St Helens
A median age of 57 sets St Helens apart immediately, sitting 17 years above the national benchmark and shaping demand toward smaller, lower-maintenance coastal living. The town has 2206 residents across 223.32 sq km, with very low density at 9.9 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Binalong Bay and Scamander, St Helens functions more as the service centre, supported by healthcare at 18.5% of local jobs and hospitality at 13.6%. High outright ownership at 50.3% and a 22.0% vacancy rate point to a settled, partly seasonal housing market.
Local council: Break O'Day
Population
2,206
Median Age
57.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$824/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are looking at a detached-house market rather than an apartment market, with 86.5% separate houses compared with 7.1% apartments. The most common dwelling size is 3 bedrooms at 49.9%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 28.3%, suiting downsizers as much as families. Affordability is mixed because median household income is low at $824 a week, in the 5.0 percentile nationally, and mortgage repayments absorb 30.4% of income. Outright ownership of 50.3% is higher than in many mortgage-belt suburbs, so stock may turn over more slowly.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a detached-house market rather than an apartment market, with 86.5% separate houses compared with 7.1% apartments. The most common dwelling size is 3 bedrooms at 49.9%, while 2-bedroom homes make up 28.3%, suiting downsizers as much as families. Affordability is mixed because median household income is low at $824 a week, in the 5.0 percentile nationally, and mortgage repayments absorb 30.4% of income. Outright ownership of 50.3% is higher than in many mortgage-belt suburbs, so stock may turn over more slowly.
For Investors
The rental pool is modest, with 25.4% of homes rented and median rent at $230 a week, below many larger Tasmanian and national markets. Vacancy is the standout risk at 22.0%, suggesting seasonal homes or part-time occupancy can dilute year-round rental demand. There were 0 development approvals in the past 12 months, so new supply pressure is low. Internal migration is the forecast growth driver, and that matters because demand is more likely to come from lifestyle movers than from a fast-expanding local workforce.
Demographics
St Helens skews older and locally rooted: the median age is 57, which is 17 years above the national figure, and 77.4% of residents stayed at the same address over the mobility period. Overseas-born residents are 16.0%, or 5.6 percentage points below the national share, while university attainment is 20.2%, 9.9 points below national. English ancestry is the largest group at 1014 people, followed by Irish at 223 and Scottish at 216. Average household size is 2.0, lower than the national comparison by 0.5, reflecting many couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.5%
Houses
4.8%
Townhouse
7.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure is unusually settled: 50.3% of dwellings are owned outright, higher than the 22.3% with a mortgage and the 25.4% rented share. That pattern fits the older age profile because many residents have reduced debt exposure, but household income of $824 a week keeps mortgage stress relevant at 30.4% of income. Separate houses dominate at 86.5%, compared with only 4.8% semi-detached dwellings and 7.1% apartments. Against nearby Scamander, St Helens has the added role of a service town, which supports demand for practical 2 and 3-bedroom homes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$230
Census 2021
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$494
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.0%
Unoccupied
276
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.4% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
24.5%
Couples with children
57.8%
Couples, no children
16.0%
Single parent
592
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy is service-led, with healthcare the largest industry at 18.5% of jobs, followed by hospitality at 13.6%, construction at 12.7%, retail at 8.9% and education at 8.5%. Occupations are spread across trades with 123 workers, community and personal service with 113, and labourers with 112. Participation is low at 40.7% and unemployment is 6.9%, partly because 987 residents are not in the labour force. SEIFA readings are lower than average, with IEO decile 2, IER decile 2, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 1, pointing to limited income and education advantages despite stable ownership.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
783
Unemployed
54
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
43.3%
Part-time
48.1%
Participation
40.7%
Employed
729
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.2%
Postgraduate
3.9%
Born Overseas
16.0%
Dwellings
976
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented, with 69.1% driving to work, while 10.4% walked or cycled and 12.8% worked from home. That pattern makes sense because density is only 9.9 people per sq km across a large 223.32 sq km area, so services and beaches are spread out rather than clustered like an inner suburb. There are 0 schools listed within the suburb boundary, so families need to plan around regional access. IRSAD decile 1 is lower than most Australian suburbs, but volunteering at 22.4% and high address stability at 77.4% point to strong local attachment.
Drive
69.1%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
10.4%
Work from Home
12.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than rapid, with the forecast trend at 0.91% a year and the 10-year population change at 9.3%. The trajectory is labelled Aging, reinforced by a senior share increase of 9.5 percentage points and a working-age share fall of 4.3 points. Internal migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to be shaped by lifestyle and retirement moves more than local job expansion. Gentrification remains in early signs, with a score of 29, below a more advanced transition, while affordability has worsened from 46.4 in 2011 to 49.5 in 2021.
Population trend: Break O'Day council area
St Helens sits in the Break O'Day council area. These are the council area's residents, not St Helens's.
Residents 2025
7,230
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How St Helens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is St Helens a good suburb to live in?
St Helens suits buyers who want a slower coastal town with space, older neighbours and car-based convenience. Its median age is 57, 50.3% of homes are owned outright and density is just 9.9 people per sq km.
What is the median house price in St Helens?
There is no reliable median house price to quote for St Helens. For context, 86.5% of homes are separate houses and 49.9% have 3 bedrooms, so recent comparable sales are more useful than a single suburb figure.
What schools are in St Helens?
There are 0 schools listed within the St Helens suburb boundary. Families should check nearby regional options and travel times, especially because 69.1% of workers drive and local density is low at 9.9 people per sq km.
Is St Helens safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for St Helens. Practical safety checks should include recent local police updates, but the area has 77.4% residential stability and 22.4% volunteering, both signs of local attachment.
Is St Helens good for property investment?
St Helens can suit patient investors, but it is not a simple high-demand rental market. Rent is $230 a week, renters make up 25.4% of households and vacancy is high at 22.0%, so tenant depth needs close checking.
How is St Helens's population changing?
St Helens is growing slowly and ageing. The forecast trend is 0.91% a year, 10-year population change is 9.3%, and the primary growth driver is internal migration rather than a large local jobs surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore St Helens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map