VIC 3171 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Springvale

A migrant-majority suburb with 22,174 residents, Springvale is shaped by overseas connections, relatively young households and strong housing demand. Overseas-born residents account for 69.6%, which is 48 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 36 is 4 years below national levels. Compared with nearby Noble Park and Dandenong as alternative south-eastern locations, Springvale stands out for its Vietnamese and Chinese ancestry groups, established shopping and service activity, and 69.5% separate-house share. The main trade-off is safety: reported crime reached 148.1 offences per 1,000 residents, requiring more attention than in lower-crime settings. Its 43.5% university-educated share is also 13.4 percentage points above national levels, although household income sits at the 40.3 percentile.

Springvale urban fabric map

Population

22,174

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,402/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

39

Median House

$970K

October to December 2025

11.09 km²· 2,000.2 people/km²· Family income $1,470/wk

The latest price is 114.8% above the 2013 level, with a long-run compound growth rate of 4.1% across 19 years. Because 69.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.2% have 3 bedrooms, the suburb suits buyers seeking conventional family stock more than a high-apartment lifestyle. A further 23.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, while the average mortgage payment is $1,750 monthly. The mortgage-to-income measure is 28.8%, higher than the 25.5% rent-to-income measure, so deposit size and borrowing capacity remain more important than headline rental costs.

For Buyers

The latest price is 114.8% above the 2013 level, with a long-run compound growth rate of 4.1% across 19 years. Because 69.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.2% have 3 bedrooms, the suburb suits buyers seeking conventional family stock more than a high-apartment lifestyle. A further 23.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, while the average mortgage payment is $1,750 monthly. The mortgage-to-income measure is 28.8%, higher than the 25.5% rent-to-income measure, so deposit size and borrowing capacity remain more important than headline rental costs.

For Investors

Springvale has a substantial tenant base, with 40.2% of households renting compared with 32.5% owning outright. The 7.8% vacancy rate provides renters with more choice than a tightly constrained market, which can limit short-term pricing power. Development activity is also meaningful, with 27 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivisions and multi-dwelling work that may add competing stock. Rent growth of 36.9% is higher than real income growth of 28.9%, creating investor support but also affordability pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, helping sustain demand from new and established renter households.

Development Activity

Total DAs

89

Last 12 Months

39

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+56.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
40
Other
6
New Dwelling
6
Tree Removal
5
Commercial / Industrial
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Schools in Springvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Minaret College

Pri/Sec Independent

Heatherhill Primary School

Primary Government

Spring Parks Primary School

Primary Government

Springvale Rise Primary School

Primary Government

St Joseph's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Springvale's population profile is substantially more internationally connected than the national average. Overseas-born residents represent 69.6%, or 48 percentage points above the national figure, while the median age of 36 is 4 years younger. University participation reaches 43.5%, which is 13.4 percentage points above national levels, and the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 people higher. Vietnamese ancestry numbers 5,113 and Chinese ancestry 4,882, followed by English ancestry at 1,738. Mandarin is spoken by 772 residents, Canton by 688, Khmer by 529 and Punjabi by 500. Christianity counts 6,144 adherents, Buddhism 5,172 and no religion 5,374. These patterns help explain the suburb's strong language, food, retail and family-service networks compared with nearby Noble Park and Dandenong alternatives.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
33.9%
45-64
21.9%
65+
16.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.8%
2 bed
19.4%
3 bed
49.2%
4+ bed
23.5%

Dwelling Structure

69.5%

Houses

20.1%

Townhouse

9.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.5% Mortgage 23.6% Rent 40.2% Other 3.8%

Separate houses make up 69.5% of dwellings, compared with 20.1% semi-detached homes and 9.0% apartments, so the market remains more house-led than compact. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.2%, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 23.5%. Tenure is comparatively renter-heavy: 40.2% rent, higher than the 32.5% outright ownership share, with 23.6% paying a mortgage. That mix reflects a suburb where family housing and migrant-led rental demand remain important despite rising prices.

Mortgage / mo

$1,750

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $357.

$570

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $570 · units $520

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$558

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

608

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
772
Canton
688
Khmer
529
Punjabi
500
Greek
220
Hindi
175

Ancestry

Other
6,105
Vietnamese
5,113
Chinese
4,882
English
1,738
Ancestry NS
1,700
Indian
1,262

Household Composition

44.4%

Couples with children

32.3%

Couples, no children

19.4%

Single parent

5,495

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Springvale's largest listed industry at 16.4% of workers, followed by manufacturing at 11.5%, retail at 9.7%, professional and technical services at 8.7%, and hospitality at 7.5%. The leading occupations are labourers with 1,874 people, professionals with 1,469, trades with 1,300, machinery and drivers with 1,121, and community and personal service workers with 1,045. Unemployment is 8.1%, participation is 53.9%, and 56.7% of workers are employed full time. SEIFA rankings are below the national midpoint across all four measures: education and occupation is decile 3, economic resources decile 2, disadvantage decile 1 and advantage and disadvantage decile 2. Those lower rankings coexist with a 43.5% university share because the local economy combines professional work with large labour, manufacturing, trades and service sectors. Household income is at the 40.3 percentile.

Unemployment

8.1%

Labour Force

10,214

Unemployed

831

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

56.7%

Part-time

36.8%

Participation

53.9%

Employed

9,383

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 1,874
Professionals 1,469
Trades 1,300
Machinery/Drivers 1,121
Community/Personal 1,045
Clerical/Admin 816
Sales 742
Managers 668

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.4%
Manufacturing 11.5%
Retail 9.7%
Professional/Tech 8.7%
Hospitality 7.5%

University

43.5%

Postgraduate

12.2%

Born Overseas

69.6%

Dwellings

7,158

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented because 67.6% of residents drive to work, compared with 6.0% using public transport, 2.8% walking or cycling and 15.4% working from home. Families have access to 7 nearby schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors, covering primary, secondary, primary and secondary, and special developmental provision. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because boundaries can differ across the suburb. Reported crime totals 3,284 offences, or 148.1 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences at 2,032, higher than drug offences at 406. Socioeconomic advantage is below the national midpoint, with an IRSAD decile of 2 and an IRSD decile of 1. Springvale therefore suits households prioritising services, schools and cultural access, provided they are comfortable with car dependence and a higher safety-management burden.

Drive

67.6%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

15.4%

Population Forecast

+0.95%/yr

(+233 people/yr)

Established

Springvale's established profile is changing gradually, with an annual growth trend of 0.95% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records 12.5% population change over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. That pattern reflects competing forces: the working-age share increased by 2.8%, the senior share rose by 0.9%, and the young share fell by 2.0%. Rental growth of 36.9% is higher than real income growth of 28.9%, which can encourage redevelopment while placing pressure on affordability. Gentrification signals remain uneven, with a score of 26 and a stage of Early signs, compared with a shift assessment score of 45 and an Active stage. Overall, overseas migration and infill activity support change, but the established housing base limits the pace.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+902

Net Internal / yr

-508

26

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -508/yr, Strong overseas inflow +902/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

3,284

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

148.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
2,032
Drug offences
406
Crimes against the person
369
Justice procedures offences
275

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Springvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Springvale a good suburb to live in?

Springvale can suit households seeking cultural services, family housing and access to 7 nearby schools. Its population of 22,174 is 69.6% overseas-born, well above the national figure, and the median age is 36. The main considerations are a 148.1 per 1,000 crime rate, car dependence at 67.6% and an IRSAD decile of 2.

What schools are in Springvale?

Springvale has 7 nearby schools across 3 sectors: 4 government schools, 2 Catholic schools and 1 independent school. The mix includes primary, secondary, primary and secondary, and special developmental provision. Check the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Springvale safe?

Safety is a relative consideration rather than a simple yes or no. Springvale recorded 3,284 offences at a rate of 148.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 2,032, higher than the 406 drug offences and 369 crimes against the person. Buyers and renters should assess the specific street, lighting and activity around transport and shopping areas.

Is Springvale good for property investment?

Springvale has a sizeable rental base, with 40.2% of households renting compared with 32.5% owning outright. Weekly rent is $357 and vacancy is 7.8%, while 27 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, although the vacancy rate and new housing activity may give tenants more choice than in tighter markets.

How is Springvale's population changing?

Springvale has 22,174 residents today, and growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.95% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the 10-year population change measure is 12.5%. The trajectory is Mixed, with the young share down 2.0% and the senior share up 0.9%, pointing to gradual change rather than one uniform demographic trend.

What languages are spoken in Springvale?

Springvale's strongest listed languages are Mandarin, spoken by 772 residents, Canton by 688, Khmer by 529 and Punjabi by 500. Greek accounts for another 220 residents. These figures align with the suburb's 69.6% overseas-born population and help explain demand for multilingual retail, food, community and professional services.

What development is occurring in Springvale?

There were 27 development applications in the past 12 months, above the threshold of 20 used to flag notable activity. Recent examples include a 3-lot subdivision containing 3 dwellings and an 8-lot subdivision. This level of infill can gradually increase housing supply, but it may also introduce construction impacts and more competition for established homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Springvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC