St Helena
It is a compact 1.64 sq km suburb with 2,890 residents and a density of 1,763.8 people per sq km, where 84.0% of homes are detached and 41.6% are owned outright. Household income sits at the 87th percentile, helping explain its mortgage-belt profile and reported crime rate of 18.0 per 1,000 residents. Compared with nearby Greensborough and Eltham, St Helena's clearest differentiators are its older age profile, high detached-home share and strong residential stability. The combination of 34.0% working from home and 60.6% driving to work points to a settled, car-dependent commuter base rather than a transit-led apartment market.
Local council: Banyule
Population
2,890
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,256/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$1.3M
October to December 2025
Housing stock is strongly detached, with 84.0% separate houses compared with 3.2% apartments and 12.8% semi-detached dwellings. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 50.2%, while 36.4% have 3 bedrooms, so the suburb suits buyers seeking space more than compact living. Ownership is split between 41.6% outright owners and 41.5% mortgage holders. A reported monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.2% indicate manageable pressure for many established households, although the entry price remains higher than a typical middle-market purchase. Compared with Greensborough or Eltham, buyers should focus on exact land size, renovation quality and school-zone access rather than assuming all homes command the same value.
For Buyers
Housing stock is strongly detached, with 84.0% separate houses compared with 3.2% apartments and 12.8% semi-detached dwellings. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 50.2%, while 36.4% have 3 bedrooms, so the suburb suits buyers seeking space more than compact living. Ownership is split between 41.6% outright owners and 41.5% mortgage holders. A reported monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.2% indicate manageable pressure for many established households, although the entry price remains higher than a typical middle-market purchase. Compared with Greensborough or Eltham, buyers should focus on exact land size, renovation quality and school-zone access rather than assuming all homes command the same value.
For Investors
St Helena suits an investor prioritising established owner appeal and potential resale depth more than a high-yield rental strategy. That combination suggests a smaller tenant pool than the 41.6% outright-owner and 41.5% mortgage-holder segments, so rental demand should be tested at the individual property level. Four-bedroom-plus homes make up 50.2% of dwellings, which may appeal to family tenants but can also increase maintenance and capital requirements. Only 2 planning permit lodgements were recorded in the latest 12 months, pointing to limited near-term development activity. Compared with a higher-rental suburb, St Helena's investment case depends more on land value, household stability and long-term capital growth than immediate income yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
4
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in St Helena
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
North-Eastern Montessori School
Demographics
St Helena has a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison, and 39.1% of residents hold a university qualification, 9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 18.4%, 3.2 points below the national comparison, supporting an Anglo-leaning profile alongside Italian ancestry recorded for 376 people, Irish for 340, Scottish for 287 and English for 1,039. Household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, with couples with children forming 52.7% of families and couples without children 36.1%. Christianity is recorded for 1,446 residents, while 1,163 report no religion. Residential stability is pronounced: 87.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.0%. Compared with households considering Greensborough or Eltham, St Helena's older, settled profile may appeal to established families and downsizers.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.0%
Houses
12.8%
Townhouse
3.2%
Apartment
Tenure
St Helena's housing market has moved substantially higher over time. The tenure mix is strongly owner-led: 41.6% own outright and 41.5% have a mortgage, compared with 13.1% renting. Four-bedroom-plus homes represent 50.2% of dwellings and 3-bedroom homes 36.4%, reinforcing the family-house orientation. Separate houses account for 84.0%, far higher than the 3.2% apartment share. Compared with nearby Greensborough and Eltham, buyers should treat land, dwelling condition and bedroom count as major price differentiators.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$163
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$925
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.9%
Unoccupied
41
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
7.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.7%
Couples with children
36.1%
Couples, no children
10.1%
Single parent
812
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local employment base is concentrated in essential and professional services. Healthcare accounts for 17.1% of industry employment, followed by Education at 15.3%, Construction at 12.9%, Professional and Technical services at 10.8% and Public Administration at 8.0%. The largest occupation groups are Professionals with 398 people, Clerical and Administrative workers with 230, Managers with 225 and Trades workers with 201. Labour-force participation is 62.7%, unemployment is 3.3% and 57.4% of employed residents work full time. The mix of healthcare, education and public administration provides stability, while 34.0% working from home supports demand for larger dwellings and dedicated work space. Compared with a more industrial employment area, St Helena is weighted towards service and professional occupations.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,495
Unemployed
49
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.4%
Part-time
36.7%
Participation
62.7%
Employed
1,446
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.1%
Postgraduate
8.8%
Born Overseas
18.4%
Dwellings
995
Transport to Work
St Helena is practical for households that drive or work from home. Car drivers account for 60.6% of commuting, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling, while 34.0% work from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than transit proximity. The suburb recorded 52 offences, or 18.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences made up 38 cases, compared with 9 justice procedure offences and 5 crimes against the person, so the recorded profile is more concentrated in property incidents than personal offences. One listed local school is North-Eastern Montessori School, a primary independent school. Families seeking government or secondary provision should check exact enrolment zones and travel times because school access can cut across suburb boundaries. Compared with a transit-oriented apartment area, St Helena provides a lower-density, detached-home setting with stronger work-from-home suitability.
Drive
60.6%
Public Transport
2.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.3%
Work from Home
34.0%
Growth Outlook
St Helena's clearest growth signal is price-led rather than development-led. Only 2 planning permit lodgements were recorded in the latest 12 months, so the current pattern appears incremental rather than construction-heavy. The suburb has 2,890 residents across 1.64 sq km, producing a density of 1,763.8 people per sq km, while 87.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.0%. That stability can moderate rapid demographic change because fewer households move through the market each year. Compared with a higher-churn suburb, St Helena is more likely to change through renovations, resale and gradual household replacement than through a large wave of new dwellings.
Population trend: Banyule council area
St Helena sits in the Banyule council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Helena's.
Residents 2025
132,770
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
52
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
18.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How St Helena compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St Helena a good suburb to live in?
For households prioritising detached housing, established ownership and a reported crime rate of 18.0 per 1,000 residents, St Helena can suit well. The median age is 46 and 84.0% of dwellings are separate houses. It is more car-dependent than transit-led, with 60.6% driving and 2.2% using public transport.
What schools are in St Helena?
The listed local school is North-Eastern Montessori School, a primary independent school. Families comparing options should check the exact address, year level and enrolment zone, particularly if they need government or secondary provision. St Helena's local list contains 1 named school, so access beyond that setting may require a wider search.
Is St Helena safe?
St Helena recorded 52 offences, equal to 18.0 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 38, compared with 9 justice procedure offences and 5 crimes against the person. The profile is concentrated in property-related incidents rather than personal offences, but current local conditions and street-level differences still matter.
How is St Helena's population changing?
St Helena has 2,890 residents today, with 87.0% staying at the same address and 13.0% turnover. Those figures point to a settled population, while only 2 planning permit lodgements in the latest 12 months suggest limited development activity. Compared with a higher-churn suburb, change is likely to be gradual, although prices have risen 115.5% since 2013.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore St Helena on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map