VIC 3761 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Andrews

With 1,186 residents spread across 39.79 sq km, St Andrews has a density of 29.8 people per sq km and a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 84.2nd percentile, while 100.0% of homes are separate houses. This combination points to an established, low-density market with strong owner-occupier capacity and an older resident base. Compared with nearby Hurstbridge and Panton Hill, St Andrews has a distinctly dispersed setting and a settled feel, reflected in its 85.6% address-stability rate. A 32.0% work-from-home rate supports flexibility, but 64.6% drive to work, making a car useful for daily life. Crime is recorded at 17.7 incidents per 1,000 residents.

Local council: Nillumbik

St Andrews urban fabric map

Population

1,186

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,216/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

39.79 km²· 29.8 people/km²· Family income $2,406/wk

St Andrews suits buyers seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, with 46.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 37.6% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 22.6% of household income, compared with rent at $340 per week and 15.3% of income. A current median house price is not available, so the $340 weekly rent should not be converted into a sale-price estimate or used to infer a yield. Compared with denser suburbs, the trade-off is more land and privacy but fewer housing formats and greater reliance on cars.

For Buyers

St Andrews suits buyers seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 100.0% of homes, with 46.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 37.6% containing 3 bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 22.6% of household income, compared with rent at $340 per week and 15.3% of income. A current median house price is not available, so the $340 weekly rent should not be converted into a sale-price estimate or used to infer a yield. Compared with denser suburbs, the trade-off is more land and privacy but fewer housing formats and greater reliance on cars.

For Investors

St Andrews presents a specialised investment case because only 5.1% of occupied homes are rented, creating a small tenant pool relative to owner-occupied housing. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 9.7%, so leasing conditions may be less competitive for landlords than in tighter rental markets. The suburb recorded 6 development applications over 12 months, mostly involving outbuildings, access, earthworks or a single dwelling rather than a large pipeline of new homes. Compared with higher-density investment markets, detached-house ownership is the dominant pattern, but turnover may be limited because 46.8% own outright and 47.1% hold a mortgage. Annual growth is forecast at 0.78%, with overseas migration the primary driver, so investors should prioritise property condition, tenant appeal and realistic holding costs. No sale-price median is available, meaning a rental yield should not be estimated from the $340 rent figure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

8

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+600.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
2
Subdivision
2
Renovation / Extension
1
Tree Removal
1
Other
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Schools in St Andrews

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Andrews Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

St Andrews has a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure, and its aging trajectory is reinforced by a 4.6 percentage-point rise in the senior share. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national average, with couples raising children representing 45.5% of families and couples without children 38.8%. University participation is 34.6%, or 4.5 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 13.7%, 7.9 points below national levels. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent at 531, 187 and 156 people respectively. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 671 people, ahead of Christianity at 388. Compared with nearby Hurstbridge and Panton Hill, the profile is notably settled, with 85.6% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
18.4%
45-64
32.3%
65+
19.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
10.9%
3 bed
37.6%
4+ bed
46.9%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.8% Mortgage 47.1% Rent 5.1% Other 1.0%

Housing in St Andrews is entirely detached, with separate houses accounting for 100.0% of dwellings and apartments or semi-detached homes not recorded as a meaningful component. Larger homes dominate: 46.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 37.6% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between outright ownership at 46.8% and mortgages at 47.1%, leaving only 5.1% renting. Mortgage costs represent 22.6% of household income, compared with 15.3% for rent, and the weekly rent figure is $340. A reliable median house price and quarterly price figure cannot be stated, so rent should not be treated as a proxy for sale value. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this stock offers more conventional family housing but less choice for smaller households. Vacancy is 9.7%, which may reflect limited rental depth and the suburb's dispersed form.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$816

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

43

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
531
Irish
187
Scottish
156
Ancestry NS
80
Other
77
Italian
39

Household Composition

45.5%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

15.9%

Single parent

345

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is St Andrews' largest recorded industry at 21.3%, representing 90 workers, followed by Education and Healthcare at 13.3% and 56 workers each. Professional and technical services account for 9.5% and 40 workers, while Manufacturing contributes 6.6% and 28 workers. The occupational mix is led by Professionals at 132 people, Trades at 97, Managers at 84, Clerical and administrative workers at 75, and Community and personal service workers at 63. Unemployment is 3.3% among a labour force of 609, with 53.8% working full time and 218 people working part time. Household income ranks at the 84.2nd percentile, above the national comparison. SEIFA results are also high: IEO decile 8, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9. The IEO result sits below the other deciles, suggesting education and occupation are strong but not identical across households.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

609

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

53.8%

Part-time

37.0%

Participation

61.3%

Employed

589

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 132
Trades 97
Managers 84
Clerical/Admin 75
Community/Personal 63
Labourers 54
Machinery/Drivers 33
Sales 32

Top Industries

Construction 21.3%
Education 13.3%
Healthcare 13.3%
Professional/Tech 9.5%
Manufacturing 6.6%

University

34.6%

Postgraduate

9.4%

Born Overseas

13.7%

Dwellings

398

Transport to Work

St Andrews offers a low-density lifestyle across 39.79 sq km, with 29.8 residents per sq km and a strong dependence on private vehicles: 64.6% drive to work, compared with 1.4% who walk or cycle. Work-from-home participation is 32.0%, which can reduce commuting pressure for suitable occupations but does not remove the need for local car access. One local school is identified, St Andrews Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Recorded crime totals 21 incidents, including 12 justice procedure offences, 6 property and deception offences, and 3 crimes against the person, equating to 17.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Compared with denser suburbs, the setting provides more space and less crowding, while the IRSAD decile of 9 indicates relatively strong socioeconomic conditions.

Drive

64.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

32.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.78% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.6 percentage-point increase in the senior share and a 2.3-point decline in the working share. Population change over 10 years is 21.4%, while gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 27. A separate shift score of 32 also places the suburb in an early transition phase. Compared with faster-growth outer corridors, this is a measured outlook because St Andrews is already established and its resident base is getting older. The area experienced a 2.2% COVID-related dip but recovered with 2.1% growth, indicating resilience without evidence of a rapid development cycle.

Population trend: Nillumbik council area

St Andrews sits in the Nillumbik council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Andrews's.

Residents 2025

63,797

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

21

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.7

Offence Categories

Justice procedures offences
12
Property and deception offences
6
Crimes against the person
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Andrews compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 24%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Bottom 48%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is St Andrews a good suburb to live in?

St Andrews can suit households wanting detached homes, space and a quieter setting. The suburb has 1,186 residents, a median age of 46 and a 32.0% work-from-home rate. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 64.6% drive to work, while recorded crime is 17.7 incidents per 1,000 residents.

What is the median house price in St Andrews?

A reliable current median house price is not available for St Andrews, so it should not be inferred from rent or mortgage figures. Housing is entirely detached at 100.0%, with 46.9% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $340, but that is not a sale-price estimate and should not be used alone to calculate a property yield.

What schools are in St Andrews?

St Andrews Primary School is the identified local school. It is a government primary school, giving families at least 1 local primary option. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address before purchasing or renting, since school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect access to nearby schools.

Is St Andrews safe?

St Andrews recorded 21 offences, equal to 17.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. The largest categories were justice procedures offences at 12, property and deception offences at 6, and crimes against the person at 3. These figures provide a recent safety indicator, but conditions can vary by street, time and incident type.

Is St Andrews good for property investment?

St Andrews is a specialised investment market rather than a broad rental market. Only 5.1% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 9.7%. Six development applications were recorded over 12 months, while forecast annual growth is 0.78%. Because no median sale price is available, a reliable rental yield cannot be calculated from the available figures.

How is St Andrews's population changing?

St Andrews has 1,186 residents today, with population change across the wider area recorded at 21.4% over 10 years. Annual growth is forecast at 0.78% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the working share down 2.3 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore St Andrews on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC