools are in South Townsville?

Townsville South State School is the identified local school and is a government state school. Families should confirm the exact catchment, year levels and enrolment rules because 1 school listing does not establish access for every address.

Is South Townsville safe?

Safety should be checked at the exact address using current police information, particularly because conditions can vary across a 5.05 square kilometre suburb. Compare recent incidents by category and time, and inspect lighting, foot traffic and nearby streets before signing a lease or contract.

Is South Townsville good for property investment?

South Townsville has a large tenant base, with 49.6% renting, and weekly rent is $300. However, vacancy is 17.6%, creating a material letting risk. Forecast rent growth is 7.1% and 25 development matters were recorded over 12 months, so investors should prioritise demand, condition and property-specific returns.

How is South Townsville's population changing?

Change is modest rather than rapid. The annual growth trend is 0.5% and population change across the wider area is 3.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.0 percentage points, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore South Townsville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD