VIC 3141 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

South Yarra

A premium, apartment-led inner-city market houses 25,028 residents across 3.55 square kilometres, producing density of 7,055.1 people per square kilometre. At 33, the median age is 7 years below the national figure, while 65.9% hold a university qualification, 35.8 percentage points above national. Apartments account for 79.6% of dwellings and renters 62.3%, giving South Yarra a more compact and renter-heavy profile than the more house-oriented reputation of nearby Toorak. Prahran is the closer comparison for its younger inner-city feel. This pattern reflects central apartment supply and a mobile resident base, with turnover at 45.7%.

South Yarra urban fabric map

Population

25,028

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,063/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

331

Median House

$2.0M

October to December 2025

3.55 km²· 7,055.1 people/km²· Family income $3,106/wk

Buyers need to approach South Yarra as a premium apartment market rather than a conventional family-house market. That creates a lower entry point than at the peak, although the suburb remains expensive. Apartments make up 79.6% of dwellings, with 46.7% containing 2 bedrooms and 32.3% containing 0-1 bedrooms, so the stock suits singles, couples and downsizers more than large families. Compared with nearby Toorak, the smaller-format housing profile is a practical distinction. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,100, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 23.5% of household income.

For Buyers

Buyers need to approach South Yarra as a premium apartment market rather than a conventional family-house market. That creates a lower entry point than at the peak, although the suburb remains expensive. Apartments make up 79.6% of dwellings, with 46.7% containing 2 bedrooms and 32.3% containing 0-1 bedrooms, so the stock suits singles, couples and downsizers more than large families. Compared with nearby Toorak, the smaller-format housing profile is a practical distinction. Monthly mortgage cost is $2,100, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 23.5% of household income.

For Investors

South Yarra has a renter-led demand base: 62.3% of residents rent, versus 18.0% who own outright and 17.8% who have a mortgage. Weekly rent is $415, while the vacancy rate is a high 21.3%, so landlords have access to a large tenant pool but may face more leasing competition than in a tightly held market. The 332 development matters recorded over 12 months point to continuing supply and potential amenity change, which can limit scarcity even as the suburb remains popular. Growth is running at 2.9% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while rent growth is 10.4%. That combination is more relevant to investors prioritising tenant depth and long-term growth than immediate scarcity, making apartment selection and building quality important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

428

Last 12 Months

331

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+284.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

$1.3M

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
120
Other
81
Demolition
36
Subdivision
34
Fencing
23
Signage / Advertising
21
Commercial / Industrial
18
Tree Removal
17

Schools in South Yarra

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Melbourne Girls Grammar

Pri/Sec Independent

Christ Church Grammar School

Primary Independent

South Yarra Primary School

Primary Government

Centre for Higher Education Studies

Secondary Government

Melbourne High School

Secondary Government

Demographics

South Yarra's demographic profile is young, highly educated and internationally connected. The median age is 33, or 7 years below national, and 65.9% of residents have university qualifications, 35.8 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 40.3%, which is 18.7 points above national, while average household size is 1.7, or 0.8 below national. Couples without children represent 64.4% of families, a pattern reinforced by 79.6% apartment housing and a dense urban setting. English ancestry is recorded for 7,845 people and Chinese ancestry for 2,573, while Mandarin is spoken by 516 residents. Compared with Toorak, South Yarra is more youthful and mobile, with turnover at 45.7%; Prahran is the closer demographic comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
7.0%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
50.9%
45-64
18.1%
65+
12.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
32.3%
2 bed
46.7%
3 bed
16.7%
4+ bed
4.3%

Dwelling Structure

7.4%

Houses

12.8%

Townhouse

79.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.0% Mortgage 17.8% Rent 62.3% Other 1.8%

South Yarra's housing cycle has been strong over the long run but volatile recently. The dwelling mix is unusually concentrated: 79.6% apartments, 7.4% separate houses and 12.8% semi-detached homes. Renting is 62.3%, compared with 18.0% outright ownership and 17.8% mortgages. Compared with Toorak's house-led image, South Yarra has more compact housing because smaller dwellings align with its 1.7-person households.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $415.

$620

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $1,100 · units $700

HH Size

1.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,395

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

21.3%

Unoccupied

3,544

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
516
Greek
181
Canton
166
French
138
Italian
130
Russian
113

Ancestry

English
7,845
Other
4,061
Irish
3,275
Scottish
2,648
Chinese
2,573
Ancestry NS
1,796

Household Composition

21.2%

Couples with children

64.4%

Couples, no children

10.7%

Single parent

5,553

Total families

Economy & Employment

South Yarra's earning base is professional and service-oriented. Professional/Tech accounts for 22.5% of industry employment, followed by Healthcare at 13.7%, Education at 9.0%, Finance at 8.4% and Retail at 7.1%. The occupational mix reinforces that position: 7,430 Professionals and 3,079 Managers, compared with 1,752 Clerical/Admin workers. Participation is 72.9%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 70.2%, supporting a relatively strong labour profile. Weekly household income is $2,063, at the 77.7th percentile. SEIFA is unusually split, with IEO and IRSAD in decile 10, IRSD in decile 9, but IER in decile 2. The contrast is consistent with high education and occupational advantage alongside a renter-heavy market, where 62.3% rent and only 18.0% own outright.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

16,965

Unemployed

686

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

70.2%

Part-time

24.6%

Participation

72.9%

Employed

16,279

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 7,430
Managers 3,079
Clerical/Admin 1,752
Community/Personal 1,153
Sales 1,108
Trades 850
Labourers 431
Machinery/Drivers 181

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.5%
Healthcare 13.7%
Education 9.0%
Finance 8.4%
Retail 7.1%

University

65.9%

Postgraduate

20.9%

Born Overseas

40.3%

Dwellings

13,067

Transport to Work

South Yarra suits residents who value central access, compact housing and a strong work-from-home pattern. Public transport accounts for 9.6% of commuting measures, walking or cycling 11.2%, driving 23.6% and working from home 54.4%; compared with a car-dependent setting, that mix supports less reliance on daily driving. Six schools in and around the suburb span 3 government and 3 independent providers, covering primary, secondary, combined primary/secondary and special education types. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety requires attention: the recorded crime rate is 129.8 per 1,000, with 3,249 offences, including 2,157 property and deception offences versus 439 crimes against the person. The 7,055.1 density and IRSAD decile 10 reflect a highly urban setting, while property offences are higher than person-related offences.

Drive

23.6%

Public Transport

9.6%

Walk / Cycle

11.2%

Work from Home

54.4%

Population Forecast

+2.9%/yr

(+399 people/yr)

High Growth

South Yarra has a high-growth outlook, with an annual trend of 2.9% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 90.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Stable, so momentum is strong without a clear change in demographic direction. Gentrification signals are restrained: one measure records New development with a score of 0, while the shift measure records Not gentrifying with a score of 5. Rent growth is 10.4%, real income growth is 3.9% and affordability improved from 34.9% in 2011 to 30.2% in 2021. Compared with a flat-growth setting, the 2.9% trend and overseas migration point to continuing demand because new residents and development keep the apartment market active.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+689

Net Internal / yr

-155

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

3,249

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

129.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
2,157
Crimes against the person
439
Drug offences
251
Justice procedures offences
227

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How South Yarra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is South Yarra a good suburb to live in?

South Yarra suits people seeking inner-city access, apartment living and proximity to established services. It has 25,028 residents, density of 7,055.1 people per square kilometre, 79.6% apartment housing and 54.4% working from home. Compared with quieter, lower-density suburbs, it has a more mobile and renter-oriented lifestyle.

What schools are in South Yarra?

There are 6 listed schools in and around South Yarra, covering government and independent sectors. The mix includes primary, secondary, combined primary/secondary and special education settings, including South Yarra Primary School and Melbourne High School. Enrolment zones and eligibility should be checked for the exact address.

Is South Yarra safe?

South Yarra recorded 3,249 offences at a rate of 129.8 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 2,157 cases, compared with 439 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should review recent local incidents before choosing an address.

Is South Yarra good for property investment?

South Yarra has a strong renter base, with 62.3% renting, weekly rent of $415 and annual rent growth of 10.4%. However, vacancy is a high 21.3% and 332 development matters were recorded over 12 months. The 2.9% annual growth trend and overseas migration support demand, while new apartment supply can increase competition.

How is South Yarra's population changing?

South Yarra's current population is 25,028. Growth is classified as high, with an annual trend of 2.9% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 90.5% over 10 years, while the demographic trajectory is labelled Stable.

What languages are spoken in South Yarra?

South Yarra has an overseas-born share of 40.3%, or 18.7 percentage points above national. Mandarin is spoken by 516 residents, followed by Greek at 181, Cantonese at 166, French at 138 and Italian at 130. English ancestry remains the largest recorded ancestry group at 7,845 people.

Is South Yarra experiencing substantial development?

Yes. South Yarra recorded 332 development matters over 12 months, indicating an active planning environment. The suburb is apartment-dominant, with 79.6% of dwellings in apartments, and the growth outlook is 2.9% annually. New supply may improve amenity but can also increase competition between similar properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore South Yarra on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC