VIC 3478 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

St Arnaud

A median age of 52 is the standout feature of St Arnaud, sitting 12 years above the national benchmark and shaping demand toward quieter, service-led living. Because the population is older, healthcare accounts for 26.8% of employment. The town has 2,318 residents across 68.97 square kilometres, with density of 33.6 people per square kilometre. With 50.2% of homes owned outright, buyers comparing St Arnaud with nearby Donald or Charlton should weigh its lower density and ageing profile against detached housing and local services.

Local council: Northern Grampians

St Arnaud urban fabric map

Population

2,318

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$920/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

Median House

$262K

October to December 2025

68.97 km²· 33.6 people/km²· Family income $1,325/wk

St Arnaud suits buyers prioritising space and manageable repayments over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 94.4% of dwellings, including 54.3% with 3 bedrooms and 20.2% with 4 or more. Compared with nearby Donald or Charlton, check exact condition, block size and services because a low headline price does not remove property-specific trade-offs.

For Buyers

St Arnaud suits buyers prioritising space and manageable repayments over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 94.4% of dwellings, including 54.3% with 3 bedrooms and 20.2% with 4 or more. Compared with nearby Donald or Charlton, check exact condition, block size and services because a low headline price does not remove property-specific trade-offs.

For Investors

St Arnaud presents a low-rent, high-vacancy investment case rather than a scarcity play. Weekly rent is $188 and 20.4% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy is 13.3%, a higher hurdle for landlords seeking reliable letting speed. Rents have grown 40.0% across the measured period, yet Balanced migration and an annual trend of -0.5% point to modest underlying demand. Only 1 development was lodged in the past 12 months, a lower pipeline than a growth corridor, although the application describes a 9-lot subdivision stage. Returns depend on buying well because tenant depth is constrained by a population of 2,318 and an ageing trajectory.

Development Activity

Total DAs

5

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2

Schools in St Arnaud

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Arnaud Primary School

Primary Government

St Patrick's School

Primary Catholic

St Arnaud Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

St Arnaud has an older and less university-qualified profile than Australia overall. Median age is 52, or 12 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 15.2%, 14.9 percentage points below the national figure. Only 6.9% of residents were born overseas, 14.7 points below the national comparison, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,034, 295 and 290. Average household size is 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national measure. Residential stability is notable: 85.1% stayed at the same address, while volunteering reached 25.2%. Compared with nearby Donald and Charlton, this points to an older service-town social mix because fewer young adults and migrants are represented.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.7%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
18.1%
45-64
26.6%
65+
32.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.6%
2 bed
19.9%
3 bed
54.3%
4+ bed
20.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.4%

Houses

4.7%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.2% Mortgage 28.0% Rent 20.4% Other 1.4%

Detached ownership dominates St Arnaud housing. Separate houses comprise 94.4% of dwellings, while 50.2% are owned outright, 28.0% carry a mortgage and 20.4% are rented. The stock is mainly 3-bedroom homes at 54.3%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 20.2% and 2-bedroom dwellings at 19.9%, so the market is better suited to conventional houses than apartments, which account for just 0.3%. Compared with nearby Donald or Charlton, this is a lower-density, ownership-heavy option because detached supply dominates the local stock.

Mortgage / mo

$867

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$188

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$560

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.3%

Unoccupied

160

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,034
Scottish
295
Irish
290
Ancestry NS
176
German
91
Other
61

Household Composition

32.0%

Couples with children

48.5%

Couples, no children

17.7%

Single parent

581

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is St Arnaud's leading employment base at 26.8% and 136 workers, followed by agriculture at 12.8% and 65, retail at 8.9% and 45, education at 7.9% and 40, and public administration at 6.7% and 34. The occupational mix includes 176 labourers, 147 community and personal workers, 125 managers, 113 trades workers and 108 professionals. Unemployment is 3.9% across a labour force of 959, while participation is 48.0%. Household income sits at the 9.3 percentile, and SEIFA places disadvantage at decile 3 for IRSD and decile 2 for IRSAD, both below the middle range. Lower participation and income are consistent with an older population because 881 people are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

959

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

53.7%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

48.0%

Employed

922

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 176
Community/Personal 147
Managers 125
Trades 113
Professionals 108
Clerical/Admin 88
Sales 83
Machinery/Drivers 61

Top Industries

Healthcare 26.8%
Agriculture 12.8%
Retail 8.9%
Education 7.9%
Public Admin 6.7%

University

15.2%

Postgraduate

1.7%

Born Overseas

6.9%

Dwellings

1,038

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 78.8% drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 11.0% walking or cycling. Families have access to 3 local schools, spanning 2 primary options and 1 government secondary college across Catholic and government sectors; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety is a higher-priority consideration, with 250 recorded offences and a crime rate of 107.9 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences totalled 88, crimes against the person 77, and justice procedures offences 62. Social disadvantage is also above middle-range benchmarks, with IRSAD in decile 2 and IRSD in decile 3. The town's 68.97 square kilometres and 33.6 people per square kilometre make a car useful because services are spread across a low-density setting.

Drive

78.8%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

11.0%

Work from Home

4.2%

Growth Outlook

St Arnaud's growth outlook is subdued and ageing. The annual trend is -0.5%, while population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so neither a strong inflow nor a single source is driving momentum. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.5% and the working share down 2.3%, which helps explain why demand may remain steadier than expansionary. Gentrification is scored 0 and staged as Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records 33 and Early signs. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, St Arnaud sits below a growth-led path because its 2,318 residents are older and only 1 development was lodged in 12 months.

Population trend: Northern Grampians council area

St Arnaud sits in the Northern Grampians council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Arnaud's.

Residents 2025

11,804

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

250

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

107.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
88
Crimes against the person
77
Justice procedures offences
62
Public order and security offences
21

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How St Arnaud compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 9%
Rent Level
Bottom 29%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 14%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in St Arnaud?

St Arnaud has 3 local schools: 2 primary schools, including Catholic and government options, plus 1 government secondary college. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address because school access can differ across town. The local mix is broader than a locality with only 1 primary campus, but sector and location alone do not establish school performance.

Is St Arnaud safe?

Safety is a material consideration. The recorded crime rate is 107.9 offences per 1,000 people, with 250 total offences; property and deception offences accounted for 88 and crimes against the person for 77. The rate makes safety a higher-priority check for buyers, who should inspect the immediate street and recent local trends before deciding.

Is St Arnaud good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. Weekly rent is $188 and 20.4% of dwellings are rented, but vacancy is 13.3%, a higher risk for landlords than in tightly supplied markets. Rents have grown 40.0%, while only 1 development was lodged in 12 months and the annual trend is -0.5%. Low entry pricing helps, but tenant depth and resale growth should be tested carefully.

How is St Arnaud's population changing?

St Arnaud's population is 2,318 today, with an ageing direction rather than expansion. Median age is 52, the senior share has risen 6.5%, and population change across the wider area is -3.8% over 10 years. The annual trend is -0.5% and migration is Balanced, so change is slower than in growth-led areas. An 85.1% same-address rate also points to a settled resident base.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore St Arnaud on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC